Your search:Books»Fundamentals of Friction and Wear of Materials: Papers Presented at the 1980 ASM Materials Science Seminar, 4-5 October 1980, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania(13 available copies)
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Asm Intl, Materials Park, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780871701152ISBN:0871701154
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0871701154 1981 tight rust colotred cloth hardcover interior clean sharp corners interior clean dust jacket scuffed and shipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Asm Intl
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780871701152ISBN:0871701154
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; Jacket. Sliding wear mechanisms, Update on the delamination theory of wear, Abrasive wear, Dislocation concepts in friction and wear, The role of fatigue in sliding wear, Wear and fracture mechanics, Characterization of wear surfaces and wear debris, Environmental considerations in wear processes, Coatings for tribological applications, Wear of steels, Friction and wear of thermoplastic polymers, Wear mechanisms in ceramics.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 470 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Metals Park, Ohio: American Society for Metals, 1981, Metals Park, Ohio
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780871701152ISBN:0871701154
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-87170-115-4. 470p. A fine copy, no d.j. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Society for Metals, Metals Park, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780871701152ISBN:0871701154
Description: Good+/No Jacket. 0871701154 Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping Numerous figures and tables, gilt lettering to spine. Lightly rubbed head and tail of spine and corners of cover, minor remain of library sticker on spine, library stamps on inside covers, title page and page block, light crease through pages 163-234, light creasing to top corners of pages 453, 455, otherwise text is clean, bright and tight throughout. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Asm Intl
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780871701152ISBN:0871701154
Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Like new book with previous owner's name inside otherwise clean and unmarked. Excellent condition-square and tight. Dust jacket shows light wear. 470 pages including introduction and index. Contents: Sliding Wear Mechanisms by L.E. Samuels, E.D. Doyle and D.M. Turley; Update on the Delamination Theory of Wear by Nam P. Suh; Abrasive Wear by Martin A. Moore; Dislocation Concepts in Friction and Wear by D. Kuhlmann-Wilsdorf; The Role of Fatigue in Sliding Wear ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Asm Intl, Metals Park, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780871701152ISBN:0871701154
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy is blind stamped on fep, dj has light shelfwear with small scratch on the upper edge, 1/4" closed tear upper front, L shaped closed tear with crease upper back, small v-chip lower back edge. Papers presented at the 1980 ASM Materials Science Seminar 4-5 October 1980, Pittsburgh, Pa. Contains 13 papers from the seminar, they include the clasic adhesion theory of friction and wear, the delamination theory, sliding wear mechanisms, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Society for Metals, Materials Park, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780871701152ISBN:0871701154
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy is an x-corporate library book with corp stamp on the sides and endpieces, no other markings, dj has sunning on spine, edgewear with small nicks, 1/2" closed tear upper bac. No definitive explanation of either friction or wear has yet been evolved, but at least half a dozen theories are promulgated and discussed in the 13 papers in this book. With b/w illustrations. x/470pp. Desirable! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ASM INTL
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780871701152ISBN:0871701154
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.