Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: When Patience Ballard is of age to marry, she decides she wants her childhood friend, Pip, and heads to London to find him. She's crushed when she learns Pip is engaged. Another childhood friend, Richard, tries to console Patience, but she rebuffs him. Patience finds it odd Pip shows no interest in his intended and soon sees how cruel Pip can be. Now she wonders if Richard is the man with the key to her heart. (May)
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » A Game of Patience
(41 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
A Game of Patience
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk 1155aa. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Signet Regency Romance. Audience: General/trade. read more
A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)
by
Elisabeth Fairchild
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet/NAL, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D's Book Cellar ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)
by
Fairchild Elisabeth
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 5/1/2002
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 2002-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing, general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Lightly Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Fine. 0451206061 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title Page, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Very Good. 0451206061 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Very Good. 0451206061 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Regency Synopsis: 228 pages. Patience Ballard has fond memories of her two best childhood friends-fun-loving Pip and dear, dependable Richard. But now that she is rea... read more
A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)
by
Elisabeth Fairchild
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)
by
Elisabeth Fairchild
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
A Game of Patience
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786252220
ISBN: 0786252227
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Thorndike Romance. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience
by
Elisabeth Fairchild
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Largeprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003-04
ISBN-13: 9780786252220
ISBN: 0786252227
Description: New. Large Print. read more
A Game of Patience
by
Elisabeth Fairchild
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Largeprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003-04
ISBN-13: 9780786252220
ISBN: 0786252227
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
A Game of Patience
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Signet Regency Romance. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)
by
Elisabeth Fairchild
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Signet, 2002, 0.8 in. H x 6.6 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 4.3 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books_By_Russ ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
ISBN-13: 9780786252220
ISBN: 0786252227
Description: Good. 0786252227 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
B-Logistics ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
Game of Patience, a
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780451206060 [FAIRCHILD, ELISABETH] GAME OF PATIENCE, A. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books N More Pa ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience (Thorndike Press Large Print Romance Series)
by
Fairchild Elisabeth
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003-04
ISBN-13: 9780786252220
ISBN: 0786252227
Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW! ! ! ! ! ! read more
Game of Patience, a
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: c2002
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Near fine. Regency paperback. read more
A Game of Patience
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 2002-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Used: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shelf ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780451206060
ISBN: 0451206061
Description: Fine. This book is in Fine to As New condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have ever been read. There are no creases on the spine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience ( Large Print )
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Large Print edition
Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786252220
ISBN: 0786252227
Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; Large Print; Unabridged; read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Frank Seipel ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
A Game of Patience ( Large Print )
by
Fairchild, Elisabeth
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Large Print edition
Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786252220
ISBN: 0786252227
Description: Good ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; minimal general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lilly's Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.