» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Garde Manger: The Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Garde Manger: The Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by Culinary Institute of America

About this title: For professionals, a detailed look at the complexities of the cold-table. "Garde manger" is the behind-the-scenes station where cold dishes are prepared.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America) used book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America)

by America®, Culinary Institute Of

price: $8.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471323679 ISBN: 0471323675

Description: Good. 0471323675 Shelfwear, text clean, gently read. FREE! USPS Tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mungus Media, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of Am... used book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of Am...

price: $14.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471323679 ISBN: 0471323675

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid, used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger, Study Guide: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger, Study Guide: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by The Culinary Institute Of America (Cia)

price: $18.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470282267 ISBN: 0470282266

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen used book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by Culinary Institute Of America

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471323679 ISBN: 0471323675

Description: Near Fine Condition in Fine jacket. Size: 9" x 11". EAN: 9780471323679. 466 pp. Indexed. Previous owner's name written to top and bottom textblock, else fine. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. This is a teaching text for food professionals, updated from a 1973 edition by a team of chefs from the Culinary Institute of America. Home cooks, as well as students and professional cooks, will enjoy the chapters on preparing dressings, cold soups, salads, and sandwiches in this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America) used book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America)

by Culinary Institute Of Americaâ®

price: $20.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780471323679 ISBN: 0471323675

Description: Very Good. Lightly bumped corners to book and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Study Guide: Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Study Guide: Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by Culinary Institute Of America, Cia

price: $22.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780470282267 ISBN: 0470282266

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470282267. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: The Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger: The Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by Culinary Institute of America (Creator)

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Study Guide ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470282267 ISBN: 0470282266

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger, the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen used book

Garde Manger, the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $27.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780471468493 ISBN: 0471468495

Description: Very Good. 2004 hardcover, 2nd edition, name outside edge, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen used book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by Corporate Author-Culinary Institute Of America

price: $27.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Publishing Date Published: 2004-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780764576638 ISBN: 0764576631

Description: Very Good. 2004 hardcover, 2nd edition, name outside edge, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger-the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen 3e Study Guide new book

Garde Manger-the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen 3e Study Guide

by Cia

price: $31.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470282267 ISBN: 0470282266

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 277 by 213 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America) used book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America)

by The Culinary Institute Of America (Cia)

price: $31.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470055908 ISBN: 0470055901

Description: Fair. 0470055901 torn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger, the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger, the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $32.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471468493 ISBN: 0471468495

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen used book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

price: $33.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471323679 ISBN: 0471323675

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. Has small, light stain on front end page. Jacket curling on edges, scuffed, light scratches, other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by Culinary Institute Of America Manufactured By

price: $36.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470282267 ISBN: 0470282266

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 10.68 by 8 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00056 pages) study guide edition: 0003 illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America) used book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America)

by The Culinary Institute Of America (Cia)

price: $38.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470055908 ISBN: 0470055901

Description: Fine. 0470055901 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America) used book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America)

by The Culinary Institute Of America (Cia)

price: $38.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780470055908 ISBN: 0470055901

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of Am... new book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of Am...

price: $55.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470055908 ISBN: 0470055901

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $56.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471323679 ISBN: 0471323675

Description: Brand New in Good jacket. Book appears new, very crisp pages. DJ in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $56.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471323679 ISBN: 0471323675

Description: Brand New in Good jacket. Book appears new, very crisp pages. DJ in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: The Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger: The Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by Culinary Institute of America (Creator)

list price: $70.00

our price: $63.00

you save: $7.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470055908 ISBN: 0470055901

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 666 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: The Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger: The Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by Culinary Institute of America (Creator)

price: $66.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470228739 ISBN: 0470228733

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 666 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by Culinary Institute Of America (Editor)

price: $66.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2008-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780470228739 ISBN: 0470228733

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470228739. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger, Custom: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen new book

Garde Manger, Custom: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen

by The Culinary Institute Of America (Cia)

price: $68.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780470228739 ISBN: 0470228733

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger-the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen 3e new book

Garde Manger-the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen 3e

by Cia

price: $68.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470055908 ISBN: 0470055901

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 286 by 225 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America) new book

Garde Manger: the Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen (Culinary Institute of America)

by The Culinary Institute Of America (Cia)

price: $72.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780470055908 ISBN: 0470055901

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Sean, Saint Louis, MO

"One of the best books out there on the subject, in my opinion. Handles all the nooks and crannies of the cold kitchen, from sauces to salads, charcuterie to cold soups."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Terrific cookbook and inspiration, Mar 25, 2009
By SweettheaCakes, Surrey BC

"A few years ago I worked in a lovely and popular restaurant that hosted a lot of events for big clients - and usually these events needed hors d?ouvres, which were my responsibility. I needed recipes, and looking through this book - printed by the Culinary Institute of America - I came across a great section about canapes, which captivated me even as I stood in the bookstore. Of course I bought it!

?Garde Manger? is the term for the task of preparing and presenting cold foods. Because this book is printed by a school, it includes a lot of classic information, geared towards teaching a student; and it is profusely illustrated (for example the salad section includes information about every kind of lettuce available, with photos of each type).

This has been a brilliantly useful book for me. Off the top of my head I can say this book has taught me to make my own pates, sausages, terrines; how to cure my own gravlax; how to preserve in fat confit; the differences between cold and hot smoking, cures, brines, and how to make a cobb salad. Featured sections include Cold Sauces and Cold Soups, Salads, Sandwiches, Cured and Smoked Foods, Sausage, Cheese, Hor D?Oeuvres, Appetizers, Condiments Crackers and Pickles, And Terrines, Pates, Galantines and Roulades.

All the recipes are very good, well worked out with no surprises, and clearly explained. I am grateful to have this one my bookshelf, and am sure you will find it useful too. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2007
By Brent, New York, NY

"My pate en croute didn't turn out tonight. I think it is because I no longer have this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2007
By Lauren, Sayville, NY

"lots of interesting app recipes"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Garde Manger: The Art and Craft of the Cold Kitchen by Culinary Institute of America

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.