» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Fur Trader of the North: The Story of Pierre de La Verendrye

by Ronald Syme

About this title: Biography of an eighteenth-century fur trader from New France who, while searching for a river leading to the Pacific, discovered instead areas in western North America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Fur Trader of the North; : the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Ronald Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688200763 ISBN: 0688200761

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fur Trader of the North; : the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Ronald Syme

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780688200763 ISBN: 0688200761

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fur Trader of the North; : the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Ronald Syme

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780688200763 ISBN: 0688200761

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fur Trader of the North: the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Syme, Ronald

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Has Some Warping of Pages Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688200763 ISBN: 0688200761

Description: Richard Cuffari. Good. Good + Solid Hardback. Dust Jacket Very Good Illus, 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fur Trader of the North the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Syme, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow First Edition Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Pierre De La Verendrye: Fur Trader of the North. Illustrated By Richard Cuffari

by Syme, Ronald

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING; ISBN-13: 9780688300760 ISBN: 0688300766

Description: VG/Fair, library collection stamp; Morrow 1973, 12 mo., 192 pp., maps, illus., biblio.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fur Trader of the North; : the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Syme, Ronald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688200763 ISBN: 0688200761

Description: Good. 0688200761 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fur Trader of the North; : the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Ronald Syme

price: $2.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688300760 ISBN: 0688300766

Description: Good. Sticker on dj. corners and edges worn on dj. foxing on page edges Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fur Trader of the North; : the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Ronald Syme

price: $5.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688300760 ISBN: 0688300766

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with library markings, no dust cover, worn binding, aged pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fur Trader of the North; : the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Syme, Ronald

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688300760 ISBN: 0688300766

Description: 21 cm. Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, price sticker on first free end page, text block edges foxed and soiled, boards rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fur Trader of the North: the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Syme, Ronald

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Junior Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688300760 ISBN: 0688300766

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fur Trader of the North: the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Syme, Ronald

price: $14.60

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688300760 ISBN: 0688300766

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very Good + in Fair jacket Near fine hard cover in fair dj now in mylar. Previous owners name on first page ow unmarked. Dj has sticker scars to front and spine and light edge wear. 190pp nf/fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Fur Trader of the North-the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Syme, Ronald

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. B&W illustrations by Richard Cuffari. Dust jacket with light edgewear, stain to rear panel. Library Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fur Trader of the North the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Syme, Ronald

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Orange Cloth Publisher: William Morrow and Co, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688300760 ISBN: 0688300766

Description: Illus By Richard Cuffari. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192pp. THis is a Morrow Junior Book. Very light soiling to dust jacket, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fur Trader of the North. the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

by Syme, Ronald

price: $26.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York

Description: 1973, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 191pp. Octavo. Illustrated with drawings. Original red cloth with decoration on front cover and black lettering on spine in dust jacket. Small mark on front cover. Old price penciled out on front free endpaper. Small chips and tears to edges of dust jacket. Tape mark on back of spine of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Fur Trader of the North; : the Story of Pierre De La Verendrye

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688300760 ISBN: 0688300766

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.