» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fundamentals of Play Directing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

About this title: A thorough, detailed introduction to modern stage directing. Focuses on fundamentals, with an emphasis on the director's interaction with actors. The material is organized in a clear, step-by-step teaching format, from explanations to demonstrations and exercises.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart & Company, Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Former library book. 1941 edition, 1950 printing (8th); POS; lightly soiled cover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing, Revised Edition

by Dean, Alexander And Carra, Lawrence

price: $9.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965 (Hardback, no dj, cover worn around edges, just a few markings, o/w good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart & Co Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Has minor underlining. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing, : With Revisions and a Chapter on Central Staging By Lawrence Carra

by Dean, Alexander

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, New York, 1965.

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in brown boards, in "rare" brown pictorial dj. Appendix, Index 367 pp. Includes new chapter on central staging, 21 photos and 38 drawings that illustrate the principles of stage composition and new extracts from "Look Homeward Angel", "Picnic", "The Visit" and "The Rainmaker". Author analyzes in great detail the utilization of rhytthm in directorial techniques. Appendix gives technical developments in theater production. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Play Directing used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

price: $46.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780030148439 ISBN: 003014843X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Play Directing used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Dean, Alexander, and Carra, Lawrence

price: $47.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cengage Learning Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030148439 ISBN: 003014843X

Description: Good. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean, Lawrence Carra

price: $61.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030894459 ISBN: 003089445X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Dean, Alexander

price: $76.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart & Company Inc., New York Date Published: 1/1/1946

Description: Very Good. B000WVEJM2 Excellent condition, hardback 1945 (4th printing), no marks, great cover, readit, VG/ndnj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

price: $79.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has a few small chips/tears. Book has no marks and clean throughout. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Play Directing used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Dean, Alexander

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston ISBN-13: 9780030148439 ISBN: 003014843X

Description: Very Good. 003014843X Like new except for couple of pages has red lines underlining and border lining on them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pkone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Bookplate inside. Owner's name inside. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing By Dean, Alexander

by Alexander Dean

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Free Delivery Confirmation, missing dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

price: $10.22

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030215513 ISBN: 003021551X

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Dean, Alexander

price: $18.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030215513 ISBN: 003021551X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. VG hardcvoer with clean edges. No marks, underlining, tears, creasing, stamps, or stains, 417 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing With Revisions, and a Chapter on Central Staging. **La

by Alexander Dean

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030498152 ISBN: 0030498155

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing: With Revisions and a Chapter on Central Staging By Lawrence Carra

by Dean, Alexander

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VeryGood paper hardcover. No DJ. 8vo. Shelfwear. BW illustrations and photos. Appendix, Index pg 367. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean, Lawrence Carra

price: $44.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780030894459 ISBN: 003089445X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 003089445X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

price: $46.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Inscribed. Notations and highlights. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Play Directing used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Dean, Alexander

price: $47.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030148439 ISBN: 003014843X

Description: Good. Hardcover, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

price: $66.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030215513 ISBN: 003021551X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing Instructor's Edition

by Unknown

price: $73.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc ISBN-13: 9780030286735 ISBN: 0030286735

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Play Directing used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Dean, Alexander And Carra, Lawrence

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Thomson Learning, N/A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780030148439 ISBN: 003014843X

Description: N/A. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing Instructor's Edition

by Alexander Dean

price: $76.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286735 ISBN: 0030286735

Description: Acceptable. Moderate shelr wear, corners/edges are worn/bent/rubbed, covers slightly scuffed, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, 5th ed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing (Revised Edition)

by Alexander Dean; Lawrence Carra

price: $80.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Reinhart, and Winston Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780030498152 ISBN: 0030498155

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Play Directing used book

Fundamentals of Play Directing

by Alexander Dean

price: $83.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030148439 ISBN: 003014843X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.