» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Game of Thrones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Game of Thrones

by George R R Martin

About this title: First volume of a brilliant new fantasy trilogy: the most powerful, original and absorbing new epic since Stephen Donaldson's Chronicles of Thomas Covenant. The first volume of George R R Martin's glorious high fantasy tells the tragic story of treachery, greed and war that threatens the unity of the Seven Kingdoms south of the Wall. Martin unfolds with astonishing skill a tale of truly epic dimensions, thronged with memorable characters, a story of treachery and ambition, love and magic. Set in a fabulous world scarred by battle and catastrophe over 8000 years of recorded history, it tells ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R R

price: $4.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R R

price: $4.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R R

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Song of Ice and Fire (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Ayotte, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Good. Creasing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R R

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Song of Ice and Fire (Paperback), 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $2.05

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 835 pages. A Game of Thrones is a contemporary masterpiece of fantasy. The cold is returning to Winterfell, where summers can last decades and winters... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R R

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good plus condition. Some edge, corner and seam wear. Cocked spine. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Song of Ice and Fire (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R R

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and some creasing to spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Song of Ice and Fire (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $2.85

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Very Good. 0553573403 Paperback with a solid binding and a few minor spine creases, pages bright and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones: a Song of Ice and Fire used book

A Game of Thrones: a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553588484 ISBN: 0553588486

Description: Good. 0553588486. No marks and very minimal shelfwear and creasing but there is small tear in cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones: a Song of Ice and Fire used book

A Game of Thrones: a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553588484 ISBN: 0553588486

Description: Good. 0553588486. No marks and very minimal shelfwear and creasing but there is small tear in cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Thrones, a used book

Game of Thrones, a

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $2.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2005-08-16 ISBN-13: 9780553588484 ISBN: 0553588486

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2005. A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1. Very Good Minus. Edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by Martin, George

price: $3.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Used. Differnt cover art than shown in image Cover shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Good. Has soft creases to spine, spine is straight, one back cover corner is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $3.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Very Good. 0553573403 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Thrones, a used book

Game of Thrones, a

by Martin, George R.

price: $3.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Aug 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553588484 ISBN: 0553588486

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0553588486. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R R

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553588484 ISBN: 0553588486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 835 p. Song of Ice and Fire (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $3.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Bantam Spectra, PB, 1997, 21st PB printing. Lightly used, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, light wear on over. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fantastic book, Feb 16, 2008
By ABright, Maryland

"A Game of Thrones is a must read for any fantasy fan. Martin grabs your attention and holds it. Only issue- set aside a day to read it, otherwise you'll be very upset when people interrupt you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2007
By Roberta, Cibolo, TX

"Epic fantasy on an epic scale. I haven't read a book as long as this one was (800 pages) that was so gripping since I read Lord of the Rings the first time when I was in high school.

Martin deserves to stand up there with the greats.

To summarize the book, he writes chapters based on a few main characters. The book is the struggle between the great families of the Seven Kingdoms. The biggest players are the Starks, Lannisters, Baratheons, and Targaryens. The king is Robert of House Baratheon and his chief advisor is Ned Stark. Many of the chapters have Starks as point of view characters--his middle son, two daughters, bastard son, wife, and Ned himself all get point of view chapters as does Tyrion Lannister the dwarf son of the head of the family. The last person to get a chapter is the daughter of the ousted Targaryens, Daenerys.

The first book manages to give the background of the seven kingdoms and begin a war that is in equal parts: treachery, intrigue, and violence. Some of the scenes are horrific, but fitting for a book that has war scenes in it. Don't expect this book to be gentle at all expect all the viciousness of the War of the Roses here and frankly, it seems that Martin took a bit from history in that like the English wars we have noble houses with personal armies fighting for ascendancy in one kingdom.

The plot is well designed although this book isn't a singleton. He has four novels currently and a fifth is planned in this epic cycle. The characters are ones you love or hate, you don't feel indifferent towards his characters. Even though the series is quite long in scope (the second book is 1000 pages), I am eagerly reading the second book already to find out just how things end.

If you like fantasy especially epic and historical fantasy, then you should read this book and series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2007
By Jim, The United States

"The first book in an amazing series. A Song of Ice and Fire is simply the best series of books I have ever read. The only downside to the books are that the author isn't done with the series yet.

A Game of Thrones is one of those books that leaves me feeling slightly breathless and totally unwilling to put it down once I picked it up. If you are at all a fan of the fantasy genre, you need to read this series. If you aren't a big fan of the fantasy genre, I would still recommend it as an excellent and entertaining book. The characters are engaging and complex. Even minor characters have a richness that draws you in. The plot isn't obvious from the beginning, and no character is immune to death. Even as the book develops a sense of wonder and mystery around the magic in the world, it is very grounded and realistic. The world is violent and brutal, and it takes it's toll on the inhabitants.

I highly recommend this book, and the accompanying series. I have never found a more well-written, engaging story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2007
By Min, Portland, OR

"A clerk at the local Borders recommended this series to me. I bought the first book but it languished on my shelf for a while before I saw a colleague reading the second book. I talked to her about it (the series had been recommended to her by another person in our building) and she gave me such an intriguing synopsis that I started to read A Game of Thrones the next day. I haven't regretted that decision at all.
This is perhaps one of the few series (and I'm only partly through the third book but this has held true so far) which has such wonderful characters that you want to tear your hair out over what befalls them. You become invested and then something horrendous transpires. And the horrible characters - the ones that you want to see shot through the eye with a flaming arrow - manage to beat the odds and win the day.
And yet you come back for more.

Whether fantasy is your genre or not, this is definitely a series worth checking out. The surprises and the sheer audacity of following through with the worst case scenario even when you know the audience is screaming for the Hollywood ending - that is what you get in A Song of Ice and Fire.
But trust me - you'll love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of A Game of Thrones by George R R Martin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Clash of Kings

A Clash of Kings

by George R. R. Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.15!

A Storm of Swords

A Storm of Swords

by George R R Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.11!

A Feast for Crows

A Feast for Crows

by George R R Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.52!

Wizard's First Rule

Wizard's First Rule

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Great Hunt

Great Hunt

by Robert Jordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Dragon Reborn

Dragon Reborn

by Robert Jordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!