Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is creased & previous owner's name is written on title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA
Date Published: No Date
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 528pgs(Index) Tradesize Paperback. Owner name embossment on Title Page, small ink date stamp on last page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of. Book in Fine condition. ISBN 0807059811. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1983-01
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book with a crease in the corner of the front cover, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0807059811. Book is missing ffep and title page but rest of the binding appears tight.; 1.5 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CW4-A first edition hardcover book in good condition in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket worn, torn, and discolored. Book bowed and lightly cocked, some cover edgewear, previous owner's inscirption written on the front free endpaper, foxing, lightly loose hinge, significant tanning and light shelf wear. The story of my experiments with truth translated from the Gujarati by Mahadev Desai. 8.25"x5.75", 420 pages. Satisfaction ... read more
Edition: Early edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good condition. Very good condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xiv, 420 pages of text. Black hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket rubbed and shelfworn, mainly at extremities, with numerous tiny chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a frontisportrait. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Inner front hinge is starting to loosen. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix Press
Date Published: 1949
Description: VG- in G+ jacket. Phoenix Press 1949 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Corner has been lightly bumped. Dust jacket is in good condition with light edge and corner rubbing. Spine ends have some chipping. Has glassine jacket cover with same wear patterns as jacket. Both jacket and glassine have sun shadows on front. Jacket is diagonally bottom corner clipped. Pages are ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A very nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13:9780807059814ISBN:0807059811
Description: Very Good. Ltr. Prtg. Trade PB. Trans. from the original in Gujarati by Mohadev Desai. Scatttered pen underlinings and marginal notes, else Very Good. read more
"Gandhi is not a writer. This book is stilted, plodding, colorless. Ghandi's ideas were what made him remarkable, and so naturally, one expects the ideas to carry the book. But they don't. Gandhi, for all his talk of "being lower than the dust" seems to put on a rather over-enlightened air throughout, and his "experiments" are often of the most pedantic and half-hearted sort. Frustrating, because the ideas behind this drag of a book were often luminous and far more inspiring than the writing that conveys them."
""Tak ada hal baru yang bisa kuajarkan kepada dunia. Kebenaran (truth) dan antikekerasan (non-violence) sama tuanya dengan gunung-gunung."
"...Tuhan adalah kebenaran."
"...Orang yang tidak murni hatinya tidak dapat melihat Tuhan. Karena itu, proses pemurnian diri tentu harus diupayakan dalam perjalanan hidup. Dan proses pemurnian diri akan mudah mempengaruhi orang-orang yang ada disekitarnya." (M.K. Gandhi)
Toleransinya terhadap perbedaan keyakinan mengingatkan saya akan Gus Dur,dan inilah yang paling saya kagumi.Dia penganut vegetarian ketat yang akan susah diikuti pada jaman sekarang.Kekurangan dari buku ini adalah penulisannya yang agak membosankan sehingga saya membutuhkan waktu yang cukup lama untuk menyelesaikannya.Autobiografi ini terlalu menekankan kehidupan Gandhi sebagai pengacara & penganut vegetarian dibandingkan Gandhi sebagai seorang pahlawan kemanusiaan."
"I hate to harsh on Gandhi, but this is just interminable. 200 pages in, and most of it has been details of his dietary regimen. I guess this was all integral to the way he lived and how he managed to have the discipline and strength to do what he did, but it's not very widely applicable or interesting to read. And he skips right over the very stuff I most wanted to learn about, like the story of the Satyagraha movement in South Africa.
There is good and wise and interesting stuff interspersed, but I'm having a hard time slogging through the minutia to get to it. Of course, he would probably say the minutia is the point and that concentrating on it is the way to live well, but that doesn't make reading the endless details of his particular case any less mind-numbing. I'll probably keep going because it's freaking Gandhi, but I think I would have been better off reading a biography of him by someone else."
"After seeing the movie biopic, I knew I needed to find out more about Gandhi so I picked this up. Don't let the width of the book fool you, it isn't a 1,000 pages like it appears. The translation of the book is actually pretty good and it reads easily. For the most part, Gandhi spends time talking about the little details in his life before he became famous. That is sort of the opposite of what you would expect in an autobiography, but as he says, his life was well known by then. This may lead some people to feel like the book is meandering. I can understand this feeling, but I think his sincerity and honesty outweighs that. While this book does not talk a lot about his theories on non-violence or his time in South Africa (I believe there is a separate book for that), it is impossible not to walk away from reading this book and feel inspired. Gandhi's humility has changed my outlook on many things and his passion for finding life's truths is infectious. If you're a vegetarian or vegan, you'll appreciate his details and struggles about this as well. Ultimately, I think this book can make you a better person if you have an interest in Gandhi's life and philosophies and approach with an open mind and persist through the small amount of less relevant information."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.