About this title: Classic introduction offers superb coverage of all aspects, especially Middle Game, combination play. Hundreds of games analyzed. Over 340 diagrams.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780486254470ISBN:048625447X
Description: Good. No Jacket. 048625447X The covers have a little shelf wear, and some very slight creasing. The edges of the pages have some staining. The bottom corner of the cover is bent. This is a sports book about chess. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hays Publishing
Date Published: 1994-08-15
ISBN-13:9781880673942ISBN:1880673940
Description: Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover with light crease on front, lightly bumped corners, light scuffing. No notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more
Description: New. 1880673940 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1940
Description: Near Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 423 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Covers moderately soiled and rubbed. Top corners bumped. Spine a bit sunned. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Contents nice. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780486254470ISBN:048625447X
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. Audience: General/trade. chess book specialists read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [CS-FL]. 423 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, age-toning, the dustwrapper soiled and chipped. read more
Edition: 2nd Print
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David McKay Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: n.d.
Description: Very good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall, 422 pgs. (circa 1960-70's) (Tartan Book #44) Glossy white wraps w/red lettering. Creasing to spine & front hinge, binding solid-no loose pages. Hardly any edge wear. Prev owner stamp inside front cover & another name, pages clean-no noticable markings found. Hard to find Tartan Book series, others available. Scarce McKay Publication. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hays Publishing
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781880673942ISBN:1880673940
Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. No writing, No ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New 2004 reprint of the algebraic edition. Flawless book in pristine condition. read more
Description: Translated and arranged with some additional matter by GE Smith and TG Bone. Philadelphia, McKay, 1940, blue cloth hardcover, good sound tight copy, spine lettering unreadable practically, but internally sound, square, and tight, unmarked, mild age toning to the endpapers. 5"x8-1/8", 423 pages. No dust jacket. This is one of the better comprehensive and practical books for bettering your chess, especially since it teaches the basis of combinational play with problematic positions from actual ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.