» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gai-Jin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gai-Jin

by James Clavell

About this title: In the closed society of Japan in 1862, a bitter battle for commercial supremacy rages between the Struan and Brock trading houses. Young Malcolm Struan confronts the complex politics of the Japanese Court and the samurai of the warlords to succeed in love. By the author of "King Rat" and "Shogun".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440216803 ISBN: 044021680X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440216803 ISBN: 044021680X

Description: Good, front cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440216803 ISBN: 044021680X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440216803 ISBN: 044021680X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440216803 ISBN: 044021680X

Description: Good, edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gai-Jin used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310161 ISBN: 0385310161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gai-Jin

by Clavell, James

price: $7.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Book Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385310222 ISBN: 0385310226

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1056 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Jim, Bozeman, MT

"I learned that James clavell has a way of overwhelming you with wonderful little details and action so that you can't stop reading, but there is always more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Theophilus, Kokomo, IN

"Fills in a little of the big time void between Taipan and King Rat. Not as good as either, but still follows the characters. Kind of wraps up Taipan after the death of Dirk Struan by following his son to Japan for more adventure and cutthroat mercantilism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Mark W., Barton, NY

"Takes place in Japan in 1863."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Squidbandit, West Hartford, CT

"Despite taking place entirely in Japan at a very interesting time in history, this turned out to be my least favorite Clavell novel. Well, I have yet to read Whirlwind. The story just wasn't as compelling, but the cultural accuracy was still there. A fine read, but not as good as others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Gai-Jin by James Clavell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tai-Pan

Tai-Pan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

Shogun: A Novel of Japan

Shogun: A Novel of Japan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.43!

Noble House

Noble House

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

King Rat

King Rat

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Whirlwind

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.23!

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!