New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gambler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gambler

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

About this title: Dostoyevsky had a gambling problem which threatened, from time to time, to eat up the considerable sums of money he made from his books. He writes with insight and sympathy about Alexei, who tries but repeatedly fails to break his addiction. Writing the book was itself a bit of a gamble for Dostoyevsky, who finished it in one month (dictating to the young woman who would eventually become his second wife) in order to appease his publisher. The novel stands as a classic picture of the pointless, superficial, but obsessive world of gambling.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Gambler used book

The Gambler

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M

price: $10.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9781404304758 ISBN: 1404304754

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler used book

The Gambler

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M

price: $10.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9781404304758 ISBN: 1404304754

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290812 ISBN: 0486290816

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gambler

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393000443 ISBN: 0393000443

Description: 1981. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486290812 ISBN: 0486290816

Description: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler new book

The Gambler

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $2.45

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290812 ISBN: 0486290816

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. New and Instock read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $2.84

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290812 ISBN: 0486290816

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler used book

The Gambler

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Garnett, Constance, Trans

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290812 ISBN: 0486290816

Description: Good/Wraps. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. A few lt wrinkles on fr. R. wrap Definitely wrinkles. Sme v. lt edgwr, Sm tears across sp, 1 at r sp top. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $3.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486290812 ISBN: 0486290816

Description: New. 0486290816 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Gambler (Modern Library Classics)

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $3.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780812966930 ISBN: 0812966937

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gambler

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393000443 ISBN: 0393000443

Description: Very good. Minor shelfwear, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Forman, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Gambler (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486290812 ISBN: 0486290816

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Gambler

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $4.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1981-05 ISBN-13: 9780393000443 ISBN: 0393000443

Description: New. Excellent Book, Great information, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Noble Stone, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Hesperus Classics) used book

The Gambler (Hesperus Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoevsky; Jonathan Franzen

price: $5.51

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843911234 ISBN: 184391123X

Description: Very good Paperback in great shape! No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Gambler (Modern Library Classics)

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $5.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812966930 ISBN: 0812966937

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0812966937 book in good used condition age spots, pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler used book

The Gambler

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812966930 ISBN: 0812966937

Description: Very Good in B Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text APPEARS free of Marks or Hi-lights, Wear to cover/edges, slight cover flare-NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Hesperus Classics) new book

The Gambler (Hesperus Classics)

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $6.06

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hesperus Press ISBN-13: 9781843911234 ISBN: 184391123X

Description: New. 184391123X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler used book

The Gambler

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812966930 ISBN: 0812966937

Description: Used Good. The text has highlighting, The cover has wear with a crease across the lower front corner and a small tear across the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gambler, the used book

Gambler, the

by Fyodor M. Dostoevsky

price: $10.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IndyPublish Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781404304758 ISBN: 1404304754

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler new book

The Gambler

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Garnett, Constance (Translated by), and Morson, Gary Saul (Notes by)

price: $10.76

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812966930 ISBN: 0812966937

Description: New. Text in Russian, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Modern Library Classics) new book

The Gambler (Modern Library Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $11.11

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812966930 ISBN: 0812966937

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler (Hesperus Classics) new book

The Gambler (Hesperus Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $11.87

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843911234 ISBN: 184391123X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gambler

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK GREEN Publisher: W W NORTON, NEW YORK Date Published: 1981

Description: GOOD. 5X8. Light shelf wear, corners are bumped, text is tanned unmarked, good binding _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gambler new book

The Gambler

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Hogarth, C J (Translated by)

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557423153 ISBN: 1557423156

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent