» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gandhi: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Mohandas Gandhi

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is creased & previous owner's name is written on title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $6.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good-; Average wear from age and use. PO name inside. Trade PB; 12mo-7" to 7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, yellowing pages. Cover has rubbing, wear and a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Autobiography the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: No Date ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 528pgs(Index) Tradesize Paperback. Owner name embossment on Title Page, small ink date stamp on last page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of. Book in Fine condition. ISBN 0807059811. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $11.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book with a crease in the corner of the front cover, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi,

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0807059811. Book is missing ffep and title page but rest of the binding appears tight.; 1.5 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi; the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd prtg Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: G; text vg, cover soil and 2" tear bot of spine; Dents in frt cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Burlew, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Mahatma Gandhi

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CW4-A first edition hardcover book in good condition in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket worn, torn, and discolored. Book bowed and lightly cocked, some cover edgewear, previous owner's inscirption written on the front free endpaper, foxing, lightly loose hinge, significant tanning and light shelf wear. The story of my experiments with truth translated from the Gujarati by Mahadev Desai. 8.25"x5.75", 420 pages. Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography. the Story of My Experiments With Truth. Translated From the Gujarati By Mahadev Desai

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good condition. Very good condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xiv, 420 pages of text. Black hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket rubbed and shelfworn, mainly at extremities, with numerous tiny chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a frontisportrait. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Inner front hinge is starting to loosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography. the Story of My Experiments With Truth. Translated From the Gujarati By Mahadev Desai

by Mahatma Gandhi

price: $40.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 1949

Description: VG- in G+ jacket. Phoenix Press 1949 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Corner has been lightly bumped. Dust jacket is in good condition with light edge and corner rubbing. Spine ends have some chipping. Has glassine jacket cover with same wear patterns as jacket. Both jacket and glassine have sun shadows on front. Jacket is diagonally bottom corner clipped. Pages are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi an Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Mahatma Gandhi

price: $2.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Worn corners; writing inside cover; folded page corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $3.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Good Plus. Good Sound Binding and Clean Pages. Cover has Fairly significant wear including creasing and some soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $3.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A very nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Fair. 0807059811 sticker on front cover. both covers are worn nad have edgewear. pages are browned but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Very Good. Ltr. Prtg. Trade PB. Trans. from the original in Gujarati by Mohadev Desai. Scatttered pen underlinings and marginal notes, else Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Fair. Reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780807059814 ISBN: 0807059811

Description: Fair. Reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Nathan, Franklin, TN

"Gandhi is not a writer. This book is stilted, plodding, colorless. Ghandi's ideas were what made him remarkable, and so naturally, one expects the ideas to carry the book. But they don't. Gandhi, for all his talk of "being lower than the dust" seems to put on a rather over-enlightened air throughout, and his "experiments" are often of the most pedantic and half-hearted sort. Frustrating, because the ideas behind this drag of a book were often luminous and far more inspiring than the writing that conveys them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jun, Bekasi, Indonesia

""Tak ada hal baru yang bisa kuajarkan kepada dunia. Kebenaran (truth) dan antikekerasan (non-violence) sama tuanya dengan gunung-gunung."

"...Tuhan adalah kebenaran."

"...Orang yang tidak murni hatinya tidak dapat melihat Tuhan. Karena itu, proses pemurnian diri tentu harus diupayakan dalam perjalanan hidup. Dan proses pemurnian diri akan mudah mempengaruhi orang-orang yang ada disekitarnya."
(M.K. Gandhi)

Toleransinya terhadap perbedaan keyakinan mengingatkan saya akan Gus Dur,dan inilah yang paling saya kagumi.Dia penganut vegetarian ketat yang akan susah diikuti pada jaman sekarang.Kekurangan dari buku ini adalah penulisannya yang agak membosankan sehingga saya membutuhkan waktu yang cukup lama untuk menyelesaikannya.Autobiografi ini terlalu menekankan kehidupan Gandhi sebagai pengacara & penganut vegetarian dibandingkan Gandhi sebagai seorang pahlawan kemanusiaan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"I hate to harsh on Gandhi, but this is just interminable. 200 pages in, and most of it has been details of his dietary regimen. I guess this was all integral to the way he lived and how he managed to have the discipline and strength to do what he did, but it's not very widely applicable or interesting to read. And he skips right over the very stuff I most wanted to learn about, like the story of the Satyagraha movement in South Africa.

There is good and wise and interesting stuff interspersed, but I'm having a hard time slogging through the minutia to get to it. Of course, he would probably say the minutia is the point and that concentrating on it is the way to live well, but that doesn't make reading the endless details of his particular case any less mind-numbing. I'll probably keep going because it's freaking Gandhi, but I think I would have been better off reading a biography of him by someone else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Jeff, Amelia, OH

"After seeing the movie biopic, I knew I needed to find out more about Gandhi so I picked this up. Don't let the width of the book fool you, it isn't a 1,000 pages like it appears. The translation of the book is actually pretty good and it reads easily. For the most part, Gandhi spends time talking about the little details in his life before he became famous. That is sort of the opposite of what you would expect in an autobiography, but as he says, his life was well known by then. This may lead some people to feel like the book is meandering. I can understand this feeling, but I think his sincerity and honesty outweighs that. While this book does not talk a lot about his theories on non-violence or his time in South Africa (I believe there is a separate book for that), it is impossible not to walk away from reading this book and feel inspired. Gandhi's humility has changed my outlook on many things and his passion for finding life's truths is infectious. If you're a vegetarian or vegan, you'll appreciate his details and struggles about this as well. Ultimately, I think this book can make you a better person if you have an interest in Gandhi's life and philosophies and approach with an open mind and persist through the small amount of less relevant information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Gandhi: The Story of My Experiments with Truth by Mohandas Gandhi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.