Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Young Alan accidentally allows the dog he's walking to enter a magician's garden. When he runs after the dog he soon realizes that the garden is anything but ordinary. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1979.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
(47 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: Ninth
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston MA
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Fair in Good jacket. Children's Picture Ex-library. Minimal marks. Light soiling. Shaken. Boards starting to separate. Edgewear with two corners through. Some shelfwear. Looks good in new mylar. Caldecott honor. Summary: What does actually happen when a boy and a dog are in a magician's garden? read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library Ex lib remainders, light shelf wear and bumping to the corners of the book, remainder marks from tape in ffep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. dj tear repaired, slight bottom edge bump ow like new. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile.10.0 x 12.2 x 0.4 inches Caldecott Honor book read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1979
Description: Chris Van Allsburg. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Jacket is chipped on top of front flap and has a few other very small closed tears. Usual ex-lib marks. Otherwise clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lisa Swope,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: New. 039527804X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: New. 039527804X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: New. 039527804X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395712726
ISBN: 0395712726
Description: Good in good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear. Cassette comes in clear tape case. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
list price: $18.95
our price: $17.06
you save: $1.89 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1979
Description: Author. Good. Very Good Dj. Ex-Library. Obllong 4to. Where does reality end and fantasy start? This is what happens to young Alan Mitz who stumbles into a bizarre and eerie garden with strange looming topiary trees and the dark shadow of Gasazi casting an evil spell. This was Van Allsburg's first picture book for which he received a CALDECOTT HONOR. This copy has the Caldecott seal on it. There are a few library markings; the front free endpaper has a corner clipped and there is a card pocket ... read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong 12" x 10" Signed by the Author. [CH]. Copyright 1979. Hardcover, bound in tan cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the dustwrapper price-clipped. read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi By Van Allsburg, Chris; Robards, Jason
by
Chris Van Allsburg; Reader-Jason Robards
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994-10-24
ISBN-13: 9780395712542
ISBN: 0395712548
Description: New. Ultra-Rare & Collectible! BOOK & CASSETTE TAPE IN ORIGINAL BOX! New and in excellent condition (light wear on box, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
novel-books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is edge worn, has some rubbing and five short closed tears. The book has a short gift inscription on the half title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Henderson,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Oblong 4to. Poor in a Poor dust jacket. A handled Ex-Library copy with the usual markings. The author's very scarce 1st book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris, Written And Illustrated
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1979
Description: Fine and bright in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. One of the more spruce editions we have ever seen. Profusely illustrated throughout. read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover in dustjacket
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Book is in near fine condition in cream cloth boards imprinted with a picture of a tree. Dust jacket is in near fine condition with two very small closed tears and light rubbing at top of spine. One spot of discoloration on outside page edge. Several small spots of discoloration on jacket rear. Rear free endpage is lightly creased. Book was a review copy and was never read. Flap price is intact. A very handsome copy of Van Allsburg's debut book. Unpaginated. read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Acceptable. Cover VERY worn, pages and spine good Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Spiral
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780395278048
ISBN: 039527804X
Description: New. The fine line between illusion and reality becomes blurred for Alan Mitz the day he stumbles into Abdul Gasazi's garden, an eerie place where strange topiary trees loom and the evil visage of Gasazi casts its shadow. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2523391&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|