» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Further Adventures of Lad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Further Adventures of Lad

by Albert Payson Terhune

About this title: The exploits and achievements of the collie, Lad, from his routing of a burglar as a five-month-old puppy to his protection of a child from a cruel father, his last act as an aged sixteen-year-old dog.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $16.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. 341 p. illus. 20 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $16.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. 341 p. illus. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. 341 p. illus. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Albert Terhune

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1922-01-01

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardbound book in good condition. Green cloth cover has moderate wear at corners and spine ends and faint soiling at fore edge. Name and date (1951) neatly written on title page. A few pages have faint soiling in the margin. Binding is solid. No dust jacket. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c1922, ; Later printing, hardcover, blue and white pictorial end papers, spine lightly rolled, contents clean and tight, near VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert P

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER

Description: GOOD Condition. 5x7" Superb Stories. Courage, Loyalty. Inspiring Dog Tales. Collies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Further adventures of Lad.

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 341 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Greenish-grey cloth over boards with black design & lettering. Beautifully illustrated inside covers and end pages. Picture of two collies on front cover. Book is in near-mint condition. Totally clean, unmarked, and tight. Only flaws are light rub wear to bottom & top edges and very slight sun discoloration to spine & covers. All corners still sharp. Great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad new book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson, and Grey, John W

price: $13.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132021001 ISBN: 8132021002

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Albert Payson Terhune

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Printed in 1922 and in amazing shape! Slight shelf wear to corners and edges, spine foot bent from shelf wear, pages toned but clean. Previous owner book plate on front illustrated end pages, original orange/brown cloth cover embossed with picture of collie dog. Condensed version appeared in Ladies Home Journal in 1922. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Albert Payson Terhune

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: STEVENS PUB Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781885529695 ISBN: 1885529694

Description: Very Good. 1885529694 EX-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. B0006FENFW. Tweed binding. 1950's-60's reprint. Cover a little dusty, else a solid copy. No jacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $17.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad (Dodo Press) used book

Further Adventures of Lad (Dodo Press)

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $17.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406593402 ISBN: 1406593400

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad new book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434617750 ISBN: 1434617750

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad used book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson (1872-1942)

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Copyright 1922. This is an undated reprint from the 1940s. Terhune was not only a prolific author of stories about dogs, but was also a breeder and journalist. His popular stories relate the adventures of his beloved collies. Green cloth, illustrated endpapers, 341 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book has gently rubbed extremities, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad (Dodo Press) new book

Further Adventures of Lad (Dodo Press)

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $18.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406593402 ISBN: 1406593400

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad new book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $19.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594629495 ISBN: 1594629498

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad new book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434496331 ISBN: 1434496333

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad new book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Albert Payson Terhune, John W. Grey

price: $21.08

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132021001 ISBN: 8132021002

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad new book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $21.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434619440 ISBN: 1434619443

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad (1922) used book

Further Adventures of Lad (1922)

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $21.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1922 ISBN-13: 9781436855457 ISBN: 1436855454

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. this is a nice old book. pages are yellowed from time, some small scuffs on corners. few stains. 341 pages all intact good solid copy with library jacket and card still in back of book. Email if you need more pictures read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad: new book

Further Adventures of Lad:

by Terhune, Albert Payson Grey, John W.

price: $23.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132021001 ISBN: 8132021002

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad new book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Albert Payson Terhune

price: $25.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594629495 ISBN: 1594629498

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad (1922) new book

Further Adventures of Lad (1922)

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436855457 ISBN: 1436855454

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Lad new book

Further Adventures of Lad

by Terhune, Albert Payson

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stevens Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781885529695 ISBN: 1885529694

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
More classic Terhune, May 7, 2009
By sconk, Moriarty, New Mexico

"Further adventures of Lad an the other denizens of Sunnybank. Vastly enjoyable for any age. These are books that have kept me in love with collies for almost 40 years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2007
By Bev, Davis, CA

"This was always my favorite of the Terhune books because it had the stories which told of both the arrival of Lad and his death, years later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  16 out of 17

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.