» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gallant men; stories of American adventure

by Everett McKinley Dirksen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Gallant Men; Stories of American Adventure

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley

price: $5.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 122 p. illus. 24 cm. "Based on Senator Dirksen's Capitol recording Gallant men, conceived and written by H. Paul Jeffers. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gallant Men; Stories of American Adventure

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 122 p. illus. 24 cm. "Based on Senator Dirksen's Capitol recording Gallant men, conceived and written by H. Paul Jeffers. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gallant Men; Stories of American Adventure

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley;

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York, 1967

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: -: -: Hardback, Good Good, by Everett McKinley Dirksen and H. Paul Jeffers. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gallant men; stories of American adventure

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. usual markings, read once, dj bright, shiny, underr mylar, new. 122 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "Based on Senator Dirksen's Capitol recording Gallant men, conceived and written by H. Paul Jeffers. " Contents: William Bradford, the shepherd boy who led the Pilgrims. --Samuel Adams, a man who made a revolution. --Doctor Warren and the Minutemen. --Jefferson and his Declaration. --Defenders of Fort McHenry. --General ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gallant Men: Stories of American Adventure

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley; Jeffers, H Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, New York NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustjacket in scuffed mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gallant Men

by Everett Dirksen & H. Paul Jeffers

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author 1967 McGraw-Hill FIRST Ed. **SIGNED** by Seantor Dirksen. A unique book in FINE/NF ocndition. both the HB & DJ are very clean and tight. There is a small price clip and just a tad of discolor on the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brenbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gallant Men: Stories of American Adventure

by Dirksen, Everett M. And H. Paul Jeffers

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Near fine dj; Signed by Dirksen, Howard Baker, and VA Congressman Wampler. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gallant Men: Stories of American Adventure

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley, And Jeffers, H. Paul (Harry Paul)

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: [1967]

Description: Hans Zander. good, fair. 24 cm, 122, illus., bibliography, index, owner's label on front endpaper, DJ worn, torn, and soiled, edges soiled. Based on Senator Dirksen's Capitol recording Gallant Men, conceived and written by H. Paul Jeffers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gallant Men; Stories of American Adventure,

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley

price: $2.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Good. B0006BRGJQ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gallant Men: Stories of American Adventure

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley; Jeffers, H. Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Small piece remove from top edge of title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gallant Men; Stories of American Adventure,

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley, And Jeffers, H. Paul (Harry Paul)

price: $5.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Based on Senator Dirksen's Capitol recording Gallant men, conceived and written by H. Paul Jeffers. " William Bradford, the shepherd boy who led the Pilgrims. --Samuel Adams, a man who made a revolution. --Doctor Warren and the Minutemen. --Jefferson and hisDeclaration. --Defenders of Fort McHenry. --General Warren of Little Round Top. --Mr. Lincoln goes to Gettysburg. --Lovely lady, holding the lamp. --Four gallant men: Alvin York, John F. Kennedy, Connie ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gallant Men Stories of American Adventure

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley (Signed) And Jeffers, H. Paul

price: $14.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Dust jacket is clipped, has a small stain on front and has small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gallant Men (Signed By Senator Dirksen on the Flyleaf)

by Dirksen, Everett M.

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1967

Description: VG/VG-(bookplates). Out of print. Scarce signed. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gallant Men; Stories of American Adventure,

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley

price: $44.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good; Collectible. McGraw-Hill Book Company-1967 1st ed/ Hard back book in NO dust jacket' very good/very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.