Description: Singleton, Esther w/Russel Sturgis., Doubleday Page & Co., 1913, c1908, illus. cloth, slight edge wear & bookplate o/w good+ (no dj), 664 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, 'Complete in One Volume' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page
Date Published: 1913
Description: Illustrated, complete in one volume. Ex-library hardcover, interior text pages very good, hinges are taped, cover edges worn, top & bottom 1/2 inch portions of spine missing, spine taped. read more
Description: Very Good. Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. With critical descriptions of plates by Russell Sturgis. First edition thus. Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in brown cloth. No dust jacket.; 664 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page and Company, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Yes. Good. No Jacket. This antique, 6.5"x9" hard cover book has a brown cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The spine edges are worn and the cover has edgewear. A book about the history of American furniture. Many black and white illustrations all throughout the book. 664 indexed pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Oversized Hardback.
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Company / NY
Date Published: 1901
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 2 volumes. Moderate wear to head and tail of spine., Light wear to extremities., Moderate amount of rubbing on boards and sunning to both book spines. read more
Description: NY 1906 (1900). With critical descriptions of plates by Russell Sturgis. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. 4to., 664pp., photo illustrations, index, light blue cloth. Top edges gilt. Near VG, spines browned, light wear to covers, a few leaves have corners bumped. Set of 2 volumes: read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, page, NY
Date Published: 1901
Description: lavish, profusely illus. Both GOOD covers around tight, VG to FINE text. A nice set. With critical description of plates by Russell Sturgis. Spine appear to be vellum. Paper boards. Covers rubbed, faded, soiled. Some wear to cover bottom edges. Newspaper page marker has browned p 518 of vol 2. With this exception contents appear as white & bright as new. Plates collated. Heavily, but neatly, pencilled name fep vol 1. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: HARDBOUND
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1900
Description: illustrated. poor-good light stains to bottom edges. Reading copy. Several 100 illustrations Critical description of plates by Russell, Sturgis. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, New York
Date Published: 1901
Description: Sm. Folio Vellum Backed Bds. Cloth 2 Vols. xii, xvi, 664 pp. Armorial bookplate; Covers sl. rubbed; hinges sl. strained; sign. verso f. covers; split in head of backstrip vol II; [8 Parts with separate title pages bound as 2 Vols; stamp of Ballamoar Castle, Ramsey. Isle of Man on f.e. p's ]. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York
Date Published: 1901
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000NWT1NM. Four Volume set (comprised of 8 parts). This is copy # 9 of 50 sets printed on Imperial Japon and bound in 3/4 Leather and cloth. Formerly a Library Reference Room set. Card pocket on front endpaper and ink number to the spine of all volumes. Otherwise no Library Markings. Clean and bright and attractive set with clean leather and bright gilt. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1916
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Olive green with black lettering, illustrated, 664 pages, plastic wrap. Moderate edge and spine wear with vertical spine crease. Rear hinge is partially cracked. Internal cracking corresponding to spine crease. Tanned page edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City
Date Published: 1919
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Brown binding w/ black lettering on spine, black ruled border, lettering and a pictorial of a door knocker on front board, 664pp. 3 pages of postcards fromGuilford, Conn. mounted on blank pages. Endpapers foxed, rear hinge tender. Bookplate fpep. Binding lightly soiled, extremities rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends fraying. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page and Co.
Date Published: 1922
Description: Hardcover. Missing dust jacket. 1916 ed. Some wear and age marks to pages. Decent binding. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore.; B321e. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1913
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo. Complete in one volume. Moderate to heavy wear and fraying on spine ends, edges and corners. Previous owners signature on FFEP. Rear interior hinge is cracked but still firmly attached. Illustrated. Text is clean and unmarked. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.