» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Game of Chess

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Classic introduction offers superb coverage of all aspects, especially Middle Game, combination play. Hundreds of games analyzed. Over 340 diagrams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Game of Chess

by Dr. Siegbert Tarrasch

price: $3.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679140429 ISBN: 0679140425

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 8/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780486254470 ISBN: 048625447X

Description: Good. 048625447X Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486254470 ISBN: 048625447X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 048625447X The covers have a little shelf wear, and some very slight creasing. The edges of the pages have some staining. The bottom corner of the cover is bent. This is a sports book about chess. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert, Dr.

price: $9.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486254470 ISBN: 048625447X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Ridge Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486254470 ISBN: 048625447X

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert Dr

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780679140429 ISBN: 0679140425

Description: Very Good- 0679140425. Some cover wear.; 422 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess (Algebraic Edition) used book

The Game of Chess (Algebraic Edition)

by Siegbert Tarrasch

price: $12.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hays Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781880673942 ISBN: 1880673940

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 1880673940. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess (Algebraic Edition) used book

The Game of Chess (Algebraic Edition)

by Siegbert Tarrasch

price: $12.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hays Publishing Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9781880673942 ISBN: 1880673940

Description: Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover with light crease on front, lightly bumped corners, light scuffing. No notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess (Algebraic Edition) new book

The Game of Chess (Algebraic Edition)

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $17.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hays Publishing ISBN-13: 9781880673942 ISBN: 1880673940

Description: New. 1880673940 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game of Chess: a Systematic Text-Book for Beginners and More Experienced Players

by Tarrasch, Dr. /Smith, G. E. And Bone, T. G. (Translated And Arranged With Some Additional Matter)

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1940

Description: Near Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 423 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Covers moderately soiled and rubbed. Top corners bumped. Spine a bit sunned. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert, Dr.

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486254470 ISBN: 048625447X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. Audience: General/trade. chess book specialists read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Chess, a Systematic Text-Book for Beginners and More Experienced Players

by Tarrasch, Dr. S.

price: $21.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [CS-FL]. 423 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, age-toning, the dustwrapper soiled and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Chess. a Systematic Text-Book for Beginners and More Experienced Players. (Translated and Arranged With Some Additio

by Tarrasch, Dr

price: $27.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good No dj. crnrs sl wear nal matter by G E Smith and T G Bone) VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Game of Chess, The (Tartan Book #44) used book

Game of Chess, The (Tartan Book #44)

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David McKay Co., Inc., New York Date Published: n.d.

Description: Very good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall, 422 pgs. (circa 1960-70's) (Tartan Book #44) Glossy white wraps w/red lettering. Creasing to spine & front hinge, binding solid-no loose pages. Hardly any edge wear. Prev owner stamp inside front cover & another name, pages clean-no noticable markings found. Hard to find Tartan Book series, others available. Scarce McKay Publication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aase Martin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Chess: a Systematic Text-Book for Beginners and More Experienced Players. Translated and Arranged With Some Additional Matter By G. E. Smith and T. G. Bone

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 423p. A very good copy, the spine lettering is dull, no d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hays Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781880673942 ISBN: 1880673940

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. No writing, No ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Siegbert Tarrasch

price: $58.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987/08/01 ISBN-13: 9780486254470 ISBN: 048625447X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Siegbert Tarrasch

price: $80.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987/08/01 ISBN-13: 9780486254470 ISBN: 048625447X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarrasch's the Game of Chess: a Systematic Textbook for Beginners and More Experienced Players

by Tarrasch, Dr. Siegbert

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780679140429 ISBN: 0679140425

Description: Good. 0679140425 Cover has moderate wear. Text is clean, unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert, Dr., and Hays, Lou (Editor), and Sewell, David (Editor)

price: $9.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hays Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781880673942 ISBN: 1880673940

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New 2004 reprint of the algebraic edition. Flawless book in pristine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trianglehead Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Game of Chess: a Systematic Text-Book for Beginners and More Experienced Players

by Dr. Tarrasch

price: $9.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Translated and arranged with some additional matter by GE Smith and TG Bone. Philadelphia, McKay, 1940, blue cloth hardcover, good sound tight copy, spine lettering unreadable practically, but internally sound, square, and tight, unmarked, mild age toning to the endpapers. 5"x8-1/8", 423 pages. No dust jacket. This is one of the better comprehensive and practical books for bettering your chess, especially since it teaches the basis of combinational play with problematic positions from actual ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Game of Chess (Algebraic Edition) used book

The Game of Chess (Algebraic Edition)

by Siegbert Tarrasch, Lou Hays, David Sewell

price: $11.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hays Publishing ISBN-13: 9781880673942 ISBN: 1880673940

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Game of Chess used book

The Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hays Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781880673942 ISBN: 1880673940

Description: Very Good. 1880673940. Ligh shelfwear, corners bumped. no marks.; Algebraic Edition; 0.6 x 9 x 6 Inches; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Game of Chess: a Systematic Text-Book for Beginners and More Experienced Players

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: David McKay, Philadelphia, 1940.

Description: Rubbed spn ends with sml tears, else VG no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Game of Chess used book

Game of Chess

by Tarrasch, Siegbert

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HAYS PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781880673942 ISBN: 1880673940

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.