New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love

by Dava Sobel

About this title: Drawing from over 100 recently translated letters, this historical account chronicles the life of the Italian astronomer Galileo Galilei by examining his relationship with his eldest daughter, Virginia, a cloistered nun. This biography places their correspondence in historical context, detailing the religious and political climate of Galileo's time that led to his eventual conviction in 1633 for defending the Copernican system. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780802713438 ISBN: 0802713432

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802713438 ISBN: 0802713432

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gently used. Dust jacket has a crease on the inside of the back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780802713438 ISBN: 0802713432

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780802713438 ISBN: 0802713432

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802713438 ISBN: 0802713432

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very good 2000; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0140280553 used book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0140280553 book is in good used conditionm, writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802713438 ISBN: 0802713432

Description: Fair. 0802713432 mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0140280553 book in good used condition shelf worn, chipped edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0140280553 book is in good used condition, softcover, tear on front cover, pos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802713438 ISBN: 0802713432

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very good 2000; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780802713438 ISBN: 0802713432

Description: Good. No dust cover Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent