» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The garden book

by John Brookes

About this title: A complete guide to creating gardens which includes information on how to plan, construct and plant entire gardens and how to care for them in the future. This book contains alternative schemes to suit every garden and every individual's needs, covering a range of styles and sizes. Covers the range of plants and shows how to make the most ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Garden Book

by Brookes, John, And Brooks, John, And Dietz

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by John Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by John Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1984-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by John Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by John Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by John Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 4/13/1984 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by John Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by Brooks, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Good. 051755299X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by John Brooks

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by Brooks, John

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Very Good. 051755299X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by Brookes, John; Dietz, Marjorie (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front free endpage torn out by former owner. Edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by John Brooks

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by John Brooks

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by Brooks, John

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Fair. 051755299X USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book; Designing, Creating and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John; Dietz, Marjorie J.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Near very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 287 p. ill. (some col. ) 31 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by Brookes, John

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780863180217 ISBN: 0863180213

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NOT an ex-library; a little edge wear and bend on otherwise attractive dj; minor hinge wear and a small slant of solid spine; a bit of edge wear on book; clean, unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by Brookes, John

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardback 7 1/2"x 11 1/2" Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Photos, drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 288pp. DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-517-55299-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by John Brookes

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780863180217 ISBN: 0863180213

Description: Good. Book cover-The dustcover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by John Brookes

price: $12.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780863180217 ISBN: 0863180213

Description: Good. Third impression 1985, compliments from sticker on front end paper, Hardback, No dustcover; a few marks to front cover and small dent down front edge; Text clean and binding tight; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by John Brookes

price: $12.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780863180217 ISBN: 0863180213

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. *This is a hardback*. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by Brookes, John

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1985

Description: Hardcover book and dust jacket are very good + in new protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book

by John Brookes

price: $13.16

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780863187438 ISBN: 0863187439

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Book

by Brookes, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Color, Black & White Illus. VG/VG. 4to., 288 pp., slight margin yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book; Designing, Creating and Maintaining Your Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $15.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517552995 ISBN: 051755299X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Book: the Complete Guide to Creating Your Ideal Garden

by Brookes, John

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Minor wear to tips and spine ends, DJ chipped at tips with one closed tear, very clean, tight and bright with mylar covered DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.