|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Dostoyevsky had a gambling problem which threatened, from time to time, to eat up the considerable sums of money he made from his books. He writes with insight and sympathy about Alexei, who tries but repeatedly fails to break his addiction. Writing the book was itself a bit of a gamble for Dostoyevsky, who finished it in one month (dictating to the young woman who would eventually become his second wife) in order to appease his publisher. The novel stands as a classic picture of the pointless, superficial, but obsessive world of gambling.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Gambler
(120 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: IndyPublish. com
Date Published: 05/2002
ISBN-13: 9781404304758
ISBN: 1404304754
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: IndyPublish. com
Date Published: 05/2002
ISBN-13: 9781404304758
ISBN: 1404304754
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more
|
|
The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486290812
ISBN: 0486290816
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gambler
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393000443
ISBN: 0393000443
Description: 1981. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486290812
ISBN: 0486290816
Description: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486290812
ISBN: 0486290816
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. New and Instock read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Escape Fiction,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486290812
ISBN: 0486290816
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Garnett, Constance, Trans
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486290812
ISBN: 0486290816
Description: Good/Wraps. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. A few lt wrinkles on fr. R. wrap Definitely wrinkles. Sme v. lt edgwr, Sm tears across sp, 1 at r sp top. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GeorgeCrossBooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486290812
ISBN: 0486290816
Description: New. 0486290816 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Gambler (Modern Library Classics)
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003-04-08
ISBN-13: 9780812966930
ISBN: 0812966937
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393000443
ISBN: 0393000443
Description: Very good. Minor shelfwear, otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stephen Forman,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486290812
ISBN: 0486290816
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Gambler
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1981-05
ISBN-13: 9780393000443
ISBN: 0393000443
Description: New. Excellent Book, Great information, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Noble Stone,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gambler (Hesperus Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky; Jonathan Franzen
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hesperus Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781843911234
ISBN: 184391123X
Description: Very good Paperback in great shape! No writing/highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mile High Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gambler (Modern Library Classics)
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780812966930
ISBN: 0812966937
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0812966937 book in good used condition age spots, pages tanned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780812966930
ISBN: 0812966937
Description: Very Good in B Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text APPEARS free of Marks or Hi-lights, Wear to cover/edges, slight cover flare-NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days. read more
|
|
The Gambler (Hesperus Classics)
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hesperus Press
ISBN-13: 9781843911234
ISBN: 184391123X
Description: New. 184391123X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780812966930
ISBN: 0812966937
Description: Used Good. The text has highlighting, The cover has wear with a crease across the lower front corner and a small tear across the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gambler, the
by
Fyodor M. Dostoevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: IndyPublish
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781404304758
ISBN: 1404304754
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Garnett, Constance (Translated by), and Morson, Gary Saul (Notes by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780812966930
ISBN: 0812966937
Description: New. Text in Russian, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
|
The Gambler (Modern Library Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780812966930
ISBN: 0812966937
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Gambler (Hesperus Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hesperus Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781843911234
ISBN: 184391123X
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: PAPER BACK GREEN
Publisher: W W NORTON, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1981
Description: GOOD. 5X8. Light shelf wear, corners are bumped, text is tanned unmarked, good binding _PAB_ read more
|
|
The Gambler
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Hogarth, C J (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wildside Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781557423153
ISBN: 1557423156
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more
|
| | |