» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gandhi: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Mohandas Gandhi

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi; Desai, Mahadev

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very Good. 0807059811 Great Soft Back From School Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahadev Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi; Mahadev Desai

price: $2.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, creases on spine and cover, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is creased & previous owner's name is written on title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good. 0807059811 Softcover, soiled, spotting and wear to wrappers and textblock edges. Thirteenth Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good-; Average wear from age and use. PO name inside. Trade PB; 12mo-7" to 7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Autobiography the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: No Date ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 528pgs(Index) Tradesize Paperback. Owner name embossment on Title Page, small ink date stamp on last page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of. Book in Fine condition. ISBN 0807059811. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $11.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book with a crease in the corner of the front cover, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi,

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0807059811. Book is missing ffep and title page but rest of the binding appears tight.; 1.5 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Mahatma Gandhi

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CW4-A first edition hardcover book in good condition in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket worn, torn, and discolored. Book bowed and lightly cocked, some cover edgewear, previous owner's inscirption written on the front free endpaper, foxing, lightly loose hinge, significant tanning and light shelf wear. The story of my experiments with truth translated from the Gujarati by Mahadev Desai. 8.25"x5.75", 420 pages. Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography. the Story of My Experiments With Truth. Translated From the Gujarati By Mahadev Desai

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good condition. Very good condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xiv, 420 pages of text. Black hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket rubbed and shelfworn, mainly at extremities, with numerous tiny chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a frontisportrait. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Inner front hinge is starting to loosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahadev Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Mahatma Gandhi

price: $2.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Worn corners; writing inside cover; folded page corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $3.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good Plus. Good Sound Binding and Clean Pages. Cover has Fairly significant wear including creasing and some soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $3.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A very nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Fair. 0807059811 sticker on front cover. both covers are worn nad have edgewear. pages are browned but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very Good. Ltr. Prtg. Trade PB. Trans. from the original in Gujarati by Mohadev Desai. Scatttered pen underlinings and marginal notes, else Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Mike, Marlborough, MA

"I had trouble deciding whether to give this four stars or five. This book poses major problems for a contemporary western audience. It frequently alludes to another volume (Satyagraha in South Africa) which I have been unable to procure as a necessary companion volume. The final part (of five) assumes a more thorough knowledge of the birth of India as an independent nation and the events and persons that were involved in it than I possess. It becomes clear in this section that Gandhi was writing for the benefit of the people in his own day, and so assumes that they are already intimately acquainted with things that were distant and obscure to me.

However, I'm going to let my admiration for Gandhi and my appreciation for what has been accomplished in this work override my sense of its shortcomings. This is a wonderful book, detailing as it does the progression of a man from a youth of uncertainty and insecurity to a maturity of discipline, rigor and tremendous emotional strength. Whether one agrees with Gandhi's views is beside the point when considering the power and accomplishment of self-creation that is Gandhi's life. An honest autobiography by such a person is a treasure of literature.

As I mentioned before, the work is divided into five parts, each of which presents a remarkably contained statement of a stage on Gandhi's way, especially given the rather loose chronological treatment. To wit, the first part deals with Gandhi's personal origins and weaknesses. The second with the formative experiences that would define his social and political worldview. The third finds him defining himself as a part of this society, injecting discipline and rigor into a life that becomes centered on his duty. In the fourth, Gandhi is a leader in the struggles of South African Indians and is actively changing the social and political orders which he has embraced so thoroughly. Part five details his attempts to generalize the lessons of the South Africa experience in India.

The first four sections are quick and engaging reads (though the fourth was frustrating given the lack of the aforementioned companion volume). However, the fifth section was hard going. This was due in part to my lack of contextual familiarity, but I think the section also suffers from an uncertainty in how the story ends, as if Gandhi felt that Part 5 was being written prematurely because the fruits of the struggle had not been realized. Many of his attempts at Satyagraha in India are unsuccessful or unsatisfying to him, and there's an underlying uncertainty of how the masses can be taught to be "firm in truth" without sacrificing non-violence. As such, part five adheres closely to the subtitle of the book: these could almost be the lab notes of a social experimenter.

However, all complaints that I might level are dwarfed by the pleasure and satisfaction I have in getting to know Gandhi better through his autobiography. He was a great man, and this work is a wonderfully candid account of what a great man works on, struggles with and thinks about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Robyn, The United States

"In my opinion, this is a life-changing book. When we think of Gandhi, we think of a man who must've been perfect, must've been superhuman. But in this autobiography, he learn that he had his own fair share of flaws and insecurities. But his goal was to overcome them vs. be downtrodden by them, and to fundamentally and persistently live by his values - the truth. I realized that we are ALL perfectly divine exactly the way we are, and any one of us is capable of serving our community in a powerful and magnificent way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jun, Bekasi, Indonesia

""Tak ada hal baru yang bisa kuajarkan kepada dunia. Kebenaran (truth) dan antikekerasan (non-violence) sama tuanya dengan gunung-gunung."

"...Tuhan adalah kebenaran."

"...Orang yang tidak murni hatinya tidak dapat melihat Tuhan. Karena itu, proses pemurnian diri tentu harus diupayakan dalam perjalanan hidup. Dan proses pemurnian diri akan mudah mempengaruhi orang-orang yang ada disekitarnya."
(M.K. Gandhi)

Toleransinya terhadap perbedaan keyakinan mengingatkan saya akan Gus Dur,dan inilah yang paling saya kagumi.Dia penganut vegetarian ketat yang akan susah diikuti pada jaman sekarang.Kekurangan dari buku ini adalah penulisannya yang agak membosankan sehingga saya membutuhkan waktu yang cukup lama untuk menyelesaikannya.Autobiografi ini terlalu menekankan kehidupan Gandhi sebagai pengacara & penganut vegetarian dibandingkan Gandhi sebagai seorang pahlawan kemanusiaan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"I hate to harsh on Gandhi, but this is just interminable. 200 pages in, and most of it has been details of his dietary regimen. I guess this was all integral to the way he lived and how he managed to have the discipline and strength to do what he did, but it's not very widely applicable or interesting to read. And he skips right over the very stuff I most wanted to learn about, like the story of the Satyagraha movement in South Africa.

There is good and wise and interesting stuff interspersed, but I'm having a hard time slogging through the minutia to get to it. Of course, he would probably say the minutia is the point and that concentrating on it is the way to live well, but that doesn't make reading the endless details of his particular case any less mind-numbing. I'll probably keep going because it's freaking Gandhi, but I think I would have been better off reading a biography of him by someone else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Gandhi: The Story of My Experiments with Truth by Mohandas Gandhi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.