New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gallipoli

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

About this title: When Turkey unexpectedly sided with Germany in World War I, Winston Churchill, as Sea Lord for the British, conceived a plan: smash through the Dardanelles, reopen the Straits to Russia, and immobilize the Turks.

On the night of March 18, 1915, this plan nearly succeeded -- the Turks were virtually beaten. But poor communication left the Allies in the dark, allowing the Turks to prevail and the Allies to suffer a crushing quarter-million casualties.

A vivid chronicle of adventure, suspense, agony, and heroism, "Gallipoli" brings fully to life the tragic waste in human life, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1956

Description: Acceptable. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. One owner-book taped at spine. 384 p. : ill., maps; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Originally published: New York: Harper & Row, 1956. Includes bibliographical references (p. 371-372) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: katy theodorou, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345307729 ISBN: 0345307720

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, slight shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, slight slant to book. 343 p.; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345307729 ISBN: 0345307720

Description: Good. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345307729 ISBN: 0345307720

Description: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Meade & Beckett Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771592393 ISBN: 0771592396

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345307729 ISBN: 0345307720

Description: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345330888 ISBN: 0345330889

Description: 1985. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345330888 ISBN: 0345330889

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0345330889 book is in good used condition edges worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345330888 ISBN: 0345330889

Description: 1985. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345307729 ISBN: 0345307720

Description: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY

Description: VG small paperback. vi, 343. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallipoli used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345410405 ISBN: 0345410408

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallipoli used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345410405 ISBN: 0345410408

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallipoli used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345410405 ISBN: 0345410408

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallipoli (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Gallipoli (Wordsworth Collection)

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $2.66

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Combined Publishing ISBN-13: 9781853266751 ISBN: 1853266752

Description: Very Good. 1853266752 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345330888 ISBN: 0345330889

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with only very faint almost imperceptible creasing otherwise like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present II, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallipoli (Military History Ser. ) used book

Gallipoli (Military History Ser. )

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, Ware, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266751 ISBN: 1853266752

Description: NF. Trade paperback, light wear to covers, else Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345307729 ISBN: 0345307720

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 10) Book/cover clean, bright, very good condition, slight cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buchsales, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1956. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Ballantine

Description: 314pp. illus. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; else G+] A typically engaging Alan Moorehead (1910-83) popular history of one of the Allies' worst military disasters in the First World War, the failed invasion of Ottoman Turkey at Gallipoli, where they were foiled by the future leader of independent Turkey, Mustafa Kemal (Ataturk). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallipoli used book

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780345410405 ISBN: 0345410408

Description: Good. Good X-library with library markings, laminated cover. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallipoli used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266751 ISBN: 1853266752

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallipoli (Perennial Classics) used book

Gallipoli (Perennial Classics)

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $3.42

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060937089 ISBN: 0060937084

Description: Fine. 0060937084 Like New Condition, Shelf Wear, Never Been Read! Tight Binding, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallipoli (Wordsworth Collection) By Moorehead, Alan new book

Gallipoli (Wordsworth Collection) By Moorehead, Alan

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853266751 ISBN: 1853266752

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gallipoli

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $4.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballatine Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.