» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants

by Basilius Besler

About this title: Features painstaking reproductions of the rare original engravings from Basilius Besler's 1613 masterwork, "The Book of Plants". A total of 158 plates from the jumbo edition of this title have been brought together for a foray into the botanical illustration of the garden of Eichstatt.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants used book

The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants

by Besler, Basilius

price: $3.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. Icons. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons) used book

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons)

by Basilius Besler

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001-04-29 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden at Eichsttt, the used book

Garden at Eichsttt, the

by Besler, Basilius

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Taschen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Basilius Besler's Book of Plants A Selection of the Best Plates, Color illustrations, 192 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichsttt used book

The Garden at Eichsttt

by Besler, Basilius

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Taschen America Llc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Fine copy. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons) new book

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons)

by Basilius Besler

price: $7.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: New. New! ** Book will be mailed in bubble for a safe journey! Box #4*** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants used book

The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants

by Besler, Basilius

price: $7.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. Icons. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Clarke, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichstatt used book

The Garden at Eichstatt

by Besler, Basilius

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Vinyl Publisher: Taschen America Llc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichstatt used book

The Garden at Eichstatt

by Besler, Basilius

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Vinyl Publisher: Taschen America Llc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons) used book

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons)

by Besler, Basilius

price: $16.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 30/03/2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Good. 3822855324. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichstatt: a Selection of the Best Plates (Icon Collection) used book

The Garden at Eichstatt: a Selection of the Best Plates (Icon Collection)

by Besler, Basilius

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen America 2001, ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Stiff plastic covers 190pp fully illustr ISBN: 3822855324. excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants new book

The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants

by Besler, Basilius

price: $47.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. Icons. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons) used book

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons)

by Basilius Besler

price: $3.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons) used book

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons)

by Besler, Basilius

price: $4.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very Good. 3822855324 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt, Basilius Besler's Book of Plants, a selection of the best plates used book

The Garden at Eichstatt, Basilius Besler's Book of Plants, a selection of the best plates

by Besler, Basilius

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Icons Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. name, date on ffep else fine; [art] "The hand-coloured copy of the first edition of the "Hortus Eystettensis", from the Eichstatt University Library (property of Episcopal College) was used as the model for the printing of the coloured plates...." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons) used book

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons)

by Besler, Basilius

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very Good. 3822855324 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichsttt used book

The Garden at Eichsttt

by Besler, Basilius

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Taschen America Llc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons) new book

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons)

by Besler, Basilius

price: $7.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: New. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt used book

The Garden at Eichstatt

by Besler, Basilius

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pgs. A selectiion of the best plant plates of the author. A nice copy. No date noted but appears to be 1990's to present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Mauer, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Garden at Eichstatt new book

Garden at Eichstatt

price: $10.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: New/No DJ, Multiple Copies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt: used book

The Garden at Eichstatt:

by Besler, Basilius

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt: used book

The Garden at Eichstatt:

by Besler, Basilius

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons) used book

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons)

by Basilius Besler

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Fine. Light shelf wear; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants used book

The Garden at Eichstatt: Book of Plants

by Besler, Basilius

price: $24.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichsttt used book

The Garden at Eichsttt

by Besler Basilius; Basilius Besler

price: $24.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very good. This monograph traces the history of the gardens at the site of the Eichstatt cathedral as it passes through transformations from a late medieval castle to a well-fortified building of the Counter Reformation, to a stately summer palace of the la. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons) used book

The Garden at Eichstatt (Icons)

price: $33.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783822855324 ISBN: 3822855324

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.