|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
by
Dava Sobel
About this title: Drawing from over 100 recently translated letters, this historical account chronicles the life of the Italian astronomer Galileo Galilei by examining his relationship with his eldest daughter, Virginia, a cloistered nun. This biography places their correspondence in historical context, detailing the religious and political climate of Galileo's time that led to his eventual conviction in 1633 for defending the Copernican system. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 10/2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 10/2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 10/1999
ISBN-13: 9780802713438
ISBN: 0802713432
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 10/2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780802713438
ISBN: 0802713432
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gently used. Dust jacket has a crease on the inside of the back. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jeri L. Jeffcoat,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13: 9780802713438
ISBN: 0802713432
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13: 9780802713438
ISBN: 0802713432
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802713438
ISBN: 0802713432
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Very good 2000; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0140280553 used book in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0140280553 book is in good used conditionm, writing on some pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
ISBN-13: 9780802713438
ISBN: 0802713432
Description: Fair. 0802713432 mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0140280553 book in good used condition shelf worn, chipped edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0140280553 book is in good used condition, softcover, tear on front cover, pos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Sobel, Dava
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780802713438
ISBN: 0802713432
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookwolfe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: Very good 2000; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
ISBN: 0140280553
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13: 9780802713438
ISBN: 0802713432
Description: Good. No dust cover Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |