» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Garden: A History in Landscape and Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Garden: A History in Landscape and Art

by Filippo Pizzoni

About this title: Gardens afford the opportunity to be one with nature, without being at it's mercy. As they combine various aesthetic influences--architecture and painting, theater and stage design, and poetry and philosophy--the art of the garden has produced incomparable masterpieces of landscaping all over the world. Every garden represents the spirit of its society, while it's cultural significance continues to evolve over time. Through a variety of unique ways to depict nature, gardens are not simply adornments of flora, but rather, they serve as documents of man's relationship with the natural world. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Filippo Pizzoni

price: $4.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden used book

Garden

by Fillipo Pizzoni

price: $4.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden used book

Garden

price: $5.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Very good. 1999; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 263 pp., many illustrations in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden used book

Garden

by Pizzoni, Fillipo

price: $4.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Good. 0847822184 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 4183. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo; Pizzoni, Fillipo

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0847822184. Like new except for the usual library stickers and pocket. nice DUSTJACKET; Ex-Library; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Garden used book

Garden

by Pizzoni, Fillipo

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0847822184. Ex library discard hard cover with Dustjacket. Flaps free; Very clean and tight with minimal library indications. DJ Spine sticker.; 1 x 11.46 x 9.79 Inches; 263 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden new book

The Garden

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: New in New jacket. Large Format. A new copy with jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First USA Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Quarto; vg+/vgl; . dj, dark green and white text; HB, blue cloth spine with silver text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; drawings, text figures, and color photos; 263 pp.; else very good. Gardening. 7-84-1147824. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rizzoli Publications ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rizzoli Publications ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Oversized. Color and b&w photographs. Clean and bright, as new. 263 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $24.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title with great photos; Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated; 1999; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0847822184. 263 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $24.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title with great photos; Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated; 1999; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0847822184. 263 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli', 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 9 3/4 x 11 1/2". Short tears and nicks in dust jacket. 263 pages, profuse color and b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Garden used book

Garden

by Fillipo Pizzoni

price: $25.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 08 October, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Good. 0847822184. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden. a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden. a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $53.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854106551 ISBN: 1854106554

Description: 1999. Aurum. First. NFine/NFine. 9.5x11.5. 263pp. Prolific colour and b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Garden used book

Garden

by Fillipo Pizzoni

price: $54.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art used book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $54.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: Oct 1 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: As New. 0847822184. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art new book

The Garden: a History in Landscape and Art

by Pizzoni, Filippo

price: $55.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: Oct 1 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: New. 0847822184. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden. a History in Landscape & Art (2000),

by Pizzoni Filippo: ,

price: $59.47

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Date Published: 1900

Description: Cloth DW 263pp col/BW illus. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Garden new book

Garden

by Fillipo Pizzoni

price: $86.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Garden new book

Garden

by Fillipo Pizzoni

price: $86.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1999-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780847822188 ISBN: 0847822184

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.