» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

About this title: The Garden Book is the most comprehensive source book ever on planning, designing, constructing, planting, growing and maintaining a new garden. Whatever the size, shape, soil or condition of your plot, John Brookes provides imaginative ideas and practical guidance for turning it into a garden that suits every need.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Very Good. 0517589486 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Fine. NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS PLEASE. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Slight corner wear and curl. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Three Rivers Press Pub Date: 4/7/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 286. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Very Good. 0517589486. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $2.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book used book

The Garden Book

by Brookes, John

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-517-58948-6; Crown Trade Paperbacks, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: VG. 288 page trade paperback. Remainder mark on top edge, near spine. Paperback cover is a little loose but is still attached. Designing, Creating and Maintaining Your Garden. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden Book-Designing, Creating and Maintaining Your Garden used book

Garden Book-Designing, Creating and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Crown Trade 1984. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book used book

The Garden Book

by Brookes, John

price: $12.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Fourth Printing ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Near Fine. 0-517-58948-6. Trade Paperback. Crown, 1984. 4th Printing. A Near Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. book is in fine shape pages are clean and bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Very good. Nearly perfect-markfree-no tears- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book new book

The Garden Book

by Brookes, John

price: $29.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: New. New softcover with color illustrated cover. 287 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Designing, creating and maintaining your garden. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Good. 0517589486 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Good. 0517589486 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book used book

The Garden Book

by Brookes, John

price: $6.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers,, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Very Good/good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean text and spine tight book minor cover wear between very good and good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Cahill, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book used book

The Garden Book

by Brookes, John

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by John Brookes

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden used book

The Garden Book: Designing, Creating, and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crowne Trade Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: 11.8 x 8 x 0.8 inches. Text is tight and clean; pages are bright; no prior owner info. or markings; Contains more than 1, 000 illustrations and plans in addition to 400 full-color photographs! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden Book used book

The Garden Book

by J. Brookes

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KINDERSLEY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517589489 ISBN: 0517589486

Description: Ex-Library Published by KINDERSLEY in 1992, paperback, tall size, endpapers and some pages stained, page edges dusty, covers creased to head & tail of spine, spine creased, usual library stamps and marks, text illustrations, with photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.