» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Altered Carbon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Altered Carbon

by Richard Morgan

About this title: This debut SF novel by British writer Richard Morgan won the 2004 Philip K. Dick Award and was a New York Times Notable Book for 2003. In a dark future, humans have the technology to transfer their consciousness into new bodies, provided that they can afford the procedure. When he dies on the job, UN investigator Takeshi Kovacs gets a new body on the boss's dime, but soon finds that the body comes with some unwanted baggage as he is thrust into the midst of a massive conspiracy that makes no bones about its willingness to use torture--and worse--to get what it wants.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Morgan, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345457691 ISBN: 0345457692

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, pages unmarked and clean-one small ink pen mark to top of pages, hinge tight w slight lean minor shelf wear. 526 p. Takeshi Kovacs Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon: a Takeshi Kovacs Novel (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon: a Takeshi Kovacs Novel (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345457691 ISBN: 0345457692

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Morgan, Richard K

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Fair. X-library with library markings, earmarks, wear to cover, lift to cover edge, crease to cover, tanning to pgs, lamination loose at edges, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon: a Takeshi Kovacs Novel (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon: a Takeshi Kovacs Novel (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345457691 ISBN: 0345457692

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Richard Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 2/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9780575073227 ISBN: 0575073225

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Morgan, Richard K.

price: $2.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Very Good. 0345457684 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Morgan, Richard K.

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: New York: Ballantine Books 2003 3rd printing 375pp, 6 1/8 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, very light corner wear o/w an excellent near new copy, near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and crisp. Light crease and curve to cover. Light shelf and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy Bend Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Morgan, Richard K.

price: $3.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Very Good. 0345457684 Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Morgan, Richard

price: $3.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345457691 ISBN: 0345457692

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 526 p. Takeshi Kovacs Novels. Audience: General/trade. Lightly used, PGS in EX cond, CVR in VG cond-edge wear, 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PackRat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $3.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Del Rey, 2003, 0.9 in. H x 9.1 in. L x 6.2 in. W, 15.1 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears almost uncirculated, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Morgan, Richard

price: $3.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345457691 ISBN: 0345457692

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean, appears unread. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 526 p. Takeshi Kovacs Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Altered Carbon (Gollanczf. )

by Morgan, Richard

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 9/9/2002 ISBN-13: 9780575073906 ISBN: 057507390X

Description: Very Good. 057507390X used& Unread Book that May Have Creases, Tears on Cover, Pages or DustJacket. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Altered Carbon (Gollanczf. )

by Morgan, Richard

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780575073906 ISBN: 057507390X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon: a Takeshi Kovacs Novel (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon: a Takeshi Kovacs Novel (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Morgan, Richard K.

price: $4.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345457691 ISBN: 0345457692

Description: Fine. 0345457692 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y17O. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Morgan, Richard K.

price: $4.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Near Fine. The slightest of shelfwear. Clean text and uncreased spine. 375 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon new book

Altered Carbon

by Morgan, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345457691 ISBN: 0345457692

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean & tight, new softcover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 526 p. Takeshi Kovacs Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon used book

Altered Carbon

by Morgan, Richard K.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon new book

Altered Carbon

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780345457684 ISBN: 0345457684

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Altered Carbon: a Takeshi Kovacs Novel (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) used book

Altered Carbon: a Takeshi Kovacs Novel (Takeshi Kovacs Novels)

by Richard K. Morgan

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780345457691 ISBN: 0345457692

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, Paperback. minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Ben, La Grange, IL

"This story is a science fiction mystery. The main character is Takeshi Kovacs,Kovacs is a former United Nations Envoy and a native of Harlan's World(the main setting), a planet settled by the Japanese. Its nearly five hundred years in the future, and humans can store their minds on a hard drive, and they can be downloaded into new bodies called sleeves. Virtually erasing death itself. Most people have stacks in their spinal columns that store their memories. If their body dies, their stack can be stored.
Most people cannot afford to get resleeved more than once per lifetime, so while some people can live indefinitely, only the wealthy are able to acquire replacement bodies on a continual basis. The long-lived are called Meths, short for Methuselahs. The very rich are also able to keep copies of their minds in remote storage, which they update regularly. This ensures that even if their stack is destroyed, they can be resleeved.
The main conflict is when Kovacs meets a meth named Laurens Bancroft, who by as the police claim, commited suicide. Bancroft believes it was homocide. So he has Kovacs investigate the murder. The rest of the story includes Kovacs chasing down false suspects, and trying to hunt down the real killer. I gave this book four stars, there was only one main reason why i didnt give it all five. The story often is hazy in certain ares, and is sometimes hard to understand, often leaving the reader confused. After reading over certain parts I eventually understood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Don, Arlington, VA

"This was a fun melding of the gritty detective novel and some far-future science fiction. It mostly did a nice job of not falsely wallowing in the societal implications of people being able to be put in different bodies. A lot of what-if fiction puts our thoughts into the minds of characters who wouldn't be pondering things from our perspective - it's not reasonable to expect them to be considering the things we would if dropped into their lives: they've been in this situation all along and wouldn't consider how things impact us, only how they impact them. And for them this is nothing new.

Morgan's characters don't do that - they just deal with the life they have and have always known. The only place the book fails in that, I think, is how it seems to suddenly develop an interest in the difficulty people have coping with old personalities in new faces way past the halfway point of the book. It feels a little tacked-on as compared to the way other issues develop organically. It's a minor quibble, though, and I'll be picking up the next one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Alan, Hyrum, UT

"classic SciFi in a modern sleeve

Altered Carbon is a fast-paced sci-fi thriller with an up-to-date technology perspective and classic sensibilities.

Richard Morgan explores the ramifications of a technology called D.H.F. - Digital Human Format. (The novel's title describes the digital recording medium.) The capability to record and down-load an individual's experiences and personality has broad consequences: manditory implant of individual cortical black-boxes, serial immortality, interstellar colonization by digital transmission, virtual incarceration, and the elimination of ethical boundaries for bioengineering.

Altered Carbon reverberates with the sensibilities and issues of A. E. van Vogt's classic "The World of Null-A" (1949). But in Richard Morgan's future, mankind is able to adapt to the ambiguities of virtual identity.

The plot of Altered Carbon begins with the death of magnate Laurens Bancroft, a death which is labeled as suicide by the police. Believing that he couldn't have killed himself, Bancroft buys a former special agent, Takeshi Kovacs, out of virtual storage and assigns him to find out what really happened. Of course, in a world of D.H.F., suicide may not be what it seems.

By hewing to the essential conventions of the private eye genre, Morgan avoids the post-modern disappointments that infect a lot of cyber-punk. The real world (in all its organic and virtual extensions) really matters, and recognizable moral principles apply. Next time I'm in the mood for an entertaining read, I'll be tempted to try one of the sequels (Broken Angels and Woken Furies).

Parents beware: Altered Carbon is laced with a lot of sex and violence, both depersonalized and intense. These elements are well adapted to the sci-fi assumptions of the novel. But still the story is too coarse for kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Patrick, The United States

"This book was a swift kick in the pants! Truly over the top material, with an over the top narrator. This book is set in the future in which memories are stored and can be transferred to new bodies, called sleeves. A few consequences are that death in not usually permanent (with different crimes and punishments lacking murders in most cases), and space travel is possible for people who can resleeve in their new destinations. There are some elements of Philip K Dick found in these pages for sure, in particular "The Three Stigmata of Palmer Ulrich," but I would have to say that Morgan borrowed more heavily from Jonathan Lethem's "Gun, With Occasional Music," in terms of style and soul (I was fortunate to have read the Lethem book immediately prior to this one). Dirty (some very graphic sex scenes), Gritty (a noir stylization), with a wealth of great ideas, the main id-driven character was an unexpected pleasure (a man of his times for sure). A really fun book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Altered Carbon by Richard Morgan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Broken Angels

Broken Angels

by R Morgan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.85!

Market Forces

Market Forces

by Richard K Morgan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Woken Furies

Woken Furies

by Richard K Morgan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.83!

Snow Crash

Snow Crash

by Neal Stephenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.69!

Pattern Recognition

Pattern Recognition

by William Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Thirteen

Thirteen

by Richard K Morgan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.71!