» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gandhi's autobiography: The story of my experiments with truth

by Mahatma Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Gandhi's Autobiography; the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, M. K.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Public Affiars Press. Wash. DC. Copyright 1948. Translated from the original in Gujarati by Mahadev Desai. Tan cloth hardcover. Pictorial endpapers. Index. 640 pages. A few small brown spots on spine. Very light fading to edges. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi's Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth / By M. K. Gandhi

by Gandhi, Mahatma (1869-1948)

price: $150.81

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, Public Affairs Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Ption: ix, 640 p. front. 23 cm. Subjects: India--History--Statesmen--Politics--Ind A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 3. pp. 640. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi's Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth / By M. K. Gandhi

by Gandhi, Mahatma (1869-1948)

price: $226.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, Public Affairs Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Ption: ix, 640 p. front. 23 cm. Subjects: India--History--Statesmen--Politics--Ind A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gandhi's Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi

price: $7.59

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Public Affairs Press

Description: New. B0007HHBDK Reprint Navjivan India Ed. *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi's Autobiography the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi M. K.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover book in tan cloth binding with red titles on the spine and the front cover, in less than good condition. Public Affairs Press, 1948. Soiled and rubbed on the covers and edges. Former library copy, but few marks. Unmarked text, 640 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi's Autobiography, the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by M.K. Gandhi

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Bumping to bottom corners of boards. Light wear to bottom edge of boards. Light soiling to spine. One small blemish under cover illustration. Light dusting to top edge of textblock. No marks to pages except some check marks to contents pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi's Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, M. K.

price: $77.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press, Washington, D. C Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 640 pages. Minor dust jacket edge wear and tear. Small chunk of dust jacket missing from top spine. Minor spotting along book edges. Protective clear dust jacket cover. A very clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi's Autobiography the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, M.K. Translated By Mahadev Desai

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 660 pp. Dustjacket front flap missing, open tear to lower end of front flap, edgewear; front board a bit warped, corner bumped, interior clean and tight, hinges strong, spine square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blum and Rosen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Gandhi's autobiography: The story of my experiments with truth

by Gandhi, Mahatma, and Desai, Mahadev H.

price: $28.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No previous printings listed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press, Washington Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book is in very good shape. Cover is solid with little physical damage, heavy fading and water/damp stain on top on back and front cover. xi, 640 p. front. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. First pub. in English, 1927-29, under title: The story of my experiments with truth. This copy is by the public affairs press, 1948. Top of book shows water or damp stain to top of boards, inside and out, and top of page edge but pages seem unaffected; still flat and not stained. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra Griffin, CO, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.