About this title: For the Spender family, the ancient, beautifully kept house had seemed a godsend, an incredible bargain, almost a gift from its owner - a kindly man who merely wanted someone to protect the family homestead, to make Gad's come alive again. And it did. Soon a strong-willed, sensible woman would be overtaken by irrational feelings she could not control, all because of the unspeakable secret kept by the women who had lived at Gad's Hall more than a century ago... Rich in historical detail, suspense and romance, Gad's Hall subtly entices us into the realm of the supernatural with the tale of a ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780449240403ISBN:0449240401
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear/tear/aging to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, stk #2163h9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson & Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1977 & 1979
Description: Very Good with Fair DJ, DJ has some wear and tear along spine top and bottom, book has minor edge-wear, book is in great condition, book club edition. Hardcover with DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson doubleday
Date Published: 1979
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Previous owner name inked out & a date on inside cover, b0ok has clean pgs, binding intact but seperating from spine, stains on top edges, book shows shelf, edge & heavy corner wear, read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New York: Fawcett Crest Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780449240403ISBN:0449240401
Description: Fair. 318 pp. Cover shelf worn and edges frayed. Inside first page has previos own ers name and date. Pages slightly yellowed with age but tight, clean, and crisp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc 1977-01-01
Description: Good. 100% guaranteed. Good condition overall. Missing dust jacket. Clean pages. Yellowing pages. Stains on edges. Tight Spine. Shelf Wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Creases to spine. Light shelf wear to covers. Pages lightly toned due to age. Some foxing on cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385129886ISBN:0385129882
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc
Date Published: 1977
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc
Date Published: 1977
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9783795106782ISBN:3795106788
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
"I read the combined edition with both stories in one volume; Gad's Hall and The Haunting of Gad's Hall.
This is the first novel (or novels) by Norah Lofts I've read and honestly I found it (them) somewhat disappointing. I thought that I was sure to find something spooky between the covers given the title. But sadly this story just didn't do much for me in the spooky department.
The story is about two families. There is a contemporary story and an historical one, both center around an old Tudor home in England. The contemporary family moves into the old house and the daughter and the grandmother are afraid of something there. The reader is taken back in time to learn what happened in the house that caused the evil feeling to linger.
I thought the story was rambling, the details somewhat tedious and the historical portion of the story lacking in period details. I thought Lofts gave endless details about the lives of these characters but at the same time they didn't feel fully developed to me. The story drags and there is plenty of filler that could have been trimmed out. The haunting portion was very predictable and basically uninteresting.
I wish Lofts had focused more on the events in the life of the youngest daughter in the family in the past as well as the relationships the contemporary mother had with the owner of the house. Those two stories were the most interesting to me and also seemed to be the most neglected.
I did like some of this but overall I was disappointed and didn't feel satisfied when I turned the last page."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.