About this title: This book is a Blandings novel. When the moon is full at Blandings, strange things happen: among them the painting of a portrait of The Empress, twice in succession winner in the Fat Pigs Class at the Shropshire Agricultural Show. What better choice of artist, in Lord Emsworth's opinion, than Landseer. The renowned painter of The Stag at Bay may have been dead for decades, but that doesn't prevent Galahad Threepwood from introducing him to the castle - or rather introducing Bill Lister, Gally's godson, so desperately in love with Prudence that he's determined to enter Blandings in yet another ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1558820124 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Rolled corners on a few pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780345255174ISBN:0345255178
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light edgewear to the covers. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. 345255178. 215 p.; this book has blue and color illustrated cover with black title. This is in a good shape, clean with minor edgewear.; 18 Cm. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Paul Galdone illus. VG. Exlibrary in sturdy library binding with usual markings and light wear, lacking dustjacket. First US edition. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780345255174ISBN:0345255178
Description: Good. 0345255178 Paperback, reading creases along spine on front cover, prior owner notations on inside front cover. Clean and solid, in Good condition. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780345255174ISBN:0345255178
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 215 p. Near Fine++ mass-market paperback. First edition thus. Near Fine++ mass-market paperback. First edition thus. 215 pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, covers lightly soiled, rear cover foxed, prev. owners pen name on FFE, internally clean. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Pr
Date Published: 2006-11-30
ISBN-13:9781585678365ISBN:1585678368
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585678365. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, U.K.
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Creasing to spine and a little creasing to covers. Smallish stain to bottom outer edge of text block. Bindings tight. Interior very good and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781585678365ISBN:1585678368
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City NY
Date Published: 1947
Description: Paul Galdone. Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover First Edition in green cloth binding. Ex-library with normal library marks. Bottom of spine is shelf-worn. Removal of library spine label left two small holes in green cloth. Hinges are sound. Text is clean and nice. Overall a decent Reading Copy. Illustrated with whimsical drawings by Paul Galdone. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780099513858ISBN:0099513854
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. When the moon is full at blandings, strange things happen: among them the painting of a portrait of the empress. landseer, the painter may have been dead, but that doesn't prevent threepwood from introducing him to the castle-or rather introducing bill lister, so in love with prudence that he's determined to enter blandings in an imposture. (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252 pp. orange/red cloth, sl. shelfwear, lower corners sl. bumped, sl. lean, outer page edges sl. foxed, lacks front endpaper. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2" x 3" thin spot at bottom of front DJ panel from old masking tape price tag. Former owner's signature in ink FFE. Short closed tear to top of DJ front panel and shelf wear to all edges. Thin green line across foredge from cover to cover.; 8vo; 276 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Orange cloth titled in black on spine and upper front board. Undated, stated first printing. Tidy and tight, foxing, store stamp on title page. read more
Binding: Audio Book (Cassette)
Publisher: Random House Audiobooks
ISBN-13:9781856860734ISBN:1856860736
Description: Very Good. Book Audiobook on two cassettes, running time 2 hours 50 mins. Read by John Wells. Cassettes, case and inlay all in very good condition. Fast despatch by first class post/airmail. read more
"A fun Blandings Castle Wodehouse that takes place after Pigs Have Wings (another fun one starring many of the same cast-members). It was silly, cheeky, had signature Wodehouse fantastically quick and funny dialogue. The perfect thing to distract me."
"Funny at times, but not enough to keep me interested. There is only so many times two people who "love" each other can misinterpret and completely confuse simple situations. About the 4th time, I was ready to rip my hair out. Instead, I just returned the book to the library."
"Ah, P.G. Wodehouse is good for the soul. Helps you take life less seriously. I got interrupted in my reading a little more than I'd like with this book, but still had a lot of fun. Brought me back to my younger years when my whole family would take Wodehouse on family vacations and read them and swap them around. There aren't a lot of books out there that make me laugh out loud, but Wodehouse does. If you're new to Wodehouse this probably isn't a starter book. It doesn't really matter, but there are characters from previous books and if you know them already it is funnier."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.