» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The furniture of our forefathers

by Esther Singleton, Russell Sturgis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Furniture (the) of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther W/Russel Sturgis

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Singleton, Esther w/Russel Sturgis., Doubleday Page & Co., 1913, c1908, illus. cloth, slight edge wear & bookplate o/w good+ (no dj), 664 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, 'Complete in One Volume' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Sturgis, Esther Singleton & Russell

price: $19.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page Date Published: 1913

Description: Illustrated, complete in one volume. Ex-library hardcover, interior text pages very good, hinges are taped, cover edges worn, top & bottom 1/2 inch portions of spine missing, spine taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1924

Description: Very Good (+). No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Page, NY Date Published: 1922

Description: plates. very good, covers and contents in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther

price: $22.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-lacks dust jacket Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Extremities and cover worn; otherwise, very good condition. Photos & drawings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture of Our Forefathers (Complete in One Volume).

by Singleton, Esther

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company,, NY: Date Published: 1908

Description: Very Good. Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. With critical descriptions of plates by Russell Sturgis. First edition thus. Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in brown cloth. No dust jacket.; 664 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture of Our Forefathers, the

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page and Co., New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Illustrated. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 664pp with an index full of b&w photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $31.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page and Company, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Yes. Good. No Jacket. This antique, 6.5"x9" hard cover book has a brown cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The spine edges are worn and the cover has edgewear. A book about the history of American furniture. Many black and white illustrations all throughout the book. 664 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers: Volume I and II Set

by Singleton, Esther; Russell Sturgis (Critical Descriptions Of Plates)

price: $45.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday Page & Company / NY Date Published: 1901

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 2 volumes. Moderate wear to head and tail of spine., Light wear to extremities., Moderate amount of rubbing on boards and sunning to both book spines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers Two Volume Set, Complete

by Singleton, Esther

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1906 (1900). With critical descriptions of plates by Russell Sturgis. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. 4to., 664pp., photo illustrations, index, light blue cloth. Top edges gilt. Near VG, spines browned, light wear to covers, a few leaves have corners bumped. Set of 2 volumes: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY, DOUBLEDAY, 1913

Description: GOOD-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers: (2 Vols)

by Singleton, Esther

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, page, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: lavish, profusely illus. Both GOOD covers around tight, VG to FINE text. A nice set. With critical description of plates by Russell Sturgis. Spine appear to be vellum. Paper boards. Covers rubbed, faded, soiled. Some wear to cover bottom edges. Newspaper page marker has browned p 518 of vol 2. With this exception contents appear as white & bright as new. Plates collated. Heavily, but neatly, pencilled name fep vol 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers Volumes I & II

by Singleton, Esther

price: $100.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1900

Description: illustrated. poor-good light stains to bottom edges. Reading copy. Several 100 illustrations Critical description of plates by Russell, Sturgis. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther

price: $165.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Sm. Folio Vellum Backed Bds. Cloth 2 Vols. xii, xvi, 664 pp. Armorial bookplate; Covers sl. rubbed; hinges sl. strained; sign. verso f. covers; split in head of backstrip vol II; [8 Parts with separate title pages bound as 2 Vols; stamp of Ballamoar Castle, Ramsey. Isle of Man on f.e. p's ]. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther

price: $200.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday, Page and Co

Description: Good. B00088OE9M 1908. Has moderate wear and light page tanning. Spine coming loose from front-no loose or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther

price: $500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000NWT1NM. Four Volume set (comprised of 8 parts). This is copy # 9 of 50 sets printed on Imperial Japon and bound in 3/4 Leather and cloth. Formerly a Library Reference Room set. Card pocket on front endpaper and ink number to the spine of all volumes. Otherwise no Library Markings. Clean and bright and attractive set with clean leather and bright gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers. Complete in One Volume

by Esther Singleton

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Olive green with black lettering, illustrated, 664 pages, plastic wrap. Moderate edge and spine wear with vertical spine crease. Rear hinge is partially cracked. Internal cracking corresponding to spine crease. Tanned page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton Esther

price: $14.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday, Page, 24.99 Date Published: 01/01/1908

Description: Good. 15969-gr-bn-5- HARDCOVER no dJ 1908 printing-spine end torn and worn along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: Poor. Volume one only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther With Critical Descriptions Of Plates By Russell Sturgis

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City Date Published: 1919

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Brown binding w/ black lettering on spine, black ruled border, lettering and a pictorial of a door knocker on front board, 664pp. 3 pages of postcards fromGuilford, Conn. mounted on blank pages. Endpapers foxed, rear hinge tender. Bookplate fpep. Binding lightly soiled, extremities rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Furniture of Our Forefathers, the

by Sturgis, Russell; Illustrated,

price: $18.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page and Co. Date Published: 1922

Description: Hardcover. Missing dust jacket. 1916 ed. Some wear and age marks to pages. Decent binding. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore.; B321e. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1913

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo. Complete in one volume. Moderate to heavy wear and fraying on spine ends, edges and corners. Previous owners signature on FFEP. Rear interior hinge is cracked but still firmly attached. Illustrated. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., NY Date Published: 1913

Description: G/G boards. Hinge weak in a few places, scuffing on spine, corners & spine bumped, page ends yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers

by Singleton, Esther, Illustrated By Illus

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Doubleday, Page and Co. 1913

Description: Brown Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. Light wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Furniture of Our Forefathers: Complete in One Volume

by Singleton, Esther, With Critical Description Of Plates By Russell Sturgis

price: $22.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Doubleday Page, NY Date Published: 1913

Description: Illus. G ex-library. Edge wear, library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.