» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Game

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Game

by Ken Dryden

About this title: Widely acknowledged as the best hockey book ever written and lauded by "Sports Illustrated" as one of the Top 10 Sports Books of All Time, "The Game" is a reflective and thought-provoking look at a life in hockey. Intelligent and insightful, former Montreal Canadiens goalie and former President of the Toronto Maple Leafs, Ken Dryden captures the essence of the sport and what it means to all hockey fans. He gives us vivid and affectionate portraits of the characters Guy Lafleur, Larry Robinson, Guy Lapointe, Serge Savard, and coach Scotty Bowman among them that made the Canadiens of the 1970s ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $2.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780812910322 ISBN: 081291032X

Description: Good. BOOK IS IN GOOD SHAPE FORMER LIBRARY COPY SOME COVER WEAR BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Ken Dryden

price: $2.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada ISBN-13: 9780771590016 ISBN: 0771590016

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Ken Dryden

price: $2.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada ISBN-13: 9780771590016 ISBN: 0771590016

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Dryden, Ken

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780812910322 ISBN: 081291032X

Description: Good. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game (Penguin Sports Library)

by Dryden, Ken

price: $3.40

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140074123 ISBN: 0140074120

Description: Good. 0140074120 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Dryden, Ken

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984; 1984, c1983 ISBN-13: 9780140074123 ISBN: 0140074120

Description: Very good condition. viii, 248 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Ken Dryden

price: $3.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Collins ISBN-13: 9780002173773 ISBN: 0002173778

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Ken Dryden

price: $3.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Collins ISBN-13: 9780002173773 ISBN: 0002173778

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Ken Dryden

price: $3.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Collins ISBN-13: 9780002173773 ISBN: 0002173778

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $4.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (T) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780812910322 ISBN: 081291032X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game

by Dryden, Ken

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: C D G Books Canada, Incorporated, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771590016 ISBN: 0771590016

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, some dings and dents to the covers, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 10/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780812910322 ISBN: 081291032X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: A Thoughtful & Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $4.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Totem, Don Mills, Ontario Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780002173773 ISBN: 0002173778

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Fair+ condition. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Pages tanning. Cover has generalized wear, edge wear, creasing. Small pen marks on 1st pg. Small soil mark on inside front cover and title pg. Few soil marks on exterior... Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Dryden, Ken

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140074123 ISBN: 0140074120

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. pages browning a bit-otherwise book is essentially like new; 1st Trade paperback printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $5.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812910322 ISBN: 081291032X

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $5.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812910322 ISBN: 081291032X

Description: Fair. Ex-library book. Missing dust jacket. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game used book

The Game

by Dryden, Ken

price: $5.16

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Anniversary Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780470833551 ISBN: 0470833556

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, dust jacket is clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Dryden Ken

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780002173773 ISBN: 0002173778

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Dryden, Ken

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771590016 ISBN: 0771590016

Description: Good. 0771590016 Very slight soiling on page edge with a little very light wear on cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game

by Dryden, Ken

price: $9.46

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Totem, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780002173773 ISBN: 0002173778

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Game used book

The Game

by Ken Dryden

price: $9.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780470835845 ISBN: 0470835842

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Dryden, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780812910322 ISBN: 081291032X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 248 pages. Light shelfwear and discoloring; tight book. The dj has light wear along edges. "Goalie on the finest Montreal Canadiens' championship teams of the last decade as well as a scholar who interrupted his career to pursue his studies, Dryden focuses on the day in, day out life of an athlete with wonderfully frank anecdotes and commentary..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 081291032x Inventory No: 074252. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Game used book

The Game

by Ken Dryden

price: $11.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470835845 ISBN: 0470835842

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game; a Reflective and Thought-Provoking Look at Life in Hockey

by Dryden Ken,

price: $12.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Canada, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771590016 ISBN: 0771590016

Description: 10th Anniversary Edition. As new large trade paperback. Incl. photos & new foreword by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Game: a Thoughtful and Provocative Look at a Life in Hockey

by Ken Dryden

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780812910322 ISBN: 081291032X

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear and fading to DJ, otherwise appears unread and like new. We ship all items from CA via USPS media mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Adamw, Clifton Springs, NY

"The Game is a novel written by a former NHL goalie. This novel takes place in the last season of Ken Dryden's hall of fame career. The whole novel centers around him reflecting on his career and the people that are around him. This is a great perspective, and one that not many people get to see. I enjoyed this because, it gave us a look inside the author's thoughts. It allowed me to gain a more personal relationship with the author, just through reading his work.

Throughout this novel, Ken Dryden talks about how he enjoys a lot of other activities than just hockey. He went to law school while playing hockey, he enjoys reading and writing, and catching up with old friends. He is a man who thinks about things alone a lot, because he has the time.

Another interesting part of this novel, is the fact that Ken Dryden also talks a lot about the people around him. The people who share victory with him, and who share a bad loss with him. He talks about how each person fits into a certain part of the team. This is a great way to show how hockey is truly a team sport."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Ian, Snohomish, WA

"Greatest. Hockey. Book. Ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By AdnanZ, Calgary, AB, Canada

"I don't get it. I really don't.

Dryden is not THAT good of a writer, and while there are some magical passages here, and some great descriptions of Montreal and Canada at the time, on the whole the thing is a bit of a slog.

Maybe it's cause I don't like the Habs. On to Dave Bidini's hockey books, then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Sonia, Astoria, NY

"Kind of amazing that a hockey player can write so damn well..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Game by Ken Dryden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.