» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fundamentals of Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by David Stewart

About this title: For freshman/sophomore-level courses in Introduction to Philosophy.An accessible reader/text for beginning students of philosophy, this volume offers a broad scope of diverse classic and contemporary selections -- with a narrative and format that presents difficult issues and readings in a simplified but not condescending manner. The readings are grouped around major philosophic themes: logic, ethics, metaphysics, epistemology, philosophy of religion, philosophy of art, and social and political philosophy. It also offers a selection of readings from Eastern philosophy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fundamentals of Philosophy used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by Stewart, David, And Blocker, H Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780133976960 ISBN: 0133976963

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by Stewart, David

price: $7.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780024173102 ISBN: 002417310X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy (5th Edition) used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy (5th Edition)

by David Stewart, H. Gene Blocker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130308962 ISBN: 013030896X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by David Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024172709 ISBN: 0024172707

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy (5th Edition) used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy (5th Edition)

by David Stewart, H. Gene Blocker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130308962 ISBN: 013030896X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy (5th Edition) used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy (5th Edition)

by David Stewart, H. Gene Blocker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130308962 ISBN: 013030896X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy (5th Edition) used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy (5th Edition)

by David Stewart, H. Gene Blocker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130308962 ISBN: 013030896X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 9/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by Stewart, David, and Blocker, H Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130308962 ISBN: 013030896X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by David Stewart~H. Gene Blocker

price: $2.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780024173409 ISBN: 0024173401

Description: Good. Third edition. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by David Stewart~H. Gene Blocker

price: $3.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024173409 ISBN: 0024173401

Description: Good. Ex-textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by David Stewart~H. Gene Blocker

price: $3.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780024173409 ISBN: 0024173401

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by David Stewart, H. Gene Blocker

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780133976960 ISBN: 0133976963

Description: Good. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by David Stewart

price: $4.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780133988680 ISBN: 0133988686

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 3rd page has writing. -4th edition, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy By Stewart, David; Blocker, H. Gene used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy By Stewart, David; Blocker, H. Gene

by David Stewart; H. Gene Blocker

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780133976960 ISBN: 0133976963

Description: Fair. 4TH EDITION AS SHOWN! ! ! Loose binding, but still usable. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

FUNDAMENTALS OF PHIULOSOPHY FOURTH EDITION used book

FUNDAMENTALS OF PHIULOSOPHY FOURTH EDITION

by DAVID STEWART AND H. GENE BLOCKER

price: $6.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PRENTICE HALL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780133976960 ISBN: 0133976963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. COVERS HAVE MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. BINDING IS TIGHT. SOME HIGHLIGHTING OF TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by David Stewart, Blocker

price: $7.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780024173102 ISBN: 002417310X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy new book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by Stewart, David, and Blocker, H Gene

price: $9.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780133976960 ISBN: 0133976963

Description: New. No dust jacket. Excellent Condition, this is the FOURTH EDITION. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by Stewart, David; Blocker, H. Gene

price: $14.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133976960 ISBN: 0133976963

Description: Good; 1996. 0133976963. Lightly used, light corner wear, cover scuffing and light edge soiling from handling-stamped inside cover, otherwise text appears to be unmarked.; hardcover; Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River NJ; Fourth Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 553 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy, Third Edition

by Stewart, David; Blocker, H. Gene

price: $20.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780024173409 ISBN: 0024173401

Description: Illustrated by Wells, F. Fine with no dust jacket. 0024173401. 570 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Beautifully illustrrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The perfect introductory text is difficult to imagine, even more difficult to write, given the different aims of users of the book. Recognizing this, we have produced a combination text/reader that meets more than one set of goals and teaching objectives and that allows the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy (7th Edition) new book

Fundamentals of Philosophy (7th Edition)

by David Stewart; H. Gene Blocker; James Petrik

price: $23.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2009-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780205647620 ISBN: 0205647626

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy (7th Edition) new book

Fundamentals of Philosophy (7th Edition)

by Stewart, David; Blocker, H. Gene; Petrik, James

price: $24.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780205647620 ISBN: 0205647626

Description: New. 0205647626 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy (7th Edition) new book

Fundamentals of Philosophy (7th Edition)

by Stewart, David; Blocker, H. Gene; Petrik, James

price: $61.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780205647620 ISBN: 0205647626

Description: New. 0205647626 New (not wrapped) softcover book. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by Stewart, David Blocker, H. Gene

price: $75.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780024172709 ISBN: 0024172707

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 3rd Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0024172707. PH602348. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Philosophy new book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by Stewart, David, and Blocker, H Gene, and Petrik, James

price: $99.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780205647620 ISBN: 0205647626

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Philosophy

by David Stewart, H. Gene Blocker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Library Reference ISBN-13: 9780024172709 ISBN: 0024172707

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.