» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by H J Blackham, Barbara Smoker (Editor)

About this title: History has become focused on the future; the age of the information superhighway finds us always looking to the next horizon. But will there be a future for humanity? Considering the dire threats from environmental degradation, nuclear proliferation, and vicious ethnic rivalries, one may wonder what sort of future if any is in store for humankind. Eminent scholar H J Blackham tells us our future, the outcome of our history, has already been mapped out. If we want to know where we're going, we need to embrace where we've been. The Western world must take the time to understand, appreciate, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by Blackham, H J, And Smoker, Barbara (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 02/1996 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village new book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by Blackham, H J, and Smoker, Barbara (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: New in new dust jacket. No marks, no wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 411 p. Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Wes... new book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Wes...

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies) used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies)

by H. J. Blackham, Barbara Smoker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies) used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies)

by H. J. Blackham; Barbara Smoker

price: $3.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardcover with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to Global Village used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to Global Village

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: HB Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: VG+/VG+ Octavo, 411pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by Blackham, H. J.; Smoker, Barbara (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1573920428. Cloth.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village. [Subtitle]: Edited By Barbara Smoker used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village. [Subtitle]: Edited By Barbara Smoker

by Blackham, H.J.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / very good plus dust jacket. 411 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to Global Village used book

Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to Global Village

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is unclipped; clean and sharp; shadows of fingerprints in just the right light. Text is clean with light foxing along the text box edge only; well-bound & true. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies) new book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies)

by H. J. Blackham; Editor-Barbara Smoker

price: $58.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1996-02 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies) used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies)

by H. J. Blackham

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by Blackham, H.J. / Smoker, Barbara, Barbara

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: VF/VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies) new book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village (Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies)

by Blackham, H. J.; Smoker, Barbara

price: $11.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: New. 1573920428 A thematic essay following the course of Western history in terms of cultural inheritance and legacy from Periclean Athens through the Dark Ages and Renaissance, into the beginning of what is now the third millennium. Blackham, founder of the British Humanist Association, draws power from a scholarly attitude and a deep commitment to understanding the lessons of history and culture as they affect the manner in which Western society drives toward its future. The volume has an ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village used book

Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by Blackham, H. J.; Smoker, Barbara (Editor)

price: $13.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Editon, Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: As New/As New. 6.5" x 9.5" Tall 1573920428 411pp. Index. A powerful thematic essay that follows the course of Western history into the postreligious present in terms of cultural inheritance and legacy, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by Blackham, H. J.; Smoker, Barbara (Editor).

price: $15.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village new book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by H.J. Blackham, Barbara Smoker

price: $51.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village new book

Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by H J Blackham

price: $64.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village new book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by H. J. Blackham

price: $79.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This powerful thematic essay by eminent scholar H.J. Blackham follows the course of Western history into the post-religious present in terms of cultural inheritance and legacy. Pagan Greece, Yahweh's Judea, and Christian Rome symbolize three major movements in Western history. From the Renaissance through the Enlightenment and on into the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village used book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by Blackham, H J, and Smoker, Barbara (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No markings. Binding tight. Interior clean. DJ is complete. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 411 p. Oxford-Westminster Critical Studies. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eliots, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village new book

The Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by H. J. Blackham

price: $69.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This powerful thematic essay by eminent scholar H.J. Blackham follows the course of Western history into the post-religious present in terms of cultural inheritance and legacy. Pagan Greece, Yahweh's Judea, and Christian Rome symbolize three major movements in Western history. From the Renaissance through the Enlightenment and on into the modern industrial ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village new book

Future of Our Past: From Ancient Greece to the Global Village

by H J Blackham

price: $69.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573920421 ISBN: 1573920428

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.