» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Future of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Future of Life

by Edward Osborne Wilson

About this title: Harvard biologist E.O. Wilson paints a graphic picture of the human disregard for nature through examinations of the hunting habits of our forebears and the modern-day technological destruction of our environment. But despite the bleak view, Wilson is hopeful that, through science, we will come to our senses and make the right choices about how to behave while a part of the biosphere. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $3.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Good. 0679450785 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $3.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679768111 ISBN: 0679768114

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life (Vintage) used book

The Future of Life (Vintage)

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679768111 ISBN: 0679768114

Description: TextbooksRus #8968678. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $4.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright & unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight & square. Ex-library copy with typical markings & attachments. Careful packaging & fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Future of Life, the

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $4.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. Like new but for light edge rub, 12(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life new book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abacus, Time Warner Books UK, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679768111 ISBN: 0679768114

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (UK). Glued binding. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: simone spiess, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $5.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679768111 ISBN: 0679768114

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $5.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: TextbooksRus #8990357. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $7.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780679768111 ISBN: 0679768114

Description: Good. 0679768114 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An excellent near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. DJ has a few slight rubs, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Binding tight and square, pages clean and free of Writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $8.51

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679768111 ISBN: 0679768114

Description: Very Good. 0679768114 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardbound Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Near Very Good in Fine jacket. 229pp including glossary and index Highlighting and underlining Previous owner's name and number on front facing page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life new book

The Future of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780679768111 ISBN: 0679768114

Description: New. BRAND NEW with a hint of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Fine. 0679450785 Knopf hardcover w/dustjacket, 2002, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears, slight surface wear only...Fine/Fine-(like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Future of Life used book

Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Knopf 2002. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679768111 ISBN: 0679768114

Description: Like New. The book appears new, the cover has a very small scuff mark on the front upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life used book

The Future of Life

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w/dj Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679450788 ISBN: 0679450785

Description: Like-new; text, boards, and dust jacket are in nearly new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Life new book

The Future of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679768111 ISBN: 0679768114

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Daniel, Saint Louis, MO

"This book is really good, and nice and short for those who dont like sagas. It really illuminates a biologists perspective on where we are going (as a species and instigator of a mass extinction event), and he isnt too biased in his interpretations, so it makes a nice read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Zeph, Middleboro, MA

"conservationism"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Adrian, Forest Hills, NY

"Information conveyed with the simplicity of a master. It's refreshing to hear someone discuss the state of the world in such depth without feeling like you're being clubbed over the head. E. O. Wilson is an O. G. when it comes to the environmental movement, but there's never a moment where he wangles this in front of our face. Just an extremely informed citizen deftly revealing the compass point of undeniable facts--and there's even a dose of optimism in there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Jean, La Crosse, WI

"Wilson explains how all ecosystems, even those populated by the minutest of species, are linked to all other ecosystems creating one super organism. This super organism surrounds Earth and provides not only equilibrium but services to humanity like water purification, climate regulation, soil enrichment and crop pollination. These services are worth an estimated/astronomical 33 trillion dollars per year.

He describes forces that can lead to the extinction of a species and argues that at current levels of production and consumption our planet no longer has the ability to regenerate. Therefore, according to Wilson, the most important problem of the 21st century will be how to raise the living standard of the poor while preserving as much of the rest of life as possible. He believes the solution must begin with moral reasoning. He mentions two reasons for optimism: a.) advances in science and technology and b.) the fact that religious thinkers are discussing our environmental challenges."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Future of Life by Edward Osborne Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.