» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz (Selected by)

About this title: A vast bounty of tales recounting mystical experiences among the rabbis can be found in the Talmud, the Zohar, Jewish folktales, and Hasidic lore. Now, in Gabriel's Palace, scholar Howard Schwartz has collected the greatest of these stories, sacred and secular, in a marvellously readable anthology. Gabriel's Palace offers a treasury of 150 pithy and powerful tales, involving experiences of union with the divine, out-of-body travel, encounters with angels and demons, possession by spirits holy and pernicious, and more. Schwartz provides an informative introduction placing these remarkable ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard (Selected by)

price: $4.35

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean throughout. Square, uncreased spine. Previous owner's name inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Binding: PB Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz

price: $7.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 10/20/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz

price: $11.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195062922 ISBN: 0195062922

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195062922. Very clean. An anthology of short tales: Rabbinic, Kabbalistic, Mystical, Hasidic, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales new book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $14.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: New. 0195093887 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195062922 ISBN: 0195062922

Description: Very Good. 0195062922 No dust jacket. Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $15.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: Fine. 0195093887 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195062922 ISBN: 0195062922

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195062922. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales new book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz

price: $18.55

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: New. Gift Quality, Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard (Selected By)

price: $18.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195062922 ISBN: 0195062922

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales (Inscribed! ).

by Schwartz, Howard, Ed

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Selected and retold by Schwartz. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, 414p. As new, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No remainder marks. INSCRIBED and signed by Schwartz. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales new book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz

price: $32.86

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales new book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard (Selected by)

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales new book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz

price: $56.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gabriel's Palace-Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard (Selected And Retold By)

price: $480.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195062922 ISBN: 0195062922

Description: New. 0195062922. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz

price: $4.84

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: Fair. Pages have notes and underlining in pen. Pages are in readable condition. (tpg) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $5.79

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UOXFX Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195062922 ISBN: 0195062922

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard (Ed. )

price: $11.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, N. Y Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy. Price sticker residue on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195062922 ISBN: 0195062922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stories selected and retold by Schwartz, 414 pp. including appendix, glossary, bibliography and index, clean, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz

price: $23.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 19 August, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195062922 ISBN: 0195062922

Description: Good. 0195062922. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales new book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $26.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales new book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz

price: $31.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales used book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Howard Schwartz

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales new book

Gabriel's Palace: Jewish Mystical Tales

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $41.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195093889 ISBN: 0195093887

Description: New. A vast wealth of tales recounting mystical experiences among the rabbis can be found in the Talmud, the Zohar, Jewish folktales, and Hasidic lore. Now, in Gabriel's Palace, Howard Schwartz has collected the greatest of these stories, sacred and secul... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.