» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The game of baseball

by Gil Hodges, Frank Slocum

About this title: The manager of the New York Mets gives his advice on enjoying the game and managing a team of any age or class. Includes a special discussion of the strategy that led the Mets to the World Championship in 1969.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil, And Slocum, Frank

price: $8.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 159 p. : ports.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil, And Slocum, Frank

price: $11.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 159 p. : ports.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil

price: $13.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown,

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball: Recollections and Advice for Fans and Players From Little Leaguers to Major Leaguers

by Gil Hodges (With Frank Slocum)

price: $6.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND PRINTING Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CROWN Date Published: 1969-4

Description: Good. HARDCOVER WITH DJ. IN MYLAR, 159 PG., EX LIBRARY W/USUAL MARKINGS, 1/4" COVER PAGE TEAR AT INSIDE HINGE, SMALL COFFEE STAIN ON INSIDE LIB. POCKET, VERY LITTLE WEAR SIGNS, SPORTS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball,

by Hodges, Gil

price: $8.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good. Crown Publisher copyright 1970 Paperback edition-Light wear on cover/spine, clean and tight pages-Please see our Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil w. Slocum, Frank

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. NO MARKINGS (stains, scrapes etc. ) to dust jacket. 159 p. : ports.; 22 cm. Includes Portraits. Audience: Children/juvenile. A treatise on how to play and manage baseball, published in the Spring of 1969 as his Mets were about to demonstrate the aptness of his theories. BW photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The game of baseball, The world championship edition, with a new section managing and the world champions

by Hodges, Gil, and Slocum, Frank

price: $14.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Believed First edition, VG/no DJ, cloth, 159pp, illustrated (photos of J. Robinson, Pee Wee Reese, R. Campanella & others) text is bright, clean and fresh-in VG++ cond.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Gil Hodges

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game of Baseball (the): Recollections and Advice for Fans and Players From Little Leaguers to Major Leaguers

by Hodges, Gil With Frank Slocum

price: $22.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: World Championship Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Photos. Wraps, 5x8 1/2 ', VG (cover corners sl bent) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Gil Hodges with Frank Slocum

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing, Inc., New York

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 159 p. Includes illustrations. 2-Q; VG used condition. Mark on page 15. 50 photographs. LC# 74-75064. Cover has tape on inside cover page, tape has left outline on first page same for back cover and page with addition of library pocket card. Pages are clean, firm and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Touch of edgewear to wrapper along with small soil smidge to page edges. Terrific copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Gil Hodges & Frank Slocum

price: $56.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1970

Description: VG in Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and inscribed by Gil Hodges good friend and counsel Sidney S. Loberfeld. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil (With Frank Slocum)

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc. 1969

Description: Recollections and advice for fans and players from little leaguers to major leaguers. 159 pp. (Ex-Lib). VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Game of Baseball,

by Gil Hodges

price: $8.35

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library Book. Gently Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil With Slocum, Frank

price: $8.62

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good/Good, dust jacket. 21 cm. , 159pp, Ex-Library with ususal markings and moderate wear. Binding cocked. Dj in brodart. Fep missing. Pages clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Average Size Books. Recollections and Advice, Baseball, Manager of the NY Mets. 159p., includes b/w photos. Ex-library book, pocket on endpaper. Dj taped to covers and in a glassine cover. Slight foxing. Lib tag on spine and a stamp on top edge. Some wear soiling dj. B20. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game of Baseball

by Hodges, Gil

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781127680498 ISBN: 1127680498

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game of Baseball, the

by Hodges, Gil W/ Frank Slocum

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Slightly Frayed and Chipped DJ. Recollections and advice for fans and players from Little Leaguers to Major Leaguers. 159pp. Illus. (loc bb/3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game of Baseball, the

by Hodges, Gil W/ Frank Slocum

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Sl Frayed jacket. Recollections and advice for fans and players from Little Leaguers to Major Leaguers. 159pp. Illus. (loc bb/1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game of Baseball

by Gil Hodges; And Frank Slocum

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499124231 ISBN: 1499124236

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.