» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Game and the Glory: An Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Game and the Glory: An Autobiography

by Michelle Akers, Mr. Gregg Lewis

About this title: This is the inspirational story of Michelle Akers, a member of the thrilling 1999 U.S. Women's World Cup championship soccer team, who battled phenomenal odds to triumph on the field and in her faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography used book

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography

by Akers, Michelle, And Lewis, Gregg, Mr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography used book

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography

by Akers, Michelle, And Lewis, Gregg, Mr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Akers, Michelle With Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers; Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers; Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers, Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers, Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Gregg Lewis, Michelle Akers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 4/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Gregg Lewis, Michelle Akers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 4/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers, Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers, Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Akers, Michelle & Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0310235294. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Akers, Michelle; Lewis, Gregg

price: $2.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 4/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Fine. 0310235294 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y70U. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography used book

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography

by Akers, Michelle; Lewis, Gregg; Lewis, Gregg A.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory: An Autobiography used book

The Game and the Glory: An Autobiography

by Akers, Michelle, and Lewis, Gregg, Mr.

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sticker on Back Cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers; Gregg Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography used book

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography

by Akers, Michelle, And Lewis, Gregg, Mr

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory new book

The Game and the Glory

by Gregg Lewis

price: $6.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0310235294. NEW. 2000. DJ has tiny scuff at bottom-minor shelf wear. never been read; still stiff to open. prompt shipping, careful packing, good service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: hizbooker, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography used book

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography

by Akers, Michelle; Lewis, Gregg A.

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240 pages; First printing; Color photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Blue boards with a red spine and the title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(This takes you inside the life of one of the greatest female athletes of our time and shows you what makes a champion. Michelle Akers was the woman ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography used book

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography

by Lewis, Gregg; Lewis, Gregg A.; Akers, Michelle

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Presumed FIRST Edition-(2003) DUST JACKET NOTES: FINE / Jacket has minimal cover wear including very light scuffing and edge curl. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Hardcover book has NO cover wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. 240 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game and the Glory: an Autobiography

by Akers, Michelle, And Lewis, Gregg, Mr

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in VERY GOOD jacket. DJ has a single flaw, a tiny tear at top back corner. Overall, a splendid copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers

price: $25.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids MI Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Fine As New in Fine as New jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers, Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers, Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Game and the Glory used book

The Game and the Glory

by Michelle Akers, Gregg Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780310235293 ISBN: 0310235294

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2007
By Amanda, Novelty, OH

"I got this book for my birthday. *I think* Back in third or fourth grade. I was a pretty big soccer nut back then. Michelle Akers was one of the best women's soccer players, but she struggled with CFIDS. I loved this book because Michelle is actually a Christian. It was a cool story about how that impacted her life. I just wish she could still play for the women's team-that would help us win the next World Cup!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.