» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by James R Welty

About this title: "Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer", now in its fifth edition, continues to provide a unified treatment of momentum transfer (fluid mechanics), heat transfer, and mass transfer. This new edition has been updated to include more coverage of modern topics such as biomedical/biological applications as well as an added separations topic on membranes. Additionally, the fifth edition will focus on an explicit problem-solving methodology that is thoroughly and consistently implemented throughout the text. Designed for undergraduates taking transport phenomena or transfer and rate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James R, and Wicks, Charles E, and Wilson, Robert E

price: $2.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874973 ISBN: 0471874973

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James R, and Wicks, Charles E, and Wilson, Robert E

price: $2.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874973 ISBN: 0471874973

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James, & C. Wicks, & R. Wilson,

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: 697pp. w/index. Brown boards, 8vo. A core curriculum text for Civil Mechanical and Chemical Engineering programs. Condition: Edge wear, minor highlighting on about 10 pages, else Good cond. SKU 18604 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer, 3rd Edition used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer, 3rd Edition

by Welty, James R.; Wicks, Charles E.; Wilson, Robert E.

price: $19.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874973 ISBN: 0471874973

Description: Fair. 0471874973 3rd edition tight red cloth hardcover top of spine taped highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer, 3rd Edition used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer, 3rd Edition

by Welty, James R., Charles E. Wicks, And Robert E. Wilson

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Date Published: 1984. ISBN-13: 9780471874973 ISBN: 0471874973

Description: Ex-library with minimal markings, else very good, clean & sound condition without dust jacket. 803pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James; Wicks, Charles; E. Rober E. Wilson

price: $25.33

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780471933588 ISBN: 0471933589

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pages: 697; Weight: 2lb 6.1oz; Size: 9.4" x 6.3" x 1.6". Cover is worn, bumped and chipped at corners and spine ends, name and stamp on front endpaper, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by Wicks, Charles E.; Wilson, Robert E.

price: $38.58

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874973 ISBN: 0471874973

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 803 pp. corners sl. rubbed ow virtually like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James R, and Wicks, Charles E, and Wilson, Robert E

price: $41.32

Ships from PORTUGAL Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471886655 ISBN: 0471886653

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback. Glued binding. 804 p. Paperback. Covered with protective film. First owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ari Constancio, PORTUGAL

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by James Welty, Charles E. Wicks, Robert E. Wilson

price: $51.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471886655 ISBN: 0471886653

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by James Welty, Charles E. Wicks, Robert E. Wilson

price: $89.38

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471886655 ISBN: 0471886653

Description: Good. Edges rubbed, some creasing, previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer new book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James; Wicks, Charles E.; Rorrer, Gregory L.; Wilson, Robert E.

price: $102.00

Ships from SINGAPORE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470128688 ISBN: 0470128682

Description: New. Brand New Book Original USA Version 5th Edition ISBN 9780470128688 Do not ship to PO box/APO addresses. FedEx or DHL shipment. Ship within 48 business hours. Estimated shipment time frame is 2 to 7 business. Daytime phone number needed to avoid delivery delay. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaBooNee, SINGAPORE

Reliability: Best

new book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by James R...

price: $148.71

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9789971513399 ISBN: 9971513390

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer new book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by James Welty; Charles E. Wicks; Gregory L. Rorrer; Robert E. Wilson

price: $158.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780470128688 ISBN: 0470128682

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer new book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James; Wicks, Charles E.; Rorrer, Gregory L.; Wilson, Robert E.

price: $168.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470128688 ISBN: 0470128682

Description: New. 0470128682 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer new book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James R, and Wicks, Charles E, and Wilson, Robert E, Professor

price: $230.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470128688 ISBN: 0470128682

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 711 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James R

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780471933540 ISBN: 0471933546

Description: Good. 789 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James R.; Etc

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471933540 ISBN: 0471933546

Description: Good. 0471933546 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by Welty, James R.; Etc

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471933540 ISBN: 0471933546

Description: Good. 0471933546 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer

by James R. Welty, Etc

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780471933540 ISBN: 0471933546

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by Wicks, Charles E.; Wilson, Robert E.

price: $9.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Wiley Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780471933588 ISBN: 0471933589

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: November1 Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer. Second Edition used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer. Second Edition

by Welty, James R., Charles E. Wicks, And Robert E. Wilson

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780471933540 ISBN: 0471933546

Description: Hardback w/o dj, 789 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, covers scuffed, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat & Mass Transfer

by Welty, James & C Wicks

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Equations. Very Good But library Markings. 9 x 5 inch hard cover. VERY GOOD clean but library spine #, bookplate on endpaper, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by Wicks, Charles E.; Wilson, Robert E.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Wiley Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780471933588 ISBN: 0471933589

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0471933589. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer

by James R. Welty

price: $20.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd (January 1984) Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471933540 ISBN: 0471933546

Description: Acceptable. 0471933546. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer, 3rd Edition used book

Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer, 3rd Edition

by James R. Welty; Charles E. Wicks; Robert E. Wilson

price: $20.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780471874973 ISBN: 0471874973

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.