» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fully exposed : the male nude in photography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fully exposed : the male nude in photography

by Emmanuel Cooper

About this title: This is an illustrated history of the male nude in photography from the beginnings of the medium through to the 90s. Through a combination of art criticism and photographic essay, the book addresses the issues and prejudices surrounding representation of the male nude in different cultural and historical contexts. With over 250 photographs by artists such as Robert Mapplethorpe and Annie Liebovitz, "Fully Exposed" is a study of how western societies react to and seek to control the challenges of the naked male body. Some of the photographers that are featured include: Lea Andrews, Diane Arbus ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography used book

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography

by Emmanuel Cooper

price: $19.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: 304 pp., Paperback, near fine *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fully Exposed. the Male Nude in Photography used book

Fully Exposed. the Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: Very Good++ A Very Good++ Second Edition in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 296 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fully Exposed the Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel

price: $42.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780044404125 ISBN: 0044404123

Description: ISBN 0044404123. Hardcover, 4to, 256pp, b/w plates, biographical notes, index. VG in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044404125 ISBN: 0044404123

Description: Very Good/Good. Small 4to. 0044404123 256 pp, . Illustrated 5d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography

by Emmanuel Cooper

price: $44.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780044404125 ISBN: 0044404123

Description: First Edition, 286 pp., Hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fully Exposed. the Male Nude in Photography used book

Fully Exposed. the Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, London and New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good. 256pp., intro., notes, bib., index. Profusely illust. with b/w photos. Details the use of the male nude photograph in art, science, medicine, anthropological studies, media and its development as an art form, to the present standards of today. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fully Exposed, the Male Nude in Photography new book

Fully Exposed, the Male Nude in Photography

by Emmanuel Cooper

price: $46.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.685 by 7.441 inches. Acknowledgements introduction 1. all for art the male nude in the service of art 2. evidence of the real the male nude in science and medicine 3. the `noble savage' imperialism and the colonial experience 4. nakedness in nature naturism, the simple life and nudist photography 5. form not content physique photography, body building and the body beautiful 6. `done in good taste' the nude in newspapers, magazines and advertising 7. private pictures the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fully Exposed: The Male Nude in Photography new book

Fully Exposed: The Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel, Mr., and Cooper Emmanuel

price: $49.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fully Exposed; the Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel

price: $72.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1995

Description: 296p., profusely illus. with examples of homoerotic black/white photography, second edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography used book

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: Fine paperback. Still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography used book

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography

by Emmanuel Cooper

price: $39.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1995-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: Very Good. 0415032806. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography new book

Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography

by Emmanuel Cooper

price: $46.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fully Exposed new book

Fully Exposed

by Emmanuel Cooper

price: $47.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A pioneering and lavishly illustrated history of the male nude in photography from the beginnings of the medium through to the present. Includes over 250 photographs by artists such as Robert Mapplethorpe and Annie Liebovitz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography used book

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Large. 296 pages, 11 chapters, notes, bibliography, 253 black and white illustrations. very good inside, very light rubbing to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography new book

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1995-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel

price: $50.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Very good copy in dj. 256 pgs. Bibliographical notes on photographers. Many b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fully Exposed-the Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel

price: $72.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780044404125 ISBN: 0044404123

Description: FINE in VERY GOOD+ jacket. Hardback, Large 4to. 256pp, plates, bibliography, index. 1st Edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Tiny bump to bottom corner tip of front cover else an extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy in a lightly edge-creased but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket (single short closed tear to front flap fold, looks fine in protector) ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fully Exposed new book

Fully Exposed

by Emmanuel Cooper

price: $52.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A pioneering and lavishly illustrated history of the male nude in photography from the beginnings of the medium through to the present. Includes over 250 photographs by artists such as Robert Mapplethorpe and Annie Liebovitz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Fully Exposed: The Male Nude in Photography used book

Fully Exposed: The Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel, Mr.

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paula Giles, ON, CANADA

Reliability: not rated

Fully Exposed: The Male Nude in Photography used book

Fully Exposed: The Male Nude in Photography

by Cooper, Emmanuel, Mr.

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415032803 ISBN: 0415032806

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paula Giles, ON, CANADA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.