» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Game : a thoughtful and provocative look at life in hockey.

by Ken Dryden

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Game : a thoughtful and provocative look at life in hockey.

by Dryden, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game-a Reflective and Thought Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game-a Reflective and Thought Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game : a thoughtful and provocative look at life in hockey.

by Dryden, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game : a thoughtful and provocative look at life in hockey.

by Dryden, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game a Reflective and Thought-Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Ptg Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. Very light edgewear, closed tear lower spine. Still the greatest book ever written on the game. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Dryden, Ken

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. DJ worn around edges, else a clean bright and square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Thomson Learning, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Good + in Poor jacket. DJ has chipping, marks, edgewear, tears, marks, creases-Cover has chipping, edgewear, dents, bumping, marks-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Spine slant-Yellowing-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game: a thoughtful and provocative look at life in hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket is chipped and torn around edges, moderately age browned. Prev. owner's name and date on f.e.p. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: a Reflective and Thought-Provoking Look at Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, a bit of rubbing to the foot of psine, Very Good in Very Good Dj with a few small chips to the spine extremities. 8vo, Grey bds, blue spine, 248pp. One of the classic books on the sport of hockey. (1.9 JM DDD 420. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at Life in Hockey used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 248 pages. Usual library markings. Tenth printing. Front free endpaper removed. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Blue cloth spine on grey boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. 248 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; about a 1 inch closed tear on rear panel; shelf wear and some discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at Life in Hockey used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 248 pages. Ninth printing. Small closed tear along front edge of dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at Life in Hockey used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 248 pages. Sixth printing. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at Life in Hockey used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 248 pages. Ninth printing. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper. Small chip out of dustjacket at top of spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-7715-9720-7. 248 pp. Gift dedication on ffep. Spine bumped. Jacket has slight edgewear. An informative, intelligent look at life inside the top levels of hockey.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Game-a Reflective and Thought Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey used book

The Game-a Reflective and Thought Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 248 pp. Quarter-bound in blue cloth with gray boards and lettering on the spine; headband. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket. The Chapters are: Monday: Montreal. Tuesday: Montreal. Wednesday: Toronto. Thursday: Boston; On the Road Again. Friday: Montreal. Saturday: Montreal-Part One; Montreal-Part Two; Montreal-Part Three. Sunday: Philadelphia. Monday: On the Road. And Tuesday: New York; followed by an epilogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game-a Reflective and Thought Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author (viii) 248 pp. Personalised inscription by Ken Dryden on the front free endpaper. Quarter-bound in blue cloth with gray boards; lettered in gray on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with two short tears along the upper edge of the front panel; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. The Chapters are: Monday: Montreal. Tuesday: Montreal. Wednesday: Toronto. Thursday: Boston; On the Road Again. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game. a Reflective and Thought-Provoking Look at Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $43.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1983 Macmillan of Canada, Toronto; ISBN 0-7715-9720-7 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: 3rd printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. SIGNED by Ken Dryden on the bottom of the front endpaper. No price on the dust jacket. A nice signed copy of Dryden's classic hockey book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game : a thoughtful and provocative look at life in hockey.

by Dryden, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game : a thoughtful and provocative look at life in hockey.

by Dryden, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Game-a Reflective and Thought Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Game-a Reflective and Thought Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Game-a Reflective and Thought Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game: a thoughtful and provocative look at life in hockey.

by Dryden, Ken

price: $2.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771597206 ISBN: 0771597207

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nichole Hekking, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.