|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: "I didn't choose Oaksey, it chose me" say Elspeth Huxley in the preface to her evocative diary of life in a small Wiltshire village. She had lived there for thirty-five years, taking part in village affairs and events, and during one year; April 1974 to March 1975, kept a diary of village life. Despite the way in which old ways and skills were disappearing, Elspeth Huxley captures the essential role of village life in English society.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Gallipot Eyes: A Wiltshire Diary
(71 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Gallipot Eyes (National Trust Classics)
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pimlico
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Good. 0712623779 Clean and unmarked. Creased corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Weidenfeld & N
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780297770787
ISBN: 0297770780
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Readers Union
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Diary of three years living in the village of Oaksey describing "the people around her and the ever-changing patterns of village life. " Very tidy copy in near very good jacket bar one small tear to front panel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Book Club ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Union, Newton Abbot
Date Published: 1976
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dust jacket a little faded. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes a Wiltshire Diary
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: Readers Union, Newton Abbot, Devon, UK
Date Published: 1976
Description: Book Near Fine. Dustjacket Very Good + 8 1/2" Tall By 5 1/2" Wide Approx. 198 pages including index & geneological tables. Dustjacket has light colour shipting to spine, very light wear to spine-ends, light wear with minimal frays to corners, slight wear to edges. Book has light/very light wear to spine-ends & corners, ink date to flyleaf the top of which corners is clipped. Page-edges have some age yellowing which just shows to to margins. Attractive b/w illustrations. Text is very clean & in ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary
by
Huxley, Elspeth:
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson in association with Channel Four Television Co, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780297770787
ISBN: 0297770780
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pp. vg clean copy; d/w some tears/scuffs at edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eric T.Moore Books,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Diary of three years living in the village of Oaksey describing "the people around her and the ever-changing patterns of village life. " Very tidy copy in very good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Union Ltd., Red spine & covers with gold lettering, 198pp...., Devon, UK
Date Published: 1976
Description: A Wiltshire Diary. Very good in illus dw. read more
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary;
by
Huxley, Elspeth Illustrated By Delia Delderfield
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, Lonodn
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780297770787
ISBN: 0297770780
Description: 1st edition. Hardback. 198pp with illustrations by Delia Delderfield. Brown covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has some edge wear. " In this delightful cameo, Elizabeth Huxley has captured its charm and its changes with all the craft of a born writer. " read more
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780297770787
ISBN: 0297770780
Description: 1976. Nicholson. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, protective covered. 10x6.5. 198pp some b/w illus. read more
|
|
Gallipot Eyes (National Trust Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary (National Trust Classics)
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico
Date Published: 01/03/1988
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary (National Trust Classics)
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico
Date Published: 01/03/1988
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary (National Trust Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary (National Trust Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Good. PAPERBACK Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary (National Trust Classics)
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico
Date Published: 01/03/1988
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes. a Wiltshire Diary
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Readers Union, Newton Abbot
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo Red cloth with bright gilt lettering on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Bossom,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes
by
Elspeth, Huxley
Binding: Hardcover
Description: A Wiltshire Diary Readers Union/Newton Abbot, 1976. VG/VG. Hardcover, there are 198pp. including Geanealogical tables and index. Size is 8vo. Elspeth Huxley, well known for her African books writes about her village of Oaksey in Wiltshire in semi-diary form from April 1974 to March 1975. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Mason,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes a Wiltshire Diary
by
Huxley Elspeth
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Century, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0712623779 pp198, genealogical tables. B24. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brockwells Bookshop,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Iceni Collectables,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes, a Wiltshire Diary
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
BATH,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ).
Publisher: Readers Union
Date Published: 1976 1976
Description: Condition: Very Good-in Good DJ. DJ quite heavily faded, edgeworn with several small nicks. Pages gently age-tanned. : Further Information: No synopsis available. : read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SecondHand-BookShop,
BATH,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD N
Date Published: 1976
Description: Published by WEIDENFELD N in 1976, 198 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, wear to extremities, gilt titled spine, decorative front cover, without inscription, index. 18758B3BLU3D* 7993213 (#40-57-G04-26) read more
|
|
Gallipot Eyes-a Wiltshire Diary
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Union
Date Published: 1976
Description: Min bmps to bds, v min tr to d/w o/w VG++/VG+ 314 gms. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cover to Cover,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary (National Trust Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PIMLICO
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Ex-Library Published by Pimlico in 1988. Paperback. Number of pages: 198. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8299025 #29958 1MIX3X-P 8299025 (#L66) read more
|
|
Gallipot Eyes: a Wiltshire Diary (National Trust Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PIMLICO
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780712623773
ISBN: 0712623779
Description: Published by PIMLICO in 1988. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1068721 102664C3BRO3P* 1068721 2 (#24170-H22-37) read more
|
|
|
| | |