» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gadget

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

About this title: A fictional story about the creation of the atomic bomb as seen through the eyes of 13-year-old Stephen, the son of one of the scientists working with Robert Oppenheimer. When Stephen learns of the potential dangers associated with the project his father is working on, he and a friend set out to learn all they can about the mysterious "gadget" his father is creating.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060278120 ISBN: 0060278129

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Very good. Great copy! Very nice inside & out EXCEPT for name inside front cover, 'thumbed' appearance & slight spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Very Good. 0440229510 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, minor wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Very Good. 0440229510 2nd printing, Dell Laurel Leaf mass market paperback, 2003. VG, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Light edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gadget used book

Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 2/11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Very Good. 0440229510 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gadget, the used book

Gadget, the

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 2003-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 2003-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 184pp. Wraps are laminated with library labels affixed to front and spinal edge. Library stamps appear on outer edge and within; otherwise, a clean, tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Young Adult Synopsis: 184 pages. Thirteen-year-old Stephen Orr arrives at Los Alamos in 1945 to join his father, a leading physicist at the Army's remote and top-secret mil... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060278120 ISBN: 0060278129

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060282554 ISBN: 006028255X

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gadget used book

The Gadget

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229513 ISBN: 0440229510

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Yana, New York, NY

"The setting of this book takes place during the end of World War II in Los Alamos, New Mexico and is about a thirteen-year old boy named Stephen Orr who moves into a top-seceret military base with his father. His father, being one of the physicists builing "the bomb". Stephen learns about the risks the scientists go through and plans to find out what The Gadget is capable of doing.Teaming up with his friend Tilanov he finds out more than he expected.
I've read a lot of books on world wars but most of them have taken place in Europe. I think this was one book that showed me a differnet viewpoint on WWII. This is a really easy and fast book to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"Near the end of World War II Stephen Orr sees his British cousin killed before his eyes during the Blitz, then goes home to the US where it is safer living with his physicist dad, who is working on a top secret project in New Mexico. A spy story, a moral tale and factual history mix in this tale of the development of the atom bomb and its personal toll on scientists working on it. The novel presents both sides of the moral dilemma, the modern "politically correct" indictment of the decision, plus the rationale behind using the bomb, with the former weighted only a little more heavily (ending sentence: "....the dust rising as the trucks headed off the mesa on their way to end a war." Fairly positive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Jen, The United States

"-Stephen Orr's dad is a physicist who works for the U.S. government during WWII. His dad is stationed in Los Alamos, New Mexico working on a top-secret project. Stephen (13 yrs.) spends his days trying to figure out what the project is. He snoops around with his new friend Alexei; and gets into trouble.
-Will he find out whats going on without getting hurt in the process?

This was a really good historical fiction novel; it gives a ton of information on WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Dilan, The United States

"The book Gadget is about a boy name Stephen who has a best friend named Alexei. This book takes place between world war II and the Holocaust. When Stephen and Alexei play in their roof the Germans attack with bombs so Stephen survives and Alexei doesn't pay attention to what Stephen says so Alexei dies. Stephens dad is a high leveled scientist so he goes to New Mexico to try to create something to stop Hitler.


I made a text-to-self connection. I am somewhat like Stephen. I like to explore around with everything. If my dad was like Stephens dad and i was there in New Mexico i would explore everything and do crazy stuff.


I gave this book 3 stars. I didn't really like this book but i didn't hate it. It was alright. It just got me off the book sometimes. Everytime i would read the book i just spaced out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Gadget by Paul Zindel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.