search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
A Game of Patience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Game of Patience

by Elisabeth Fairchild

About this title: When Patience Ballard is of age to marry, she decides she wants her childhood friend, Pip, and heads to London to find him. She's crushed when she learns Pip is engaged. Another childhood friend, Richard, tries to console Patience, but she rebuffs him. Patience finds it odd Pip shows no interest in his intended and soon sees how cruel Pip can be. Now she wonders if Richard is the man with the key to her heart. (May)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Lightly Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Regency Synopsis: 228 pages. Patience Ballard has fond memories of her two best childhood friends-fun-loving Pip and dear, dependable Richard. But now that she is rea... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Used-Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Very Good. 0451206061 Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk 1155aa. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Signet Regency Romance. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Fine. 0451206061 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title Page, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet/NAL, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

by Fairchild Elisabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

by Elisabeth Fairchild

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

by Elisabeth Fairchild

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: 2002. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Paperback: typical reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Elisabeth Fairchild

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: soft cover ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Good. Spine lightly creased. Front cover lifts. Former library book with stamps and tags. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $2.50

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: PB Publisher: Signet Date Published: 05/02 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Regency Romance, As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Central Booksource, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Game of Patience, a used book

Game of Patience, a

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: c2002 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Near fine. Regency paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Used: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

price: $4.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

price: $4.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Fine. This book is in Fine to As New condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have ever been read. There are no creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience ( Large Print ) used book

A Game of Patience ( Large Print )

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $6.02

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786252220 ISBN: 0786252227

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience new book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $6.04

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786252220 ISBN: 0786252227

Description: New. 0786252227. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild Elisabeth

price: $6.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780786252220 ISBN: 0786252227

Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Thorndike Press Large Print Romance Series) used book

A Game of Patience (Thorndike Press Large Print Romance Series)

by Fairchild Elisabeth

price: $6.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780786252220 ISBN: 0786252227

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience ( Large Print ) used book

A Game of Patience ( Large Print )

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $7.53

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786252220 ISBN: 0786252227

Description: Good ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; minimal general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

by Elisabeth Fairchild

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Game of Patience used book

A Game of Patience

by Fairchild, Elisabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: G. 0-451-20606-1. Cover is a little creased; letter scratched on front cover; text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247) used book

A Game of Patience (Trialsman, 247)

by Elisabeth Fairchild

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451206060 ISBN: 0451206061

Description: Fine. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA