» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Future of Spacetime

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This volume reports on where the science of black holes, gravitational waves, and time travel will likely lead, as reported by spacetime's most important theoreticians and observers. Here are six essays by those who walk that line, moving ever further out in discovering the patterns of nature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Stephen William Hawking, Kip S. Thorne, Igor Novikov, Timothy Ferris, Richard Price

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen, and Thorne, Kip S, and Novikov, Igor D

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen William; Kip S. Thorne, Igor Novikov, Timothy Ferris, Alan Lightman, Richard Price

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: June, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 220 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen William; Thorne, Kip S.; Novikov, Igor; Ferris, Timothy; Lightman, Alan

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: Very Good. 039332446X There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Stephen William Hawking, Kip S. Thorne, Igor Novikov, Timothy Ferris

price: $3.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen, and Thorne, Kip S, and Novikov, Igor D

price: $3.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Hardcover; VG condition; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS ALMOST UNREAD; no DJ; light shelfwear; (shelf G12); 220p; "This book is an amalgam of curiously different essays about space and time"; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen William; Thorne, Kip S.; Novikov, Igor; Ferris, Timothy; Lightman, Alan

price: $3.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: Fine. 039332446X There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Stephen William Hawking; Kip S. Thorne; Igor Novikov; Timothy Ferris; Richard Price; Editor-Alan Lightman

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Stephen William Hawking, Kip S. Thorne, Igor Novikov, Timothy Ferris, Alan Lightman

price: $4.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Steven W.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton, United States Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Future of Spacetime used book

Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $8.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTON Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen W.; Thorne, Kip S.; Ferris, Timothy; Novikov, Igor; Lightman, Alan; Price, Richard [Intro]

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: Very Good+ Very good+, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen W. Et Al (Richard Price, Intro)

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 220pgs(Index) Ink owner name stamp, owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & very tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0393020223. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen William / Kip S. Thorne / Igor Novikov / Timothy Ferris / Lightman, Alan

price: $11.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: Near Fine. Trade PB; 0.55 x 8.24 x 5.54 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime new book

The Future of Spacetime

by Stephen William Hawking~Kip S. Thorne~Igor Novikov~Timothy Ferris

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime new book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen, and Ferris, Timothy, and Lightman, Alan

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime new book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen W.; Thorne, Kip S.; Novikov, Igor; Ferris, Timothy; Lightman, Alan; Price, Richard (Introduction)

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: New. 220 Pages. New book as received from the publisher. Where the science of black holes, gravitational waves, and time travel will likely lead us, as reported by spacetime''s most important theoreticians and observers. Our minds tell us that some things in the universe must be true. The new physics tells us that they are not, and in the process blurs the line between science and science fiction. Here are six accessibel essays by those who walk that line, moving ever further out in discovering ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Oliwa, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime new book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen W. (Editor) / Thorne, Kip S. / Novikov, Igor / Ferris, Timothy / Lightman, Alan / P

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393324464. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime new book

The Future of Spacetime

by Stephen William Hawking, Kip S. Thorne, Igor Novikov, Timothy Ferris

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324464 ISBN: 039332446X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime new book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen W.; Thorne, Kip S.; Novikov, Igor; Ferris, Timothy; Lightman, Alan; Price, Richard (Introduction)

price: $21.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: New in New jacket. 220 Pages. New book as received from the publisher. Where the science of black holes, gravitational waves, and time travel will likely lead us, as reported by spacetime''s most important theoreticians and observers. Our minds tell us that some things in the universe must be true. The new physics tells us that they are not, and in the process blurs the line between science and science fiction. Here are six accessibel essays by those who walk that line, moving ever further out ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Oliwa, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Stephen William Hawking; Kip S. Thorne; Igor Novikov

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen, and Thorne, Kip S, and Novikov, Igor D

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Stephen William Hawking, Kip S. Thorne, Igor Novikov, Timothy Ferris, Richard Price

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Stephen William Hawking, Kip S. Thorne, Igor Novikov, Timothy Ferris, Richard Price

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Spacetime used book

The Future of Spacetime

by Hawking, Stephen; Thorne, Kip S.; Novikov, Igor; Ferris, Tim

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 22/07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393020229 ISBN: 0393020223

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.