» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alphabetic Labyrinth: The Letters in History and Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alphabetic Labyrinth: The Letters in History and Imagination

by Johanna Drucker

About this title: The letters of the alphabet have been the object of speculation since their invention almost 4000 years ago. The symbols represent sounds, yet they exist in their own right, often invested with quasi-magical power. This book examines the many imaginative, often idiosyncratic ways in which the letters of the alphabet have been assigned value in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Fair. 0500016089 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Bottom edge corner stained and warped. Heavily soiled edges. Pencil erased on last blank page. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Johanna Drucker

price: $9.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Good. 0500016089 Water stain on back flyleaf and last index page. Dustcover protected by clear plastic. Binding is tight & square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Alphabetic Labyrinth: The Letters in History and Imagination used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: The Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $14.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $15.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500280683 ISBN: 0500280681

Description: Very Good. 0500280681 Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. The letters of the alphabet have been ^he object of speculation since their 9 invention almost four thousand years ago; the symbols represent sounds, yet they exist in their own right, often invested with quasi-magical power. This fascinating compendium examines the many imaginative ways in which the letters of the alphabet have been assigned value in political, spiritual and religious systems over two millennia. Johanna ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Johanna Drucker

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd., London, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Fine in near fine DJ, very light shelf wear. 7 ¾ x 10 ½ inches, with 320 unmarked pages including index. 339 illustrations in two colors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Scoville Librar, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Johanna Drucker

price: $20.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very clean hardcover copy with dust jacket (in good condition. ) Inside is free of any markings or highlighting. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: The Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: The Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Grey illustrated cover has faint shelf wear. Interior clean and bright, binding solid and square. NO creases. Glued binding. 26 cm. 320 pages. Includes photographs, illustrations, maps, diagrams, index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $26.21

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean. Came from the estate sale of a smoker. Remainder Mark. From Library Journal Long regarded as a divine gift, the alphabet has been seen not just as a collection of arbitrary signs but as the direct visual embodiment of meaning. Pythagoreans, Kabbalists, neo ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. F/F. Hardcover, gray cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 320 pp, 339 illustrations, tall octavo, very faint edgewear, otherwise a beautiful, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Fine. Good Customer Service. Will Package Well. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MusicBay, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Near Fine jacket. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Johanna Drucker

price: $15.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500280683 ISBN: 0500280681

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Johanna Drucker

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780500280683 ISBN: 0500280681

Description: Very Good. Oversize. Very good paperback copy. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight, sturdy, and square. International shipping may cost. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $22.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 320 pages, illustrated throughout. Very clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Rucker, Johanna

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: NF. 0-500-01608-9. Examines the many ways in which the letters of the alphabet have been assigned value in many key systems over two millennia. The book also presents the more general history of lettering, printing and calligraphy, providing an informative guide for art and cultural historians.; 339 illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $32.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500280683 ISBN: 0500280681

Description: 1999. Thames and Hudson. First Paperback Edition. Book-VG, minimal wear to corners. 10.25x7.5. 320pp. Line illustrations. Photographs. Script examples. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Johanna Drucker

price: $38.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780500280683 ISBN: 0500280681

Description: Good. 0500280681. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Alphabetic Latyrinth, the: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

Alphabetic Latyrinth, the: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gray cloth w/gold-stamped titles on spine, decorative fish motif on front cvr., book body clean & tight. appears unread. dj decorative alpah symbols gray on gray w/some red and blue. no chips, cuts or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination new book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Johanna Drucker

price: $42.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination (Isbn: 0500280681 / 0-500-28068-1) used book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination (Isbn: 0500280681 / 0-500-28068-1)

by Johanna Drucker

price: $59.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson 1999. NEW ISBN-13: 9780500280683 ISBN: 0500280681

Description: Quarto paperback. 193mm x 262mm, 984g. The alphabet is at once familiar and mysterious. Its letters have been the object of speculation since their invention almost four thousand years ago; the symbols represent sounds, yet they exist in their own right, often invested with quasi-magical power. Johanna Drucker, who teaches art history at Yale University, examines the imaginative and idiosyncratic ways in which the letters of the alphabet have been assigned value in political, spiritual, or ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Johanna Drucker

price: $59.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Alphabetic Labyrinth used book

The Alphabetic Labyrinth

by Drucker Johanna

price: $61.75

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016084 ISBN: 0500016089

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. The Letters in History and imagination. Very minor edgewear, still a fine and desirable copy. With 339 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination new book

Alphabetic Labyrinth: the Letters in History and Imagination

by Drucker, Johanna

price: $77.90

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780500280683 ISBN: 0500280681

Description: New. 0500280681 THAMES HUDSON (09/14/2005) Weight: 801g. / 1.76lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.