» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The future of an illusion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The future of an illusion

by Sigmund Freud

About this title: Of the various English translations of Freud's major works to appear in his lifetime, only one was authorized by Freud himself: The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud under the general editorship of James Strachey.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Future of an Illusion used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Sigmund Freud

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Heavy marginalia. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund, and Strachey, James (Editor), and Gay, Peter, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: The Standard ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund, and Strachey, James (Editor), and Gay, Peter, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: The Standard ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund, and Strachey, James (Editor), and Gay, Peter, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: The Standard ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Future of an Illusion used book

Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund; Strachey, James

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: Very Good. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion used book

The Future of an Illusion

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: Fair. 1989; Paperback; Contains notes|Contains underlining; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Sigmund; Robson-Scott, W.D. (Translator); Strachey

price: $4.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the future of an illusion

by freud, sigmond

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 11-05-09, mass amrket size, very good condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion new book

The Future of an Illusion

by Sigmund Freud

price: $5.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Sigmund Freud|James Strachey

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: TextbooksRus #9000772. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Sigmund Freud|James Strachey

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: TextbooksRus #9049222. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $6.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, sticker residue on spine, corner bumps, small stain to the inside front cover, pages age toned, large price sticker on rear cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Sigmund Freud

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Softback edition in good condition. Contains markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Anchor

Description: Very Good. B000NWKR62 Doubleday/Anchor paperback, 1957, clean/tight, No marks or creases, light wear...Near Fine...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Sigmund Freud

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1957-01-01

Description: Fair. Cover worn. vintage paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: G+ to VG, light soiling, cream. 12mo, 102, some pencil notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Sigmund Freud

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Shelf wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion-the International Psychoanalytic Library, No. 15

by Freud, Sigmund (M.D., Ll.D. ); Robson-Scott, W.D. (Translater); Jones, Ernest (M.D. ) (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press Ltd., London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good Only. No Jacket. Ex-Seminary Library Scuffs and scrapes on exterior, with light soils and normal edge wear; typical library marks. One of the works of Sigmund Freud. 98 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund; Robson-Scott, W.D., Trans.; Strachey, James, Ed

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/Wraps. Small trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning, lt reading creases. Anchor stamp on fr wrap. Remainder? Smwht tanned p. edges. V. ltly tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund (Revised By James Strachey; Edited By James Strachey; Translated By W. D. Robson-Scott. )

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor A381

Description: [A381] 1964, revised. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Revised by James Strachey....Edited By James Strachey. Translated by W. D. Robson-Scott....(Psychiatry) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of an Illusion new book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund, and Strachey, James (Editor), and Gay, Peter, Professor (Introduction by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: The Standard ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The future of an illusion

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and newly ed / by James Strachey. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 59p., 21 cm. Previous ed. of this translation 1928. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Future of an Illusion new book

Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund / Strachey, James

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780393008319 ISBN: 0393008312

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393008319. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Nice, tight, square book with some underlining in ink inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future of an Illusion

by Sigmund Freud; Translator-W. D. Robson-Scott

price: $14.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Pub. Co Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 6th printing 1953 hardcover, published by Liveright, no marks noted in text, pages tanned, no dj, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Andy, Washington, DC

"Freud really loses me when his books get into more speculative social criticism, but this one was especially thin. Before I got to it, the editions of Freud's earlier works assured me that "The Future of an Illusion" would contain Freud's devastating arguments against religion, but where are the arguments? He writes in this book as if the arguments have already been made, and here he is only elaborating on some of the secondary questions that arise now that religion has been intellectually debunked. So he has his own Idiot Questioner raise stupid objections on behalf of the religious and Freud, not surprisingly, has all the answers. I don't buy it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Concise and Hits at the Heart of the Matter, Sep 24, 2009
By Ayzed

"I decided to buy this book after having seen it referenced by many contemporary thinkers (e.g. Daniel Dennett) in their books. Sigmund Freud, the famous Austrian psychiatrist, writes about mankind's struggle with religion and considers what civilization or society would be like if weaned of it. His arguments - bear in mind this book was first published in 1927 - are of the kind a modern-day informed atheist might secretly wonder. I found myself nodding in agreement with a number of Freud's matter-of-fact observations about religion.

For example, he says that mankind will likely focus their energies and learn to adapt to the (harsh) realities of this life if they withdrew their expectations from the vacuous promises of the hereafter. The style of writing is clear but a little weird at times, especially when he pretends to be another party and questions himself on the ideas being argued. In summary, Freud appears to have believed that mankind, in the not-too-distant future will have found a way to go about his daily life without believing in gods or the supernatural and that science will have a significant role in it. I particularly like the last paragraph of the book which states: "No, our science is no illusion. But an illusion it would be to suppose that what science cannot give us we can get elsewhere."

At 67 pages the size of Reader's Digest magazine (not including the biographical introduction), this little blue book is moderate-level reading for anyone interested in the psychology of religious beliefs. It is also a nice addition to any library. I personally, bought this edition because it is rather difficult to find where I live."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Marcus, Somerville, MA

"Brief, clear, with interesting assertions that make sense in spite of thin argumentation. (I'm sure he argues more fully in other works.) I like it, and I think it's a good Freud text to start with... not too dense (and I can't handle dense stuff!)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Sandy, Madison, WI

"I don't necessarily agree with Freud's take on religion but it is very interesting. His description as "man" as needing religion to blanket us from fear, is compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The future of an illusion by Sigmund Freud

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.