» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Furniture treasury (mostly of American origin) : all periods of American furniture with some foreign examples in America, also American hardware and household utensils / by Wallace Nutting.

by Wallace Nutting

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin) All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $15.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. 3 v. illus. 27 cm. Vol. 3 has subtitle: Being a record of designers, details of designs and structure, with lists of clock makers in America, and a glossary of furniture terms. Drawings by Ernest John Donnelly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin) All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $15.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and Household...With Descriptions on the Same Page

by Wallace Nutting

price: $15.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1928

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and Household Utensils

by Wallace Nutting

price: $22.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Large and heavy hard cover book without dust jacket. Gift dedication on first fly page. 1961. Pages clean and tight. Non smoking / pet storage. Not a former library book. Heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian orders PFLO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and Household Utensils

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Originally issued 1928. Two volumes in one. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Modest shelf wear, a bit of exposure at corners and several surface abrasions on rear cover. Binding is a bit shaken, typical of this issue (printed on heavy coated "art paper"), but holding firm. 5, 000 b&w illus. A standard reference on American furniture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury; (Mostly of American Origin); All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America; Also American Hardware and Household Utensils; Volume II

by Wallace Nutting

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. VOLUME II. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No Dust Jacket. Light tanning to inner covers. Nice solid copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin) All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils in Two Volumes: Volume I-II

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 2-volume SET; spines faded; no slipcase; 5000 B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin) All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $34.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: FINE IN near fine jacket. Jacket has lateral creases, no tears or chips. Two volumes in one, unabridges with 5000 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture treasury (mostly of American origin): all periods of American furniture with some foreign examples in America, also American hardware and household utensils / by Wallace Nutting.

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 3v. : ill. Includes Illustrations. Fourteenth printing. No dj. Binding tight. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solvang Branch Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture treasury (mostly of American origin): all periods of American furniture with some foreign examples in America, also American hardware and household utensils / by Wallace Nutting.

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Great copy. Clean & unmarked inside. Solid. Covers and spine very clean with slight discoloring at very top of spine, top right corner of front cover. Three light bumped corners, one more significantly bumped corner. "Two Volumes in One". Blue cloth over boards with gold lettering. 5000 illustrations/photos. Standard reference on American furniture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin) All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples....

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Lt blue cloth 7 1/2"x10 1/4" Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: 5000 photos & drawings. VG+, spine ends & corners slightly worn. Slipcased Slipcase faded with edges worn. name/year & bookplate on front pastedowns, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils Two Volumes in One

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Former owners name and address are written in ink on the inner cover page, light edge and corner wear, some light outer page edge soil, FIVE THOUSAND ILLUSTRATIONS WITH DESCRIPTIONS ON THE SAME PAGE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury: All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils: Two Volumes in One (Unabridged)

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good in Poor jacket. 8 x 10.5 hard cover book. Light blue and white lettering on the white and light blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils: Two Volumes in One (Unabridged). Unpaginated, but 5, 000 numbered illustrations. Dust jacket very worn, large tears, tape marks-now in mylar. Water stains on cover. Owner's label. Owner's name. Tight ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin). All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and Household Utensils

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, The Macmillan Company, 1954.

Description: Two Vols. in One. Very heavy 4to., 5, 000 pp. of illustrations with descriptions, blue cloth. Boards stained, otherwise fine in worn jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin) All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils: Two Volumes in One

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $51.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. 6th Printing. VG/G+; dj faded at spine, price clipped but wrapped in plastic; previous owner inscription, tape stains; 5000 B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture treasury (mostly of American origin): all periods of American furniture with some foreign examples in America, also American hardware and household utensils / by Wallace Nutting.

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $55.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Two Volumes in One. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and cover, clean endpappers, The dust jacket with water-color pictureof Block front Chippendale desk on cover, has repasired edges, edgewear, chips, rubbing, soiling. has 1963 date at bottom of the title page. with copyright date of 1928 on title page verso (unpaginated). Later issue of the one-volume reprinting, containing on every page an ilustration from the original edition. This volume is the most famous work on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture treasury (mostly of American origin): all periods of American furniture with some foreign examples in America, also American hardware and household utensils / by Wallace Nutting.

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $62.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual lib. stampings, pocket in rear, very very slightest of corner rubs else very near new condition. 3v. : ill. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $80.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hardback Two gray cloth hard cover volumes with gilt lettering on front & spine-without DJ's-unnumbered pages, with 5000 illustrated entries. The 2 volumes are held in a paper covered cardboard slipcase with copy of title page pasted on front side. Both volumes are in very good condition with no markings-Sun fading to cloth spines. Slipcase has edgewear & tear, soiling, and sun fading. SKU #Misc. -296. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America; Also American Hardware and Household Utensils: in Two Volumes (Vol. 1 & 2)

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $88.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Both volumes in same overall clean, sound condition with very light wear to blue-grey textured cloth covers; light foxing on closed page edges and on first few pages of books; interiors good-pages appear to be clean and unmarked; includes "five thousand illustrations with [brief] descriptions on the same page"; index for both volumes appears at the back of Vol. 2 (material numbered by item/photograph, not by page); the two volumes are housed in a worn slipcase (most of the wear is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture treasury (mostly of American origin) all periods of American furniture with some foreign examples in America, also American hardware and household utensils. 5000 illus. with descriptions on the same page

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $119.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 3 v. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. 3 volumes in blue boards, w/ average wear (some fade, rubbing). All appear clean & tight. Ink stamped on flyleaf "Drayton Retreat Center. Large, photo-filled volumes. "Vol. 3 has subtitle: Being a record of designers, details of designs and structure, with lists of clock makers in America, and a glossary of furniture terms. Drawings by Ernest John Donnelly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and Household Utensils (2 Volumes).

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old America Company, Framingham, MA, USA Date Published: 1928

Description: Near Fine. NEAR FINE 1st edition, complete in 2 volumes bound in light brown cloth, with titles in gold on the spines and front covers. Quarto volumes (8.25" by 11"), unpaginated, with a detailed index in the second volume, 5000 photographs, with descriptions on the same page. Slight lean to the spines, spines a bit sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils

by Wallace Nutting

price: $157.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old America Date Published: 1928-01-01

Description: Fair in None as issued jacket. The original, 1st edition 2-volume set from 1928. Brown buckram covers, no jackets as issued. These HUGE volumes are in very good condition given their age. Bindings are solid, all pages intact. Hinges have not torn; they are weak on volume 1, tight and solid on volume 2. Pages on both books are well-thumbed-it appears they were used as a reference by a furniture maker who did not always get all the stain off his hands! All text/illustrations are perfectly ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Three Volumes used book

Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Three Volumes

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old America Company, Framingham, Mass Date Published: 1928

Description: Donnelly, Ernest J. Very Good in None Issued jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Three volumes, as issued in brown buckram, no dustjackets, gilt stamped cover and spine, "five thousand illustrations with descriptions on the same page, " Index at end of Vol. 2; some comments and corrections to first two volumes in Vol. 3. Volume 3 issued in 1933, is sub-titled: "Being a Record of Designers, Details of Designs and Structure, with Lists of Clock Makers in America, and a Glossary of Furniture ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Volume III used book

Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Volume III

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old America Company, Framingham, Mass Date Published: 1933

Description: Donnelly, Ernest J. Good in None Issued jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Volume III only, as issued in brown buckram, no dustjacket, gilt stamped cover and spine, Index, some comments and corrections to first two volumes, sub-titled: "Being a Record of Designers, Details of Designs and Structure, with Lists of Clock Makers in America, and a Glossary of Furniture Terms, Richly Illustrated" drawings by Ernest John Donnelly, 550 pp., Index and Appendix "Crude Homemade Furniture. " Corners and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture Treasury (Mostly American): All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Utensils

by Nutting, Wallace

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book has mild foxing, hinges tender, contents tight and nice. Dust Jacket chipped and torn. Reprint of book from 1928. 5000 b&w pictures of periods of American Furniture with some other examples iIn America, also American Hardware and Utensils. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.