» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alpines in the Open Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Jack Elliott

About this title: The author's avowed intention in writing this book is to let the world know that "alpines are easy." In addition to the best and most popular easy-to-grow alpines, the author describes many lesser known varieties of outstanding beauty which can be grown in the open garden with a minimum of attention. Plant descriptions are followed by comprehensive information on culture and propagation, so that the book will appeal not only to newcomers to alpine gardening, but also to those established enthusiasts looking for solid tips and advice.Published at $29.95 Our last copies available at $14.98

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Jack Elliott

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Jack Elliott

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Jack Elliott

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: Good in good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alpines in the Open Garden (the Rock Gardner's Library) used book

Alpines in the Open Garden (the Rock Gardner's Library)

by Jack Elliott

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881922004 ISBN: 0881922005

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Elliott, J.G.

price: $16.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Price clipped. 137pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alpines in the Open Garden used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Elliott, J. G.

price: $18.20

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christoper Helm ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Part of the "Rock Gardener's Library" series. Elliott suggest species of Alpine plants that are easier to have flourish in the typical garden. Gives advice on soil preparation, planting and pests. With color photos and illustrations. Brown cloth boards in fine condition, no sign of damage. Price clipped jacket in very good condition, very small fold marks, hardly noticable. 137 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alpines in the Open Garden (the Rock Gardner's Library) new book

Alpines in the Open Garden (the Rock Gardner's Library)

by Elliott, Jack

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780881922004 ISBN: 0881922005

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! NO remainder marks. Does not have a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpines in the Open Garden (the Rock Gardner's Library) used book

Alpines in the Open Garden (the Rock Gardner's Library)

by Elliott, Jack

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881922004 ISBN: 0881922005

Description: Fine. 0881922005 Timber Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1991, 1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears, light surface rub only...Fine/Fine-(like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Elliott, Jack

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 05/09/1991 ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Elliott, Jack

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 05/09/1991 ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Jack Elliott

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alpines in the Open Garden used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Elliott, Jack

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Pr, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881922004 ISBN: 0881922005

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW. A MINT copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Alpines in the Open Garden used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Elliott, Jack

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881922004 ISBN: 0881922005

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Elliott, Jack

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover. 137 pages, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Dust jacket worn, chipped, sunned, with closed tear to lower edge of spine. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Alpines in the Open Garden used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Elliott, Jack

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881922004 ISBN: 0881922005

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) Fine/Fine. A like new copy. Part of the "Rock Gardener's Library" series. Elliott suggest species of Alpine plants that are easier to have flourish in the typical garden. Gives advice on soil preparation, planting and pests. With color photos and illustrations. Beautiful! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivendell Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Alpines in the Open Garden (the Rock Gardner's Library) new book

Alpines in the Open Garden (the Rock Gardner's Library)

price: $54.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881922004 ISBN: 0881922005

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Alpines in the Open Garden

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Alpines in the Open Garden used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Elliott, Jack

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (l991), Portland, OR ISBN-13: 9780881922004 ISBN: 0881922005

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover Octavo, 137pp., D/j spine sun-faded. Fine in V. Good+ dust jacket Several b&w illustrations and color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Alpines in the Open Garden

by Jack Elliott

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. BATSFORD LTD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713470161 ISBN: 071347016X

Description: Ex-Library B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1991. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Book Condition: Very Good. #1322313 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.