» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fundamentals of Photonics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Bahaa E Saleh, Malvin Carl Teich

About this title: In recent years, photonics has found increasing applications in such areas as communications, signal processing, computing, sensing, display, printing, and energy transport. Now, Fundamentals of Photonics is the first self-contained introductory-level textbook to offer a thorough survey of this rapidly expanding area of engineering and applied ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh, Bahaa E, and Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Series in Pure & Applied Optics. Audience: General/trade. Theory and application of light, including ray optics, wave optics, Fourier optaics and holography among many others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A., and Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Pencil notes on fep and some pink highlighting noted. DJ has some wear and soiling. xviii, 992 p. Illustrations. Symbols. Index. This is a Wiley-Interscience publication. In recent years, photonics has found increasing applications in such areas as communications, signal processing, computing, sensing, display, printing, and energy transport. Now, Fundamentals of Photonics is the first self-contained introductory-level textbook to offer a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Photonics new book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Bahaa E. A. Saleh; Malvin Carl Teich

price: $128.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1991-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) new book

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics)

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A.; Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $134.00

Ships from SINGAPORE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: New. Brand New Book Original USA Version 2ND Edition ISBN 0471358320 Do not ship to PO box/APO addresses. FedEx or DHL shipment. Ship within 48 business hours. Estimated shipment time frame is 2 to 7 business. Daytime phone number needed to avoid delivery delay. Read before buying, do not assume, email us if you have questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaBooNee, SINGAPORE

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) new book

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics)

by Bahaa E. A. Saleh; Malvin Carl Teich

price: $150.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2007-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) new book

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics)

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A.; Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $151.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: New. 0471358320 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Photonics new book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh, Bahaa E A, and Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $157.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Photonics, 2nd Edition used book

Fundamentals of Photonics, 2nd Edition

by Saleh

price: $158.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 262 by 185 mm. Now in a new full-color edition, fundamentals of photonics, second edition is a self-contained and up-to-date introductory-level textbook that thoroughly surveys this rapidly expanding area of engineering and applied physics. featuring a logical blend of theory and applications, coverage includes detailed accounts of the primary theories of light, including ray optics, wave optics, electromag*n*e*t*ic optics, and photon optics, as well as the interaction of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Photonics new book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A. / Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $170.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2007-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471358329. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Bahaa E. A. Saleh; Malvin Carl Teich

price: $25.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1991-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Good. 1991 John Wiley & Sons Pub. hardcover. Highlighting and small bit of writing on 95 pages. Missing dust jacket. Missing 2 inch corner of 1 page. Slight curve on spine. Wear/scuffing on cover edges. Light scuffing on page edges. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh, Bahaa E, and Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $40.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Series in Pure & Applied Optics. Audience: General/trade. General wear, some light soiling to endpapers, inverted spine. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A.; Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Very Good. J Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Near Very Good Dust Jacket, Oversize, no foreign shipping Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by B.E.A. Saleh, M.C. Teich

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Good. Book is tight, intact. Dust jacket in fair condition. Writing on inside cover page. Some light highlighting to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Station J, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Bahaa E. A. Saleh

price: $50.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 15 August, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Good. 0471839655. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) new book

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics)

price: $53.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: Brand New, US Student Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: abctexts, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) new book

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics)

price: $55.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: Brand New. Never been used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: snoopies2005, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A.; Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $63.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Good. 0471839655 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A.; Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $63.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Good. 0471839655 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) [Hardcover] new book

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) [Hardcover]

by Bahaa E. A. Saleh

price: $72.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New Hardcover Original US 2nd Edition Free tracking Ref.178 Recommend Expedited shipping for fast and safe shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: 3cgroups, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A.; Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $83.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Saleh

price: $87.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: WILEY ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) used book

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics)

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A.; Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $99.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: Good. 0471358320 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics used book

Fundamentals of Photonics

by Bahaa E. A. Saleh

price: $99.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471839651 ISBN: 0471839655

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) new book

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics)

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A.; Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $101.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: New. 0471358320 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics) new book

Fundamentals of Photonics (Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics)

by Saleh, Bahaa E. A.; Teich, Malvin Carl

price: $118.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471358329 ISBN: 0471358320

Description: New. 0471358320 HARDCOVER. NEW. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BritneyJohnson, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good for people have some background, Nov 19, 2009
By leolty, Los Angeles, CA

"It covers almost all the topics on optics while some of the derivation is too concise for a beginner without any background in optics. It is a good reference book though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2007
By AJ, Brighton, MA

"A few typographical errors aside, this book is pretty good and extremely comprehensive, I just wish it had more proofs and some more examples throughout the text. Most of the proofs are left as exercises without getting covered thoroughly in the book itself."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.