» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fungus the Bogeyman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

About this title: Life in Bogeydom is full of snot, smells, slime, scum and other unspeakable things, and Bogeymen live under the ground revelling in all the nastiness imaginable. Briggs has created a whole new world in this sophisticated cartoon-strip picture book for older children which will entice the most reluctant of readers into books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394738208 ISBN: 0394738209

Description: Raymond Briggs illus. Good No jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding; softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394738208 ISBN: 0394738209

Description: Fair. 0394738209 Condition: ACCEPTABLE. (Book has a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, heavy cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in rough shape and should only be purchased as a reading copy. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $8.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Abbey Home Media Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860224300 ISBN: 186022430X

Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman Bookmark

by Briggs Raymond

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1990

Description: Raymond Briggs. Very Good. Wonderful Fungus the bogeyman bookmark featuring lots of books on the front with titles like-cider with bogey, Anna of the five Bogeys, Sheep rot, pox and dirty habits! Large size 8.5 x 3". Printed on the reverse has 'Fungus the Bogeyman by Raymond Briggs on sale now'. A little rubbed and very slightly grubby else very good condition. No publishing details or date given-c1990s? Please ask for reduced postage on this item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: March House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984

Description: Large quarto paperback colour illustrated. VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Good/Fair. Some creasing to cover. inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Good. Crease to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Fair. 0241101980 inscription on inside cover STAINED BY WATER. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, U.K. Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Pictorial soft card covers. A little creasing and some shallow scratching to covers. Colour illustrations. Interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $18.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: audiobook on cassette Publisher: ABBEY HOME MEDIA GROUP PLC Country = UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860224294 ISBN: 1860224296

Description: BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CASSETTE. (audiobook on cassette) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fungus the Bogeyman new book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $18.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140542356 ISBN: 0140542353

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 48 pages. (48 pages) a cartoon-strip picture book for older children. it shows how life in bogeydom is full of snot, smells, slime, scum and other unspeakable things, and bogeymen live under the ground revelling in all the nastiness imaginable. col. ill. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $39.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394738208 ISBN: 0394738209

Description: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Excellent condition (wear/scuffing/leathering on cover). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $51.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First in This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Raymond Briggs. Good ++ Very clean, uncreased pages. Some rubbing or bumping. There is some foxing to the endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $256.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1977

Description: 4to. Original illustrated boards, titles to upper panel and spine in black. No dustjacket issued. A near fine copy. First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author “For Susan, with best wishes from Raymond Briggs”. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Raymond Briggs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fungus the Bogeyman used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Very good. Inscription on inside front cover, pages clean & crisp, binding tight, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 15/03/1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 15/03/1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 15/03/1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101988 ISBN: 0241101980

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new audio book

Fungus the Bogeyman

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Publisher: ABBEY HOME MEDIA GROUP Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860224294 ISBN: 1860224296

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fungus the Bogeyman new book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $8.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140542356 ISBN: 0140542353

Description: New. A cartoon-strip picture book for older children. It shows how life in Bogeydom is full of snot, smells, slime, scum and other unspeakable things, and Bogeymen live under the ground revelling in all the nastiness imaginable. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fungus the Bogeyman

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394738208 ISBN: 0394738209

Description: Very Good+ 0394738209. Minor hint of shelf wear, else the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 40 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Gavin, Suva, Fiji

"Ever wondered what bogeymen do with their time off? Here's the guide to finding out. There's a lot of in jokes from the seventies which would probably go over the heads of moist of today's kids, but they'll still enjoy this rather squelchy look at bogeydom.

Briggs may be better known for The Snowman but my, and indeed Sean's, preference is for Fungus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Rebecca, Wellington, G2, New Zealand

"What a fun book! The friend who recommended it to me said: "This will really appeal to the 10-year-old boy in you." And it did!
Bogeydom, where Fungus lives with his wife Mildew and their son Mould, is very differnt from the human world. Bogeys love dirt, slime, being wet and cold, and strong odours.
After a few pages, I thought, "OK, I get it, everything is the other way round". To my surprise, the idea didn't get old over the next few dozen pages, because just when you think, OK, this can't get any funnier, it does.
I especially liked the Bogeyman questioning the purpose of his life throughout large portions of the text - it makes him real, in a way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By q, New Orleans, LA

"Slimy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Pete, The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of

"Excellent book. Raymond Briggs drawings are great. Of course being a pixie type person myself I firmly believe in the little people that live at the bottom of gardens and in enchanted woods and forests. Believe in Bogeymen too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Fungus the Bogeyman by Raymond Briggs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.