» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium

by Herbert Victor Prochnow

About this title: For every man or woman who has ever needed just the right joke, anecdote or amusing story to enliven a speech, a paper, or even conversation. Here are more than 2,000 quips, quotes, definitions, stories, proverbs to amuse audiences any time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium

by Prochnow, Herbert Victor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 ed Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1/4/2000 ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 ed Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1/4/2000 ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Prochnow, Herbert V.

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Fine. 051720651X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium

by Prochnow, Herbert V.

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Prochnow, Herbert V.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Very Good. 051720651X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to Great Jokes, Anecdotes & Stories used book

Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to Great Jokes, Anecdotes & Stories

by Prochnow, Herbert

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Podium: the Speaker's Complete Guide to More Than 2, 000 Great Jokes, Anecdotes, and Stories

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780517206515 ISBN: 051720651X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.