About this title: This is the inspirational story of Michelle Akers, a member of the thrilling 1999 U.S. Women's World Cup championship soccer team, who battled phenomenal odds to triumph on the field and in her faith.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
Date Published: 04/2000
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0310235294. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 240 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0310235294. NEW. 2000. DJ has tiny scuff at bottom-minor shelf wear. never been read; still stiff to open. prompt shipping, careful packing, good service. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240 pages; First printing; Color photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Blue boards with a red spine and the title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(This takes you inside the life of one of the greatest female athletes of our time and shows you what makes a champion. Michelle Akers was the woman ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: As New in Fine jacket. Presumed FIRST Edition-(2003) DUST JACKET NOTES: FINE / Jacket has minimal cover wear including very light scuffing and edge curl. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Hardcover book has NO cover wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. 240 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
Date Published: 2000
Description: Fine in VERY GOOD jacket. DJ has a single flaw, a tiny tear at top back corner. Overall, a splendid copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids MI
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: Fine As New in Fine as New jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780310235293ISBN:0310235294
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"I got this book for my birthday. *I think* Back in third or fourth grade. I was a pretty big soccer nut back then. Michelle Akers was one of the best women's soccer players, but she struggled with CFIDS. I loved this book because Michelle is actually a Christian. It was a cool story about how that impacted her life. I just wish she could still play for the women's team-that would help us win the next World Cup!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.