» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person

by Walter Truett Anderson

About this title: A new examination of our philosophical assumptions about identity and the concept of "self," based on the latest trends in philosophy and psychology, that shows how traditional notions of individuality are being challenged and new ones are being erected in their place.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person used book

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $3.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1997-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Smudges on outside of pages. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Fine. 0874778816. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of the Self new book

The Future of the Self

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $5.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: New. 0874778816 BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person used book

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person

by Anderson, Walt; Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Good. 0874778816 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $4.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover wrapped in plastic. Some shelf wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First printing with full number lines. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 287 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $16.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Good. 0874778816 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person used book

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person

by Anderson, Walt; Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $17.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Fine+++ in Fine++ jacket. FINE LIKE NEW+++ 1997 Non-Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. B37. POST-MODERN PEOPLE, POST-DENTITY SOCIETY. Company label inside. Clean, unmarked pages. No remainder marks. Book looks new! Thousands of titles to choose from. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person used book

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person

by Anderson, Walt; Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Pp288. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self; Inventing the Postmodern Person new book

The Future of the Self; Inventing the Postmodern Person

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $18.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: New in new dust jacket. New, tight binding. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Future of the Self used book

Future of the Self

by Anderson, Walt

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person new book

The Future of the Self: Inventing the Postmodern Person

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: New in new dust jacket. Inventory mark on the edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $24.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1997-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

price: $24.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

price: $33.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self new book

The Future of the Self

price: $34.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self new book

The Future of the Self

by Anderson, Walter Truett

price: $35.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: New. 0874778816 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $47.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of the Self used book

The Future of the Self

by Walter Truett Anderson

price: $48.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1997-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780874778816 ISBN: 0874778816

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.