» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Future Systems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Future Systems

by Marcus Field

About this title: Examines the continuing development of Future Systems, considered by many to be one of the most inspirational practices working today. The book features 30 recent projects, including at least eight built works, and designs for products and furniture, and also a glossary of projects from 1958-92. The recent and current building included in the text are the Media Centre at Lord's Cricket Ground, a yellow pontoon bridge at Canary Wharf, and one of the first millennium projects - the Earth centre, outside Doncaster.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Future Systems used book

Future Systems

by Field, Marcus

price: $19.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714838311 ISBN: 0714838314

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Future Systems used book

Future Systems

by Field, Marcus

price: $19.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 10-12-99 ISBN-13: 9780714838311 ISBN: 0714838314

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. 3.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Future Systems used book

Future Systems

by Marcus Field

price: $20.42

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838311 ISBN: 0714838314

Description: Very Good. Pages remain clean and bright; binding, square and tight. Cover shows modest rubbing from shelf wear. No dust jacket, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Future Systems used book

Future Systems

by Field, Marcus

price: $99.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838311 ISBN: 0714838314

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover book. Pages are clean and unmarked. Yellow & white cover with rounded edges. No dust jacket (as issued? ). Publisher stamped "non mint copy" on first page. Stamp on inside cover. May have a small remainder... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Michellebookseller, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Future Systems used book

Future Systems

by Field, Marcus

price: $24.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714838311 ISBN: 0714838314

Description: Very good. Available immediately. Tightly bound, unmarked edition. Glossy, yellow/white boards with rounded corners. Very small scuff at bottom corner of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Chance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Future Systems used book

Future Systems

by Marcus Field

price: $47.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838311 ISBN: 0714838314

Description: Used-Very Good. Shows some mild shelfware to covers, small indentation mark to front cover, reading content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Future Systems used book

Future Systems

by Marcus Field

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714838311 ISBN: 0714838314

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Future Systems new book

Future Systems

by Marcus Field

price: $99.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780714838311 ISBN: 0714838314

Description: New. A Fine scarce glossy hardcover with a few surface indentation marks. Inspirational futuristic techno-fetish designs from Jan Kaplicky. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Future Systems

by Field, Marcus

price: $155.59

Ships from GERMANY

ISBN-13: 9783211833148 ISBN: 3211833145

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

Future Systems used book

Future Systems

by Marcus Field

price: $49.46

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND

Binding: PB Publisher: 2 Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780714838311 ISBN: 0714838314

Description: Examines the continuing development of Future Systems, considered by many to be one of the most inspirational practices working today. The book features 30 recent projects, including at least eight built works, and designs for products and furniture, and also a glossary of projects from 1958-92. The recent and current building included in the text are the Media Centre at Lord's Cricket Ground, a yellow pontoon bridge at Canary Wharf, and one of the first millennium projects-the Earth centre, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.