» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano

About this title: This classic novel exposes the folly and horror of Argentina's Dirty War

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Good in Good jacket. 107-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Readers International ISBN-13: 9780930523183 ISBN: 0930523180

Description: Good. 0930523180 Good overall condition, no markings, pages and binding good, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano~Nick Caistor

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano~Nick Caistor

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano; Translator-Nick Caistor

price: $3.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $4.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Readers International Date Published: 5/25/1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523183 ISBN: 0930523180

Description: Very Good. 0930523180 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y51H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Readers Intl, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523183 ISBN: 0930523180

Description: Very Good. While this book's pages have toned some with age and there's some creasing to the cover, it is otherwise as good as new. It's tight, free of markings and plausibly unread. It's square and solidly bound with an uncreased spine. The cover is as clean and lustrous as ever--you'll likely weep for joy when this book arrives! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0930523172. Italo Calvino blurb. Translated from the Spanish by Nick Caistor. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, page edges slightly darkened, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International, London Date Published: 1986- ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Pages a little browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLUMBIA: READERS INTERNATIONAL. 1986

Description: Cloth. First American Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (A few tiny traces of foxing at top edge. Paper in text darkening with age) Argentine writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $25.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International, London

Description: [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 108pp. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $28.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0930523172. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Readers International ISBN-13: 9780930523183 ISBN: 0930523180

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano; Translator-Nick Caistor

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers International Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Like New. Book appears NEW Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Funny, Dirty Little War (Readers International Ser. )

by Soriano, Osvaldo; Caistor, Nick (Translator)

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Readers International, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 108 #ed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $4.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Readers International, c1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $4.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Readers International, c1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523176 ISBN: 0930523172

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $4.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Readers International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523183 ISBN: 0930523180

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Funny Dirty Little War

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Readers International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523183 ISBN: 0930523180

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Funny Dirty Little War

by Soriano, Osvaldo; Caistor, Nick (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Readers International, Columbia Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930523183 ISBN: 0930523180

Description: Very Good- Solid copy. Small scuff to rear cover. Leaves lightly toned, but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2007
By Kamyar, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"When magic realism is replaced by sheer reality, Latin American writers are capable to turn their novels to ultraviolent stunners. With an invaluable insight into Argentinian activist groups, it depicts how one can stop thinking of humanity and learn how he must love the bullets instead of gorgeous women! A different book which easily captures the reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.