Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
James R Welty
About this title: "Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer", now in its fifth edition, continues to provide a unified treatment of momentum transfer (fluid mechanics), heat transfer, and mass transfer. This new edition has been updated to include more coverage of modern topics such as biomedical/biological applications as well as an added separations topic on membranes. Additionally, the fifth edition will focus on an explicit problem-solving methodology that is thoroughly and consistently implemented throughout the text. Designed for undergraduates taking transport phenomena or transfer and rate ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
(72 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James R, and Wicks, Charles E, and Wilson, Robert E
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780471874973
ISBN: 0471874973
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James R, and Wicks, Charles E, and Wilson, Robert E
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780471874973
ISBN: 0471874973
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James, & C. Wicks, & R. Wilson,
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: 697pp. w/index. Brown boards, 8vo. A core curriculum text for Civil Mechanical and Chemical Engineering programs. Condition: Edge wear, minor highlighting on about 10 pages, else Good cond. SKU 18604 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer, 3rd Edition
by
Welty, James R.; Wicks, Charles E.; Wilson, Robert E.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780471874973
ISBN: 0471874973
Description: Fair. 0471874973 3rd edition tight red cloth hardcover top of spine taped highlighting. read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer, 3rd Edition
by
Welty, James R., Charles E. Wicks, And Robert E. Wilson
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons,
Date Published: 1984.
ISBN-13: 9780471874973
ISBN: 0471874973
Description: Ex-library with minimal markings, else very good, clean & sound condition without dust jacket. 803pp. read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James; Wicks, Charles; E. Rober E. Wilson
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780471933588
ISBN: 0471933589
Description: Good. No Jacket. Pages: 697; Weight: 2lb 6.1oz; Size: 9.4" x 6.3" x 1.6". Cover is worn, bumped and chipped at corners and spine ends, name and stamp on front endpaper, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight copy. read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
Wicks, Charles E.; Wilson, Robert E.
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S. A
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780471874973
ISBN: 0471874973
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 803 pp. corners sl. rubbed ow virtually like new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eric T.Moore Books ,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James R, and Wicks, Charles E, and Wilson, Robert E
Ships from
PORTUGAL
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780471886655
ISBN: 0471886653
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback. Glued binding. 804 p. Paperback. Covered with protective film. First owner. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ari Constancio ,
PORTUGAL
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
James Welty, Charles E. Wicks, Robert E. Wilson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780471886655
ISBN: 0471886653
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
James Welty, Charles E. Wicks, Robert E. Wilson
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780471886655
ISBN: 0471886653
Description: Good. Edges rubbed, some creasing, previous owners name on first page. read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James; Wicks, Charles E.; Rorrer, Gregory L.; Wilson, Robert E.
Ships from
SINGAPORE
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780470128688
ISBN: 0470128682
Description: New. Brand New Book Original USA Version 5th Edition ISBN 9780470128688 Do not ship to PO box/APO addresses. FedEx or DHL shipment. Ship within 48 business hours. Estimated shipment time frame is 2 to 7 business. Daytime phone number needed to avoid delivery delay. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BaBooNee ,
SINGAPORE
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
James R...
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9789971513399
ISBN: 9971513390
Description: New. read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
James Welty; Charles E. Wicks; Gregory L. Rorrer; Robert E. Wilson
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2007-11-12
ISBN-13: 9780470128688
ISBN: 0470128682
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James; Wicks, Charles E.; Rorrer, Gregory L.; Wilson, Robert E.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780470128688
ISBN: 0470128682
Description: New. 0470128682 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
BUYALLBOOKS ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James R, and Wicks, Charles E, and Wilson, Robert E, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780470128688
ISBN: 0470128682
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 711 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James R
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Other
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780471933540
ISBN: 0471933546
Description: Good. 789 p. read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James R.; Etc
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
ISBN-13: 9780471933540
ISBN: 0471933546
Description: Good. 0471933546 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James R.; Etc
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
ISBN-13: 9780471933540
ISBN: 0471933546
Description: Good. 0471933546 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer
by
James R. Welty, Etc
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780471933540
ISBN: 0471933546
Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Keen Northwest ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
Wicks, Charles E.; Wilson, Robert E.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Wiley
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780471933588
ISBN: 0471933589
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
November1 Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer. Second Edition
by
Welty, James R., Charles E. Wicks, And Robert E. Wilson
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780471933540
ISBN: 0471933546
Description: Hardback w/o dj, 789 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, covers scuffed, very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Gail's Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat & Mass Transfer
by
Welty, James & C Wicks
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Equations. Very Good But library Markings. 9 x 5 inch hard cover. VERY GOOD clean but library spine #, bookplate on endpaper, read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
Wicks, Charles E.; Wilson, Robert E.
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Wiley
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780471933588
ISBN: 0471933589
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0471933589. read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer
by
James R. Welty
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 3rd (January 1984)
Binding: Textbook Binding
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780471933540
ISBN: 0471933546
Description: Acceptable. 0471933546. read more
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer, 3rd Edition
by
James R. Welty; Charles E. Wicks; Robert E. Wilson
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1984-01-06
ISBN-13: 9780471874973
ISBN: 0471874973
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Customer rating:
2
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
0 out of 1
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.