Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1983-01
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, creases on spine and cover, etc. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is creased & previous owner's name is written on title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA
Date Published: No Date
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 528pgs(Index) Tradesize Paperback. Owner name embossment on Title Page, small ink date stamp on last page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of. Book in Fine condition. ISBN 0807059811. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1983-01
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book with a crease in the corner of the front cover, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0807059811. Book is missing ffep and title page but rest of the binding appears tight.; 1.5 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CW4-A first edition hardcover book in good condition in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket worn, torn, and discolored. Book bowed and lightly cocked, some cover edgewear, previous owner's inscirption written on the front free endpaper, foxing, lightly loose hinge, significant tanning and light shelf wear. The story of my experiments with truth translated from the Gujarati by Mahadev Desai. 8.25"x5.75", 420 pages. Satisfaction ... read more
Edition: Early edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good condition. Very good condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xiv, 420 pages of text. Black hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket rubbed and shelfworn, mainly at extremities, with numerous tiny chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a frontisportrait. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Inner front hinge is starting to loosen. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A very nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Very Good. Ltr. Prtg. Trade PB. Trans. from the original in Gujarati by Mohadev Desai. Scatttered pen underlinings and marginal notes, else Very Good. read more
"I had trouble deciding whether to give this four stars or five. This book poses major problems for a contemporary western audience. It frequently alludes to another volume (Satyagraha in South Africa) which I have been unable to procure as a necessary companion volume. The final part (of five) assumes a more thorough knowledge of the birth of India as an independent nation and the events and persons that were involved in it than I possess. It becomes clear in this section that Gandhi was writing for the benefit of the people in his own day, and so assumes that they are already intimately acquainted with things that were distant and obscure to me.
However, I'm going to let my admiration for Gandhi and my appreciation for what has been accomplished in this work override my sense of its shortcomings. This is a wonderful book, detailing as it does the progression of a man from a youth of uncertainty and insecurity to a maturity of discipline, rigor and tremendous emotional strength. Whether one agrees with Gandhi's views is beside the point when considering the power and accomplishment of self-creation that is Gandhi's life. An honest autobiography by such a person is a treasure of literature.
As I mentioned before, the work is divided into five parts, each of which presents a remarkably contained statement of a stage on Gandhi's way, especially given the rather loose chronological treatment. To wit, the first part deals with Gandhi's personal origins and weaknesses. The second with the formative experiences that would define his social and political worldview. The third finds him defining himself as a part of this society, injecting discipline and rigor into a life that becomes centered on his duty. In the fourth, Gandhi is a leader in the struggles of South African Indians and is actively changing the social and political orders which he has embraced so thoroughly. Part five details his attempts to generalize the lessons of the South Africa experience in India.
The first four sections are quick and engaging reads (though the fourth was frustrating given the lack of the aforementioned companion volume). However, the fifth section was hard going. This was due in part to my lack of contextual familiarity, but I think the section also suffers from an uncertainty in how the story ends, as if Gandhi felt that Part 5 was being written prematurely because the fruits of the struggle had not been realized. Many of his attempts at Satyagraha in India are unsuccessful or unsatisfying to him, and there's an underlying uncertainty of how the masses can be taught to be "firm in truth" without sacrificing non-violence. As such, part five adheres closely to the subtitle of the book: these could almost be the lab notes of a social experimenter.
However, all complaints that I might level are dwarfed by the pleasure and satisfaction I have in getting to know Gandhi better through his autobiography. He was a great man, and this work is a wonderfully candid account of what a great man works on, struggles with and thinks about."
"In my opinion, this is a life-changing book. When we think of Gandhi, we think of a man who must've been perfect, must've been superhuman. But in this autobiography, he learn that he had his own fair share of flaws and insecurities. But his goal was to overcome them vs. be downtrodden by them, and to fundamentally and persistently live by his values - the truth. I realized that we are ALL perfectly divine exactly the way we are, and any one of us is capable of serving our community in a powerful and magnificent way."
""Tak ada hal baru yang bisa kuajarkan kepada dunia. Kebenaran (truth) dan antikekerasan (non-violence) sama tuanya dengan gunung-gunung."
"...Tuhan adalah kebenaran."
"...Orang yang tidak murni hatinya tidak dapat melihat Tuhan. Karena itu, proses pemurnian diri tentu harus diupayakan dalam perjalanan hidup. Dan proses pemurnian diri akan mudah mempengaruhi orang-orang yang ada disekitarnya." (M.K. Gandhi)
Toleransinya terhadap perbedaan keyakinan mengingatkan saya akan Gus Dur,dan inilah yang paling saya kagumi.Dia penganut vegetarian ketat yang akan susah diikuti pada jaman sekarang.Kekurangan dari buku ini adalah penulisannya yang agak membosankan sehingga saya membutuhkan waktu yang cukup lama untuk menyelesaikannya.Autobiografi ini terlalu menekankan kehidupan Gandhi sebagai pengacara & penganut vegetarian dibandingkan Gandhi sebagai seorang pahlawan kemanusiaan."
"I hate to harsh on Gandhi, but this is just interminable. 200 pages in, and most of it has been details of his dietary regimen. I guess this was all integral to the way he lived and how he managed to have the discipline and strength to do what he did, but it's not very widely applicable or interesting to read. And he skips right over the very stuff I most wanted to learn about, like the story of the Satyagraha movement in South Africa.
There is good and wise and interesting stuff interspersed, but I'm having a hard time slogging through the minutia to get to it. Of course, he would probably say the minutia is the point and that concentrating on it is the way to live well, but that doesn't make reading the endless details of his particular case any less mind-numbing. I'll probably keep going because it's freaking Gandhi, but I think I would have been better off reading a biography of him by someone else."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.