Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Turkey unexpectedly sided with Germany in World War I, Winston Churchill, as Sea Lord for the British, conceived a plan: smash through the Dardanelles, reopen the Straits to Russia, and immobilize the Turks. On the night of March 18, 1915, this plan nearly succeeded -- the Turks were virtually beaten. But poor communication left the Allies in the dark, allowing the Turks to prevail and the Allies to suffer a crushing quarter-million casualties. A vivid chronicle of adventure, suspense, agony, and heroism, "Gallipoli" brings fully to life the tragic waste in human life, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Gallipoli
(282 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1956
Description: Acceptable. Paperback. read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. One owner-book taped at spine. 384 p. : ill., maps; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Originally published: New York: Harper & Row, 1956. Includes bibliographical references (p. 371-372) and index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
katy theodorou,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780345307729
ISBN: 0345307720
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, slight shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, slight slant to book. 343 p.; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780345307729
ISBN: 0345307720
Description: Good. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page tanning from age. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
STF Store,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345307729
ISBN: 0345307720
Description: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Meade & Beckett
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780771592393
ISBN: 0771592396
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345307729
ISBN: 0345307720
Description: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345330888
ISBN: 0345330889
Description: 1985. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780345330888
ISBN: 0345330889
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0345330889 book is in good used condition edges worn, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345330888
ISBN: 0345330889
Description: 1985. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345307729
ISBN: 0345307720
Description: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY
Description: VG small paperback. vi, 343. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780345410405
ISBN: 0345410408
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780345410405
ISBN: 0345410408
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780345410405
ISBN: 0345410408
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Gallipoli (Wordsworth Collection)
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Combined Publishing
ISBN-13: 9781853266751
ISBN: 1853266752
Description: Very Good. 1853266752 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780345330888
ISBN: 0345330889
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with only very faint almost imperceptible creasing otherwise like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Gallipoli (Military History Ser. )
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, Ware, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781853266751
ISBN: 1853266752
Description: NF. Trade paperback, light wear to covers, else Near Fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books on High,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780345307729
ISBN: 0345307720
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 10) Book/cover clean, bright, very good condition, slight cover edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
buchsales,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Edition: 1956.
Binding: paperback
Publisher: New York: Ballantine
Description: 314pp. illus. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; else G+] A typically engaging Alan Moorehead (1910-83) popular history of one of the Allies' worst military disasters in the First World War, the failed invasion of Ottoman Turkey at Gallipoli, where they were foiled by the future leader of independent Turkey, Mustafa Kemal (Ataturk). read more
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Alan Moorehead
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1996-09-29
ISBN-13: 9780345410405
ISBN: 0345410408
Description: Good. Good X-library with library markings, laminated cover. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
browse4books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781853266751
ISBN: 1853266752
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased. read more
|
|
Gallipoli (Perennial Classics)
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
ISBN-13: 9780060937089
ISBN: 0060937084
Description: Fine. 0060937084 Like New Condition, Shelf Wear, Never Been Read! Tight Binding, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli (Wordsworth Collection) By Moorehead, Alan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781853266751
ISBN: 1853266752
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
MaggieMaysBooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gallipoli
by
Moorehead, Alan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballatine
Date Published: 1985
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Joss,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2516207&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|