New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The futile crusade; anti-communism as American credo.

by Sidney Lens

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Futile Crusade

by Sidney Lens

price: $3.20

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex-Library---256 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Chicago, IL-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Futile Crusade

by Sidney Lens

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1964. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Futile Crusade

by Sidney Lens

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1964. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Futile Crusade: Anti Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $7.06

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Chicago/ Quadrangle Date Published: 1964

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 256p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Futile Crusade Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $12.79

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books

Description: Very Good. B000IUAA4S 1964 Quadrangle First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Futile Crusade: Anti-Communism as American Credo. [Introduction By Linus Pauling. ]

by Lens, Sidney (1912-86)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Binding: Hardcover

Description: NF/VG, minor pencil; Quadrangle (1964), 12 mo., 256 pp., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Futile Crusade Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney (Linus Pauling, Intro)

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 256pgs DJ shows some dirt. Book is clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Futile Crusade: Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $19.50

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pp, index, notes, tan boards with red spine, gold lettering. Slight edge wear, owner's name inside cover, jacket in protective wraps with a little edge wear, a 2" tear along bottom edge, a little rubbing. A nice copy. Introduction by Linus Pauling. "In the political desolation and spiritual uncertainty that followed World War I, the 'spectre' of communism rose to confront troubled governments throughout the world. Since 1917, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Futile Crusade Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Sidney Lens

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. This book hand picked with care. All books good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: b2books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Futile Crusade, the

by Sidney Lens

price: $3.36

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good condition. -1964 Sidney Lens-DJ taqnned/ lightly soiled with light edgewear-clean text. --Your Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Play-A-Game, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The futile crusade; anti-communism as American credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Dj tape repaired. 256 p. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" p. 237-250. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Futile Crusade; Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $6.39

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent "Like New" book-cover/spine/binding/text clean and unmarked-Jacket slightly rubbed (1 reader) 256 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 237-250) USD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dale's Reading Room, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Futile Crusade: Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $8.45

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Quadrangle Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Futile Crusade: Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $9.66

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Chicago: Quadrangle, 1964. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Linus Pauling. Nice Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. 'This provocative book, based upon solid research, demands a fresh reappraisal of America's posture in world affairs. ' See 'Seidman L177'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Futile Crusade; Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $15.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: 256p., first edition, shelfworn dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Futile Crusade; Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in very good(-) jacket. 8vo, 1/2 red cloth, lightly soiled d.w. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, (1964). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Futile Crusade Anti-Communism

by Lens, Sidney

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: A Hard Back

Description: VG. Grandpa's Odd Book Collection No Jacket; he lost the dj! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overton-Slack family trust, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Futile Crusade, Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: HC with dj Publisher: Quadrangle books, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Futile Crusade: Anti-Communism as American Credo

by Lens, Sidney (Signed)

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 256 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED presentation by the author on front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.