» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Peter William Huber

About this title: A scathing indictment of the growing role of junk science in our courtrooms. Peter W. Huber shows how time and again lawyers have usedand the courts have acceptedspurious claims by so-called expert witnesses to win astronomical judgments that have bankrupted companies, driven doctors out of practice, and deprived us all of superior technologies and effective, life-saving therapies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. viii, 274 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Peter W. Huber

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Peter W. Huber

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter; Huber, Peter W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465026241 ISBN: 0465026249

Description: Good. 0465026249 Minor overall wear. Unmarked and complete text. Good copy. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Peter W. Huber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Peter Huber; Peter W. Huber

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780465026241 ISBN: 0465026249

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Peter W. Huber

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465026241 ISBN: 0465026249

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3-23-93 ISBN-13: 9780465026241 ISBN: 0465026249

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers-Nice! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Peter W. Huber

price: $2.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W

price: $2.22

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. No apparent markings throughout text. Binding intact-great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's revenge: junk science in the courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $2.47

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Basic Books, [New York, N.Y. ] Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover in dust jacket. very good condition. viii, 274 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 229-259) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koltove Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Good. PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Stamped on the inside front and back cover pages. Back cover has a slight forward lean. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter William

price: $4.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465026241 ISBN: 0465026249

Description: Very Good. 0465026249 Minor usage wear on cover and side pages. No marks noted in text. Pages crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge-Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Peter W. Huber

price: $4.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper Collins Publish Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in Very Good DJ. 274 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards and DJ are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. Boards are in excellent shape despite the absence of a dj. Previous owner's name, a date and town of residence are written on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465026230. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: J F jacket. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, a clean, unread copy in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $5.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Light edge aging/foxing. DFJ chips. Book is clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. NF/NF. 8vo-274 pp. -indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABI Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Top edge a bit soiled, old 'topic and price' in pencil erased front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter; Huber, Peter W.

price: $6.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Basic Books, Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465026241 ISBN: 0465026249

Description: Fine. 0465026249 Very little shelfwear. "...shows how time and again lawyers have used--and the courts have accepted--spurious claims by so-called expert witnesses to win astronomical judgments that have bankrupted companies, driven doctors out of practice, and deprived us all of superior technologies and effective, life-saving therapies. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN: 0465026230

Description: Near Fine in Near FIne jacket. A near fine copy in a like jacket; no previous owner's marks and feels unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom

by Huber, Peter W.

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465026234 ISBN:<