» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The fur and leather workers union, a story of dramatic struggles and achievements.

by Philip Sheldon Foner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union, a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip Sheldon

price: $5.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark [N.J. ] Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. xii, 708 p. illus., ports. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union, a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip Sheldon

price: $5.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark [N.J. ] Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 708 p. illus., ports. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union, : a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Philip Sheldon Foner

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union, : a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Philip Sheldon Foner

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $7.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Nordan, Newark Date Published: 1950

Description: N-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 708 pages, w/illust. The story of this important union. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First Edition Just a small white smudge & a few teeny chips & tears to the jacket. The book is very clean, name & note free. A remarkably crisp copy of a 50 yr old classic V/G+ in a V/G+ Dj 8vo 708 pgs Ills.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new.; 9-1/2" Tall, 708pp. Deep blue cloth, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. Photo montage endpapers. Index. Scores of b/w illus., including photos and facsimilies of documents. "Through long and difficult struggles, unparalleled by any group of American workers, the fur and leather workers have built a democratic union which has become a beacon for the American working class...Dr. Foner tells the story of these ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark, NJ Date Published: 1950

Description: Many B/W Photos. VG. No Dust Jacket 708pgs Minor spotting inside rear cover, ink number on spine, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark, NJ Date Published: 1950

Description: Many B/W Photos. VG. No Dust Jacket 708pgs(Index) Fore-edge page ends a little dirty, ink gift note on Half Title Page, o. w clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Nordan, Newark, Ny Date Published: 1950

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union. a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, P.S. :

price: $16.79

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan press Date Published: 1950

Description: xii-708 pp. Blue cloth. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $17.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark Date Published: c. 1950

Description: Near Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. Binding and contents are almost like new. DJ is protected by clear plastic. Minor edge wear on the clean, complete DJ. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees.; Deep blue cloth, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. Photo montage endpapers. Index. Scores of b/w illus., including photos and facsimilies of documents. "Through long and difficult struggles, unparalleled by any group of American workers, the fur and leather ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fur (the) and Leather Workers Union

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Foner, Philip S., Nordan Press (Newark NJ), nd, c1950, cloth w/gilt titles, illus. endpapers, edges slightly stained & faded o/w vg (no dj), 708 pp w/index & sources, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, 'A Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark Date Published: 1950

Description: 708p., illus. "The history of the only openly communist-controlled labor union in the country..." *Seidman F178. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark, N J Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Front hinge little start, minor stain front cover, and on textblock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tiny edgechips and few closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fur and Leather Workers Union used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan, Newark Date Published: (1950)

Description: First edition. Near fine in a good dustwrapper with a few moderate chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union; a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark

Description: [1950]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 708pp. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index, photograph endpapers, gilt lettering, gilt decorated spine. Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Book about Fur and Leather Workers Union. Locale: United States. (History (United States), Depression, Fur, Industry, Labor Relations, Leather, Strikes, Unions) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $42.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark, NJ Date Published: 1950

Description: Good; No Dust Jacket. 708 pgs. No dust jacket. Ex-library stamps on title page, otherwise unmarked. Slight exterior wear. **We are a small family business and will give immediate personal attention to your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Philip Sheldon Foner

price: $46.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover.

Description: Nordan Press, 1950. Hardcover, 708 pages. Bound in LEATHER with gilt lettering. This copy was presented to Delegate Joseph Jenks at the 18th Biennial Convention (his name in gilt lettering on front cover). Near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Foner, Philip Sheldon

price: $49.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark, NJ Date Published: [1950]

Description: good, poor. 25 cm, 708, illus., index, pieces missing to DJ. The story of the powerful rank-and-file revolt of the fur workers in the 1920's and early 1930's. The battle of the fur workers for a free union, told in this book, was a revolt against the shackles of control by terrorism. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark, NJ Date Published: 1950

Description: NEAR FINE in GOOD jacket. : A Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements. Early (1st? ) printing, jacket has $5.00 price. Book as new except slight foxing to page edges. Jacket tanned & somewhat brittle; attractive but small tears in edges and 2 chips missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievement

by Foner, Philip S.

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordan Press, Newark Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Chips and tears DJ in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fur and Leather Workers Union, : a Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements

by Philip Sheldon Foner

price: $2.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Nordan Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.